» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist: The Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England used book

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist: The Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England

by Pool, Daniel other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671793371 ISBN: 0671793373

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. VG# boards, clean & bright with no marks. Text immaculate with no writing or marks, except two small notations on top of front end paper. D/J clean, bright & colorful but price clipped. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. Daily life in 19th century England, including food, occupations, sports, childhood, social life, sex, cleanliness, etc. Contains a glossary, index & bibliography. The glossary is particularly interesting. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ukaz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

What Jane Austin Ate and Charles Dickens Knew From Fox Hunting to Whist, the Facts of Daily Life in 19th Century England used book

What Jane Austin Ate and Charles Dickens Knew From Fox Hunting to Whist, the Facts of Daily Life in 19th Century England

by Pool, Daniel other copies of this book

price: $7.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER [ 1/1999] ISBN-13: 9780671793371 ISBN: 0671793373

Description: GOOD. Hardcover-9780671793371 [POOL, DANIEL] WHAT JANE AUSTIN ATE AND CHARLES DICKENS KNEW FROM FOX HUNTING TO WHIST, THE FACTS OF DAILY LIFE IN 19TH CENTURY ENGLAND. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N More Pa, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist--... used book

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist--...

other copies of this book

price: $9.99

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671793371 ISBN: 0671793373

Description: Very good. 1993 Simon and Schuster Hardcover Edition. Some wear to Dust Jacket, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist: The Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England new book

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist: The Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England

by Pool, Daniel other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671793371 ISBN: 0671793373

Description: New. No dust jacket. bright shiny brand new condition, Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew-From Fox Hunting to Whist-the Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England-First Edition/Second Printing used book

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew-From Fox Hunting to Whist-the Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England-First Edition/Second Printing

by Pool, Daniel other copies of this book

price: $11.50

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/Second Printing Binding: Quarterbound Hardcover w/DJ Publisher: A Simon & Schuster Publication, New York NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671793371 ISBN: 0671793373

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 416 Numbered Pages. 6 1/2" x 9 1/2" The pristine textblock of this gorgeous cloth hardcover is perfectly clean, tight, square, carries no highlighting, underlining or marginalia, and shows only a loving gift inscription to the front free endpaper. The lovely gilt-stamped crimson and green coverboards are clean, bright and show only the most mild finish rubbing. The illustrated dustjacket is clean, bright, uncreased, and shows only light finish rubbing, mild edge ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew used book

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew

by Pool, Daniel other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671793371 ISBN: 0671793373

Description: Pool, Daniel., Simon & Schuster, nd (1993), c1993, 3rd printing, boards & cloth w/gilt spine titles, fine w/price clipped dj, 416 pp w/index, bibliography & glossary, B & W illus., tall 8vo, "From Fox Hunting to Whist-the facts of daily life in 19th-Century England" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist: The Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England new book

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist: The Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England

by Pool, Daniel other copies of this book

price: $12.70

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 5th. printing.. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York.. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671793371 ISBN: 0671793373

Description: New in new dust jacket. BRAND NEW. no marks no damage. pristine.. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade Wine red cloth spine, vine green boards. Title and author gilt stamped on spine.. MAIL THE SAME DAY. THANK YOU.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bob Lincoln Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew used book

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew

by Pool, Daniel other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671793371 ISBN: 0671793373

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. From Fox Hunting to Whist-The Facts of Daily Life Innineteenth-Century England. First Edition, First Printing, with full number line on copyright page. Clean green boards with clean maroon spine, bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or fading, very small surface scratch on front board (1/2"). Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writingor marks. 416 pp. with index. Illustrated in black ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Scrolls Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist---the Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England [Or as 19th-Century England on Dust Wrapper] used book

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist---the Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England [Or as 19th-Century England on Dust Wrapper]

by Pool, Daniel [Dust Wrapper Design By Joel Avirom] other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster [1993], New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671793371 ISBN: 0671793373

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip and promotional material laid in. 416 pages, illustrated, index. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist-the Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England used book

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist-the Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England

by Pool, Daniel other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671793371 ISBN: 0671793373

Description: drawings. NF/-- 416p fine copy, clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist-the Facts of Daily Life Innineteenth-Century England used book

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist-the Facts of Daily Life Innineteenth-Century England

by Pool, Daniel other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671793371 ISBN: 0671793373

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Faint red stain on jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist--the Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England used book

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist--the Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England

by Pool, Daniel other copies of this book

price: $21.44

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671793371 ISBN: 0671793373

Description: Very Good. 0671793373 Excellant condition, hardback 1993, no marks, good cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist. the Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England used book

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist. the Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England

by Pool, Daniel other copies of this book

price: $31.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: First Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671793371 ISBN: 0671793373

Description: very good, good. 416, glossary, bibliography, index. A whimsical and entertaining book with mini-chapters on everything from sex to tea. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist--the Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England used book

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist--the Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England

by Daniel Pool other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671793371 ISBN: 0671793373

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist--the Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England used book

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist--the Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England

by Daniel Pool other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671793371 ISBN: 0671793373

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist--the Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England used book

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist--the Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England

by Daniel Pool other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671793371 ISBN: 0671793373

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist--the Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England used book

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist--the Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England

by Daniel Pool other copies of this book

price: $3.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671793371 ISBN: 0671793373

Description: Acceptable. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist-the Facts of Daily Life Innineteenth-Century England used book

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist-the Facts of Daily Life Innineteenth-Century England

by Pool, Daniel other copies of this book

price: $3.68

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671793371 ISBN: 0671793373

Description: Very Good. Very slight edge wear. Previous owner's name on free endpaper, else clean. Lit Crit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist--... used book

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist--...

other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671793371 ISBN: 0671793373

Description: Very good. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. A clean and bright copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry & the Muse, Booksellers, NH, USA

Reliability: High

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist: The Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England used book

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist: The Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England

by Pool, Daniel other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671793371 ISBN: 0671793373

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 1993 edition. Hardcover. Very Good Book/Very Good Jacket. Not ex-library. 9.4 * 6.2. 416 p. Minor scratches, bumps, and minor edges' creases, bumps, bents, wears on the jacket; minor edges' bumps on the cover; other than that, clean and tight pages. Shining gilt letterings & no bent on spine. Bubble wrap guarantee. Free tracking in U.S. Email notification after shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oandm, CA, USA

Reliability: High

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist--the Facts of Daily Life in 19th Century England used book

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist--the Facts of Daily Life in 19th Century England

by Pool, Daniel other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671793371 ISBN: 0671793373

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book club edition, very bright copy with minimal shelf wear in a lightly edge worn dust jacket, otherwise like new/like new, pages clean, binding tight. 416 pp. "For every frustrated reader of the great nineteenth-century English novels of Austen, Trollope, Dickens, or the Brontės who has ever wondered whether a duke outranked an earl, when to yell "Tally Ho! " at a fox hunt, or how one landed in "debtor's prison, " here is a "delightful reader's companion that ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew used book

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew

by Pool, Daniel other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671793371 ISBN: 0671793373

Description: Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo. Light bumping on corners and spine ends. Not a remainder. DJ is in protective mylar cover with creases on spine ends and corners. "From Fox Hunting to Whist-the Facts of Daily Life in 19th-Century England. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: All The King's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist--the Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England used book

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist--the Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England

by Daniel Pool other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993-07 ISBN-13: 9780671793371 ISBN: 0671793373

Description: Very Good. 1993 Simon & Schuster, 6th printing, hardcover. Tiny remainder mark on bottom of page block. Bright glossy dust jacket with no apparent wear; orig price on flap. Very mild slant to spine. No markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: StLBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: High

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist-the Facts of Daily Life Innineteenth-Century England used book

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist-the Facts of Daily Life Innineteenth-Century England

by Pool, Daniel other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671793371 ISBN: 0671793373

Description: Near Fine + in Fine jacket. Light foxing on top edge, otherwise in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: michael diesman, NY, USA

Reliability: High

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist-the Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England used book

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist-the Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England

by Pool, Daniel other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671793371 ISBN: 0671793373

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 416 pp, illustrations, glossary, bib., index, small closed tear to dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John M. Gram, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.