Edition: 2nd Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780671677565ISBN:067167756X
Description: Illustrated. Very Good + in Good+ Price Clipped jacket. A bright, tight edition. Text is unmarked. Foxing at textbox top, not in interior. DJ is uncut; colorful; some light soil & ruffling from handling. read more
Description: New. 067167756X New. No major marks or damage. Light storage wear. Hardcover, 335 pages, Simon & Schuster (September 1993). The New York subway was the vision of a few enlightened politicians working with a tight-knit mercantile elite who saw the potential that a high-speed underground rail system would have as a vehicle for urban development. Hood (American history, Hobart and William Smith Coll. ) tells the fascinating story of the individuals who created this unparalleled achievement of ... read more
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780671677565ISBN:067167756X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. DJ in protective mylar cover. 1 on the number line. read more
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780671677565ISBN:067167756X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. DJ in archival cover. 1 on the number line. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780671677565ISBN:067167756X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 335 pp., illus., maps; 25 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Remainder mark/tail edge. Dust jacket, lightly soiled/back cover, protected in a mylar book cover. read more
Description: Acceptable. General wear/soiling, a good reading copy. May have significant wear/soiling. However, this is a good find! Hardcover. read more
Description: Simon & Schuster (1993). Hardcover w/dustjacket. May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780671677565ISBN:067167756X
Description: Some B/W Photos. Near Fine + in Near Fine jacket. From Publishers Weekly New York City's rapid transit system, the longest in the world, was built between 1904 and 1940, and initally was operated as three separate lines (Interborough Rapid Transit, or IRT; Brooklyn-Manhattan Transit, or BMT; and the Independent System, or IND), all of which were eventually unified into one municipal system. Hood, a professor of history at Hobart and William Smith College in New York, here provides a clear, ... read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780671677565ISBN:067167756X
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 067167756X. No defects. No names, notes, orany markings.; Photos; 335 Pages.; 335 pages; Not price clipped (25.00) read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, N.Y.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780671677565ISBN:067167756X
Description: Fine. 9 1/2", 335pp Fine, cloth backed black boards with a Fine text with a black remainder slash on the bottom edge otherwise clean unmarked and unread with black and white photo's and maps and a Near Fine crisp dustwrappe with a touch of soiling to rear pane otherwise clean. A bright tight clean hardcover copy. Jacket in protective mylar.. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.