Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University, Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780674606708ISBN:0674606701
Description: Very Good in Good Plus jacket. 8.75" x 10.25" 262 pp. First edition. Profuse figyres, tables, b/w photos and illustrations. Bibliography, index. Back cover with a half-dozen tiny specks. Former owner's name spamped on front endpaper. Line of writing on edge of dedication page. Dj: with fading on spine; light edge and corner wear; and light rubbing-in protectitive glassine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780674606708ISBN:0674606701
Description: Good in good jacket. A few small tears to the dust jacket edges. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more
Description: Reader copy. Ex library hardback with dust jacket in plastic cover, usual stamps & markings, spine of dj faded, edges of boards a bit worn & corners bashed, some handling marks to page edges, otherwise good clean text/illustrations & binding sound, will despatch immediately. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge, Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780674606708ISBN:0674606701
Description: Description: x, 345 p. illus., maps, plans. 26 cm. Subjects: Arid regions agriculture--Israel--Negev. Hydrology--Israel--Negev. Desert ecology--Israel--Negev. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 345. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge, Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780674606708ISBN:0674606701
Description: Description: x, 345 p. illus., maps, plans. 26 cm. Subjects: Arid regions agriculture--Israel--Negev. Hydrology--Israel--Negev. Desert ecology--Israel--Negev. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780674606708ISBN:0674606701
Description: Good in fair jacket. Good condition ex-library edition, from the Temple Beth Zion Library in Buffalo, NY. All of the usual library markings and stamps. Dust jacket in mylar cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780674606708ISBN:0674606701
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 345 pages, maps, photos, drawings, graphs, bibliography, index, gold cloth over boards, pictorial dustjacket in mylar jacket. In December 1966, the New York Times reported, "An experimental farm in the middle of Israel's arid southern desert proved its success in an unusual way this year. It had a surplus problem. " In this lively, richly illustrated book, three of the experimenters describe the challenges of the Negev desert to man, plant, and animal. And how these ... read more
Description: Fine in Very Good-dust jacket; DJ is sun faded and slightly edge worn else a very nice, tight, and attractive copy. 345 pp.; Harvard University Press; 1971; Hard Cover. 0674606701. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780674606708ISBN:0674606701
Description: Good in Good jacket. 345 pages. ex-govt library. Book and Jacket are both in Good condition. There is some light shelf and reading wear, but still a presentable copy. In this lively, richly illustrated book, three of the experimenters describe the challenges of the negev desert to man, plant, and animal, past and present. read more
Edition: Unabridged.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780674606708ISBN:0674606701
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Ex-library. ex. library binding with usual library marks; near perfect condition; very clean copy! Beautiful DJ. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780674606708ISBN:0674606701
Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 1050grams, ISBN: 0674606701. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.