» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Yellow Cross: the Story of the Last Cathars: 1290-1329 used book

The Yellow Cross: the Story of the Last Cathars: 1290-1329

by Weis, Rene other copies of this book

price: $14.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670881628 ISBN: 0670881627

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Like-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine-Bright pages. 453 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. -For almost 30 years, the medieval community known as the Cathars was able to stand in opposition to both the oppression of the Catholic Church and the terrors of the Inquisition. Considered heretics, they were forced to wear the yellow cross--a symbol of shame--and many of their members were burned at the stake. RenÁ ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Yellow Cross: the Story of the Last Cathars 1290-1329 used book

Yellow Cross: the Story of the Last Cathars 1290-1329

by Weis, Rene other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670881628 ISBN: 0670881627

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Octavo (6" x 9 1/2"), purple cloth w/gilt lettering on spine, 32 color photographs, seven maps, b/w illustrations, bibliography, chronology, index, lv + 453 pp. In the 13th century, a group of heretics in southwest France, the Cathars, were perceived as a serious threat to the Catholic Church. Their fervently held dualistic beliefs were anathema to the established religious order. In several waves of brutal repression, thousands of Cathars were killed, with many burnt at ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brand Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Yellow Cross the Story of the Last Cathars 1290-1329 used book

The Yellow Cross the Story of the Last Cathars 1290-1329

by Weis, Rene other copies of this book

price: $22.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780670881628 ISBN: 0670881627

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Viking, London, 2000. 1st Edition/1st Printing. (UK Ed). Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Yellow Cross: the Story of the Last Cathars, 1290-1329 used book

The Yellow Cross: the Story of the Last Cathars, 1290-1329

by Rene Weis other copies of this book

price: $23.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670881628 ISBN: 0670881627

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Yellow Cross: the Story of the Last Cathars, 1290-1329 used book

The Yellow Cross: the Story of the Last Cathars, 1290-1329

by Weis, Rene J. A. other copies of this book

price: $24.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670881628 ISBN: 0670881627

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-670-88162-7. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Yellow Cross: the Story of the Last Cathars, 1290-1329 used book

The Yellow Cross: the Story of the Last Cathars, 1290-1329

by Weis, Rene other copies of this book

price: $7.24

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 02/11/2000 ISBN-13: 9780670881628 ISBN: 0670881627

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Yellow Cross: the Story of the Last Cathars, 1290-1329 used book

The Yellow Cross: the Story of the Last Cathars, 1290-1329

by Weis, Rene other copies of this book

price: $7.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 02/11/2000 ISBN-13: 9780670881628 ISBN: 0670881627

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Yellow Cross: the Story of the Last Cathars, 1290-1329 used book

The Yellow Cross: the Story of the Last Cathars, 1290-1329

by Weis, Rene other copies of this book

price: $7.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 02/11/2000 ISBN-13: 9780670881628 ISBN: 0670881627

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Yellow Cross: the Story of the Last Cathars, 1290-1329 used book

The Yellow Cross: the Story of the Last Cathars, 1290-1329

by Rene Weis other copies of this book

price: $13.42

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670881628 ISBN: 0670881627

Description: Good. Our aim is to create an overall satisfying buying experience for our customers through the provision of affordable books and a personalized approach to customer service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Yellow Cross: the Story of the Last Cathars, 1290-1329 used book

The Yellow Cross: the Story of the Last Cathars, 1290-1329

by Weis, Rene other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press,, London: Date Published: 2000. ISBN-13: 9780670881628 ISBN: 0670881627

Description: FINE IN NEAR-FINE, PRICE-CLIPPED DJ WITH ONE SMALL CLOSED TEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Post Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Yellow Cross: the Story of the Last Cathars 1290-1329 used book

The Yellow Cross: the Story of the Last Cathars 1290-1329

by Weis, Rene other copies of this book

price: $26.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670881628 ISBN: 0670881627

Description: Illustrated. As New/As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0670881627 First Edition. 453 pp. 32 illustrations, 6 maps. Fascinating story, part history, part detective novel of the so-called "heretics" who rose up against the Church in Rome. New in new dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rose's Books, member IOBA, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Yellow Cross: the Story of the Last Cathars 1290-1329 used book

The Yellow Cross: the Story of the Last Cathars 1290-1329

by Weis, Rene other copies of this book

price: $26.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670881628 ISBN: 0670881627

Description: Illustrated. As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition. 453 pp. 32 illustrations, 6 maps. Fascinating story, part history, part detective novel of the so-called "heretics" who rose up against the Church in Rome. New in new dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rose's Books, member IOBA, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Yellow Cross: the Story of the Last Cathars 1290-1329 used book

The Yellow Cross: the Story of the Last Cathars 1290-1329

by Weis, Rene other copies of this book

price: $26.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670881628 ISBN: 0670881627

Description: Illustrated. As New/As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0670881627 First Edition. 453 pp. 32 illustrations, 6 maps. Fascinating story, part history, part detective novel of the so-called "heretics" who rose up against the Church in Rome. New in new dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rose's Books, member IOBA, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Yellow Cross: the Story of the Last Cathars 1290-1329 used book

The Yellow Cross: the Story of the Last Cathars 1290-1329

by Weis, Rene other copies of this book

price: $26.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670881628 ISBN: 0670881627

Description: Illustrated. As New/As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0670881627 First Edition. 453 pp. 32 illustrations, 6 maps. Fascinating story, part history, part detective novel of the so-called "heretics" who rose up against the Church in Rome. New in new dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rose's Books, member IOBA, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Yellow Cross-the Story of the Last Cathars 1290-1329 used book

The Yellow Cross-the Story of the Last Cathars 1290-1329

by Weis, René other copies of this book

price: $26.16

Ships from BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardback Publisher: Viking Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670881628 ISBN: 0670881627

Description: Cloth, dj, F/VG+. lvi+453pp, 16pp colour plates, 7 maps, index, fine copy in a near fine slightly rubbed dustjacket. Detailed account of the Cathar revival which briefly occured in the village of Montaillou in the 14th century. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eastleach Books, BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Yellow Cross: the Story of the Last Cathars, 1290-1329 used book

The Yellow Cross: the Story of the Last Cathars, 1290-1329

by Weis, Rene J. A. other copies of this book

price: $32.61

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Unspecified Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670881628 ISBN: 0670881627

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 0670881627 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Yellow Cross used book

The Yellow Cross

by Weis, Rene other copies of this book

price: $45.66

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670881628 ISBN: 0670881627

Description: A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. The Story of the Last Cathars 1290-1329 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

The Yellow Cross: the Story of the Last Cathars, 1290-1329 new book

The Yellow Cross: the Story of the Last Cathars, 1290-1329

by Weis, Rene J. A. other copies of this book

price: $10.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670881628 ISBN: 0670881627

Description: BRAND NEW. NEW Hardcover / NEW Unclipped Dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vox, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

The Yellow Cross: the Story of the Last Cathars, 1290-1329 used book

The Yellow Cross: the Story of the Last Cathars, 1290-1329

by Rene Weis other copies of this book

price: $17.98

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: VIKING Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670881628 ISBN: 0670881627

Description: Published by Viking in 2000. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 512. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). With photographs. Dust Jacket with edge wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.