» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Indian Country

by Matthiessen, Peter other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780670397877 ISBN: 0670397873

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Indian Country

by Peter Matthiessen other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780670397877 ISBN: 0670397873

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good Condition, No Marks, Ex-Library, Dust Jacket In Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books @ the Lake, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indian Country

by Matthiessen, Peter other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780670397877 ISBN: 0670397873

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. xii, 338 p. maps 25 cm. Bookplate. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indian Country

by Peter Matthiessen other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780670397877 ISBN: 0670397873

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indian Country

by Matthiessen, Peter other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780670397877 ISBN: 0670397873

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indian Country

by Matthiessen, Peter other copies of this book

price: $2.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780670397877 ISBN: 0670397873

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The author explores 10 important instances where the white man has encroached upon sacred grounds of Indian tribes. In each case, irrevocable destruction threatens the Indians' lands and ways. Map endpapers. Indexed. 338 pp. I see no flaws or blemishes in this very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Upstairs Bookshelf, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Indian Country used book

Indian Country

by Matthiessen, Peter other copies of this book

price: $2.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY. Viking. 1984. 1st edition. ISBN: 0670397873 ISBN-13: 9780670397877 ISBN: 0670397873

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 338 pp. 8vo. Hardcover. End paper maps. Gift inscription to fmr owner verso front end paper, Hinges tight, interior clean & unmarked with no remainder marks-as in unread condition-thus, else NF in VG dj with several short edge tears. (ALL books paper wrapped, bubble wrapped and packaged in boxes. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: C & D Woods, Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indian Country

by Matthiessen, Peter other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press: New York 1984 ISBN-13: 9780670397877 ISBN: 0670397873

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition Book is in very good+ condition with some fading on top edge. Slight cocking. Dj is in very good condition with several creases. Exploration of 10 white man's encroachments on sacred grounds of Indian tribes. 338 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poplar Products, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indian Country

by Matthiessen, Peter other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VIKING Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780670397877 ISBN: 0670397873

Description: VG in VG jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 338.00. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indian Country

by Matthiessen, Peter other copies of this book

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780670397877 ISBN: 0670397873

Description: Near-Fine in Near-Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-fine, clean copy. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $17.95. Map endpapers. 338 pages. Dustcover shows slight wear (NO tears). NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. Annotation After winning an eight year legal battle, here is the controversial book that powerfully sheds new light on the plight of Native Americans. Matthiessen's urgent accounts and absorbing journalistic details ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indian Country

by Matthiessen, Peter other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780670397877 ISBN: 0670397873

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First edition. Hardcover in unclipped dust jacket. Isbn# 0670397873. With endpaper maps. A study of the white man's encroachment on Native American sacred grounds, including the Hopi, Cherokee, Mohawk, Lakota, Paiute, Shoshone and others. VERY GOOD+ jacket and book. Minor rubbing to the jacket. Light edgewear. Minor fading to the extremities of the book. Slight lean to the book. Text clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mare Booksellers, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indian Country

by Matthiessen, Peter other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780670397877 ISBN: 0670397873

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0670397873. First edition. Boards are lightly faded along the top and bottom edges, else near fine in a near fine (minor edge wear) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indian Country

by Matthiessen, Peter other copies of this book

price: $13.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780670397877 ISBN: 0670397873

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Black, peach, and orange lettering on the color illustrated cover and spine. In Indian Country, Peter Matthiessen explores ten important instances where the white man's enroachments upon the sacred grounds of Indian tribes show the tragic effects of a contribution that is bound to harm both sides. 338 pages. Light wear. Tight binding. Very Good/Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indian Country

by Matthiessen, Peter other copies of this book

price: $14.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; Third Printing ISBN-13: 9780670397877 ISBN: 0670397873

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Viking Adult, 1984. 1st Edition/3rd Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indian Country

by Matthiessen, Peter other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780670397877 ISBN: 0670397873

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Very clean beige boards with gilt lettering on burgundy cloth spine. Binding is tight and square. Pages and edges are very clean and bright; no writing or marks. Endpapers illustrated with map. 338 pgs. with index. Clean, bright dustjacket is not price clipped with a very light hint of edgewear. No chips, tears or creases. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Author explores ten important instances where the white man's encroachments upon the sacred ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Scrolls Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indian Country

by Matthiessen, Peter other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780670397877 ISBN: 0670397873

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0670397873. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indian Country

by Matthiessen, Peter other copies of this book

price: $17.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670397877 ISBN: 0670397873

Description: Very Good. 0670397873 Viking hardcover w/dj, 1984, 1st edition, Quarter cloth, price-clipped, immaculate/unmarked, very light wear...NF/NF...Not a remainder or ex-lib JUNK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indian Country

by Matthiessen, Peter other copies of this book

price: $18.98

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780670397877 ISBN: 0670397873

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Viking Adult, 1984. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new removable archival protector. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indian Country

by Matthiessen, Peter other copies of this book

price: $18.98

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; Second Printing ISBN-13: 9780670397877 ISBN: 0670397873

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Viking Adult, 1984. 1st Edition/2nd Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new removable archival protector. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indian Country

by Matthiessen, Peter other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780670397877 ISBN: 0670397873

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition (first printing). Fine/Fine but for lightly stamped remainder design on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Leone, Bookseller ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indian Country

by Matthiessen, Peter other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780670397877 ISBN: 0670397873

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book has light bumping at top rear corner & spine ends & minor shelfwear, dj has 1/2' tear on top rear edge & minor shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crooked Tree Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indian Country

by Matthiessen, Peter other copies of this book

price: $24.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780670397877 ISBN: 0670397873

Description: Endpaper Maps. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 8"-9" Tall Octavo. 338 pp, quarterbound w/light tan papercovered boards w/red cloth spine w/gilt lettering, grey-blu-tan-brn dj. The author explores ten important instances where the white man's encroachments upon the sacred grounds of Indian tribes show the tragic effects of a confrontation that is bound to harm both sides. He goes to the lands of the Miccosukee, Hopi, Cherokee, Mohawk, Yurok & Karuk of the Pacific Northwest, Lakota, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Indian Country

by Matthiessen, Peter other copies of this book

price: $24.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Book Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780670397877 ISBN: 0670397873

Description: New. 1986 hardcover, 3rd printing, book, boards & DJ are fine/fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Univ of Dallas Library, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Indian Country

by Matthiessen, Peter other copies of this book

price: $24.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Book Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780670397877 ISBN: 0670397873

Description: New. 1986 hardcover, 3rd printing, book, boards & DJ are fine/fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Univ of Dallas Library, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indian Country

by Matthiessen, Peter other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780670397877 ISBN: 0670397873

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.