New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
In the Heart of the Sea: the Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex used book

In the Heart of the Sea: the Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex

by Nathaniel Philbrick other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2000-05-08 ISBN-13: 9780670891573 ISBN: 0670891576

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hillside Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Heart of the Sea: the Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex used book

In the Heart of the Sea: the Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex

by Philbrick, Nathaniel other copies of this book

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Adult, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670891573 ISBN: 0670891576

Description: Good in N/a jacket. 0670891576 book in good used condition chipped edges, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Heart of the Sea: the Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex used book

In the Heart of the Sea: the Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex

by Nathaniel Philbrick other copies of this book

price: $2.01

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2000-05-08 ISBN-13: 9780670891573 ISBN: 0670891576

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. VG/VG-, mild edgewear to the dust jacket, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Heart of the Sea: The Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex used book

In the Heart of the Sea: The Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex

by Philbrick, Nathaniel other copies of this book

price: $2.75

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Penguin Putnam Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670891573 ISBN: 0670891576

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Felix Fiks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Heart of the Sea: The Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex used book

In the Heart of the Sea: The Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex

by Philbrick, Nathaniel other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Penguin Putnam Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670891573 ISBN: 0670891576

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Book in good condition, dust jacket has some wear along the edges. This award winning book of tragedy at sea in the nineteenth century of the whaleship Essex was an event of the magnitude of the Titantic tragedy in the twentieth century. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wynne Creek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Heart of the Sea: The Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex used book

In the Heart of the Sea: The Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex

by Philbrick, Nathaniel other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Penguin Putnam Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670891573 ISBN: 0670891576

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. pages clear and unmarked dust jacket has slight wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Grove, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Heart of the Sea the Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex used book

In the Heart of the Sea the Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex

by Philbrick, Nathaniel other copies of this book

price: $3.25

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670891573 ISBN: 0670891576

Description: Good-See Description in Good-See Description jacket. Hardcover Good condition. Small tears in front of jacket and on edges. Scuffing. Some gift writing first pg. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Heart of the Sea the Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex used book

In the Heart of the Sea the Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex

by Philbrick, Nathaniel other copies of this book

price: $3.50

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Quarter Bound Cloth Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670891573 ISBN: 0670891576

Description: Illustrated. Very Good + in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tight bright copy with paper pulls on pastedowns from formerly attached dj flaps. Paper pull on rear endpaper but no stamps or evidence of exlib use. Crisp unmarked copy in lovely pictorial dj. "A true story of unimaginable horror. The source for Melville's 'mighty book' is a tale told wonderfully well by Nathaniel Philbrick. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horse Books Plus, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Heart of the Sea: the Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex used book

In the Heart of the Sea: the Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex

by Nathaniel Philbrick|Nathaniel Philbrick other copies of this book

price: $3.74

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670891573 ISBN: 0670891576

Description: TextbooksRus #5869451. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Heart of the Sea: the Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex used book

In the Heart of the Sea: the Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex

by Nathaniel Philbrick~Nathaniel Philbrick other copies of this book

price: $4.13

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670891573 ISBN: 0670891576

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Heart of the Sea: the Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex used book

In the Heart of the Sea: the Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex

by Philbrick, Nathaniel other copies of this book

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Putnam Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670891573 ISBN: 0670891576

Description: Fine. Clean, bright dustjacket and pages. Fine binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Dog-Eared Spine, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Heart of the Sea Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex used book

In the Heart of the Sea Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex

by Philbrick, Nathaniel other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Nineteenth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670891573 ISBN: 0670891576

Description: Very Good. 0-670-89157-6. Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 302 pages; Trade size paperback, edges rubbed, corner tips worn. Text pages clean and tight. Photos illustrate. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Bookworm, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Heart of the Sea: The Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex used book

In the Heart of the Sea: The Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex

by Philbrick, Nathaniel other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Reprint. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Penguin Putnam, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670891573 ISBN: 0670891576

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Mint condition book and dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Heart of the Sea: the Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex used book

In the Heart of the Sea: the Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex

by Philbrick, Nathaniel other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Penguin Putnam/ Viking, New York and London Canada Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670891573 ISBN: 0670891576

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Examining the 19th-century Pacific whaling industry through the arc of the sinking of the whaleship Essex by a boisterous sperm whale. One of Herman Melville's main sources for MOBY DICK. A whale of a story. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Braswell Galleries EstateBooks, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Heart of the Sea the Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex used book

In the Heart of the Sea the Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex

by Nathaniel Philbrick other copies of this book

price: $5.50

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670891573 ISBN: 0670891576

Description: Good. No Jacket. Bk is clean & tight minor chipping & edgewearno creasing at spine, 302 pgs, b/w photos, illust. A tragic sinking of the Essex off the Pacific Coast in 1821. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Captured Images, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Heart of the Sea: the Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex used book

In the Heart of the Sea: the Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex

by Philbrick, Nathaniel other copies of this book

price: $5.75

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 11th ptg Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670891573 ISBN: 0670891576

Description: Vg+/vg. Dust Jacket. 16pp glossy b/w photos; 301pp; price-clipped dust jacket ISBN: 0670891576. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Heart of the Sea: the Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex used book

In the Heart of the Sea: the Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex

by Philbrick, Nat other copies of this book

price: $6.50

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670891573 ISBN: 0670891576

Description: As New. 6 x 9. In as new condition with light edge/shelfwear to cover. Recounts the hellish wreck of the Essex and its sailors' struggle to make their way to South America, 2, 000 miles away. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Heart of the Sea: the Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex used book

In the Heart of the Sea: the Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex

by Philbrick, Nathaniel other copies of this book

price: $6.50

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: [NY]: Viking. ISBN-13: 9780670891573 ISBN: 0670891576

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. [2000]. OP. Illustrated. Notes. Select Bibliography. Acknowledgments. Index. xvi[2], 302 pages. Boards (hardcover). Light cover edge wear and light cover spotting... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Coffey - Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Heart of the Sea used book

In the Heart of the Sea

by Philbrick, Nathaniel other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from ID, USA

Edition: 8TH Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VIKING Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670891573 ISBN: 0670891576

Description: FINE in FINE jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 302.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Heart of the Sea; the Tragedy of the Whale Ship Essex used book

In the Heart of the Sea; the Tragedy of the Whale Ship Essex

by Philbrick, Nathaniel other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670891573 ISBN: 0670891576

Description: Hard Back, Fine, Dust Jacket, Near fine, some light scuffs, 6 x 9.25 inches, 302 pgs.; ISBN: 0670891576; Keywords: Sailing, Whaling, Ships. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Loft, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Heart of the Sea: the Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex used book

In the Heart of the Sea: the Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex

by Philbrick, Nathaniel other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670891573 ISBN: 0670891576

Description: The Viking Press 1/1/2000. Used hardcover. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Later printing. Mild spine lean. DJ lightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Heart of the Sea: The Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex used book

In the Heart of the Sea: The Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex

by Philbrick, Nathaniel other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670891573 ISBN: 0670891576

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 302 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stefan Lacroix Vintage Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Heart of the Sea: The Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex used book

In the Heart of the Sea: The Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex

by Philbrick, Nathaniel other copies of this book

price: $8.50

Ships from FL, USA