» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Negev; : the Challenge of a Desert

by Michael Evenari other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780674606708 ISBN: 0674606701

Description: Good in Good jacket. * Binding is Hardcover. * Mylar covered Dust Jacket. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Negev: Challenge of a Desert

by Michael Evenari, Etc other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674606708 ISBN: 0674606701

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Corn: Its Origin, Evoluition, and Improvement

by Mangelsdorf, Paul C. other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780674606708 ISBN: 0674606701

Description: Very Good in Good Plus jacket. 8.75" x 10.25" 262 pp. First edition. Profuse figyres, tables, b/w photos and illustrations. Bibliography, index. Back cover with a half-dozen tiny specks. Former owner's name spamped on front endpaper. Line of writing on edge of dedication page. Dj: with fading on spine; light edge and corner wear; and light rubbing-in protectitive glassine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Kettner and Son Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Negev: Challenge of a Desert

by Michael Evenari, Etc other copies of this book

price: $38.97

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780674606708 ISBN: 0674606701

Description: Good in good jacket. A few small tears to the dust jacket edges. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Negev: Challenge of a Desert

by Evenari, Michael; Etc other copies of this book

price: $46.78

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674606708 ISBN: 0674606701

Description: Reader copy. Ex library hardback with dust jacket in plastic cover, usual stamps & markings, spine of dj faded, edges of boards a bit worn & corners bashed, some handling marks to page edges, otherwise good clean text/illustrations & binding sound, will despatch immediately. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: COLUMBIA-BOOKFEST, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Negev; the Challenge of a Desert [By] Michael Evenari, Leslie Shanan, and Naphtali Tadmor. With Chapters By Yehoshua Itzhaki and Amiram Shkolnik

by Evenari, Michael (1904-) other copies of this book

price: $79.43

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge, Harvard University Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780674606708 ISBN: 0674606701

Description: Description: x, 345 p. illus., maps, plans. 26 cm. Subjects: Arid regions agriculture--Israel--Negev. Hydrology--Israel--Negev. Desert ecology--Israel--Negev. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 345. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Negev; the Challenge of a Desert [By] Michael Evenari, Leslie Shanan, and Naphtali Tadmor. With Chapters By Yehoshua Itzhaki and Amiram Shkolnik

by Evenari, Michael (1904-) other copies of this book

price: $114.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge, Harvard University Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780674606708 ISBN: 0674606701

Description: Description: x, 345 p. illus., maps, plans. 26 cm. Subjects: Arid regions agriculture--Israel--Negev. Hydrology--Israel--Negev. Desert ecology--Israel--Negev. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Negev

by Michael Evenari other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780674606708 ISBN: 0674606701

Description: Good in fair jacket. Good condition ex-library edition, from the Temple Beth Zion Library in Buffalo, NY. All of the usual library markings and stamps. Dust jacket in mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bragg About Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Negev: the Challenge of a Desert

by Evenari, Michael, Leslie Shanan And Naphtali Tadmor other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780674606708 ISBN: 0674606701

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 345 pages, maps, photos, drawings, graphs, bibliography, index, gold cloth over boards, pictorial dustjacket in mylar jacket. In December 1966, the New York Times reported, "An experimental farm in the middle of Israel's arid southern desert proved its success in an unusual way this year. It had a surplus problem. " In this lively, richly illustrated book, three of the experimenters describe the challenges of the Negev desert to man, plant, and animal. And how these ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Oak Book Shop, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Negev: the Challenge of a Desert

by Evenari, Michael; Shanan, Leslie And Tadmor, Naphtali other copies of this book

price: $17.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674606708 ISBN: 0674606701

Description: Fine in Very Good-dust jacket; DJ is sun faded and slightly edge worn else a very nice, tight, and attractive copy. 345 pp.; Harvard University Press; 1971; Hard Cover. 0674606701. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glover's Bookery, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Negev

by Michael Evenari other copies of this book

price: $20.54

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 15 July, 1971 ISBN-13: 9780674606708 ISBN: 0674606701

Description: Good. 0674606701. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Negev: the Challenge of a Desert used book

The Negev: the Challenge of a Desert

by Evenari Michael; Shanan Leslie; Tadmor Naphtali other copies of this book

price: $22.50

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780674606708 ISBN: 0674606701

Description: Good in Good jacket. 345 pages. ex-govt library. Book and Jacket are both in Good condition. There is some light shelf and reading wear, but still a presentable copy. In this lively, richly illustrated book, three of the experimenters describe the challenges of the negev desert to man, plant, and animal, past and present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowes Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Negev: The Challenge of a Desert

by Evenari, Michael other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780674606708 ISBN: 0674606701

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Ex-library. ex. library binding with usual library marks; near perfect condition; very clean copy! Beautiful DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PublicResponse, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Negev: Challenge of a Desert

by Michael Evenari other copies of this book

price: $48.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780674606708 ISBN: 0674606701

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 1050grams, ISBN: 0674606701. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Negev: Challenge of a Desert

by Michael Evenari other copies of this book

price: $50.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780674606708 ISBN: 0674606701

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.