Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780670397877ISBN:0670397873
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780670397877ISBN:0670397873
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The author explores 10 important instances where the white man has encroached upon sacred grounds of Indian tribes. In each case, irrevocable destruction threatens the Indians' lands and ways. Map endpapers. Indexed. 338 pp. I see no flaws or blemishes in this very nice copy. read more
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 338 pp. 8vo. Hardcover. End paper maps. Gift inscription to fmr owner verso front end paper, Hinges tight, interior clean & unmarked with no remainder marks-as in unread condition-thus, else NF in VG dj with several short edge tears. (ALL books paper wrapped, bubble wrapped and packaged in boxes. ) read more
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press: New York 1984
ISBN-13:9780670397877ISBN:0670397873
Description: Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition Book is in very good+ condition with some fading on top edge. Slight cocking. Dj is in very good condition with several creases. Exploration of 10 white man's encroachments on sacred grounds of Indian tribes. 338 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780670397877ISBN:0670397873
Description: Near-Fine in Near-Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-fine, clean copy. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $17.95. Map endpapers. 338 pages. Dustcover shows slight wear (NO tears). NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. Annotation After winning an eight year legal battle, here is the controversial book that powerfully sheds new light on the plight of Native Americans. Matthiessen's urgent accounts and absorbing journalistic details ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780670397877ISBN:0670397873
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First edition. Hardcover in unclipped dust jacket. Isbn# 0670397873. With endpaper maps. A study of the white man's encroachment on Native American sacred grounds, including the Hopi, Cherokee, Mohawk, Lakota, Paiute, Shoshone and others. VERY GOOD+ jacket and book. Minor rubbing to the jacket. Light edgewear. Minor fading to the extremities of the book. Slight lean to the book. Text clean and tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking, NY
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780670397877ISBN:0670397873
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0670397873. First edition. Boards are lightly faded along the top and bottom edges, else near fine in a near fine (minor edge wear) dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780670397877ISBN:0670397873
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Black, peach, and orange lettering on the color illustrated cover and spine. In Indian Country, Peter Matthiessen explores ten important instances where the white man's enroachments upon the sacred grounds of Indian tribes show the tragic effects of a contribution that is bound to harm both sides. 338 pages. Light wear. Tight binding. Very Good/Very Good condition. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; Third Printing
ISBN-13:9780670397877ISBN:0670397873
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Viking Adult, 1984. 1st Edition/3rd Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Edition: First Edition, Third Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780670397877ISBN:0670397873
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Very clean beige boards with gilt lettering on burgundy cloth spine. Binding is tight and square. Pages and edges are very clean and bright; no writing or marks. Endpapers illustrated with map. 338 pgs. with index. Clean, bright dustjacket is not price clipped with a very light hint of edgewear. No chips, tears or creases. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Author explores ten important instances where the white man's encroachments upon the sacred ... read more
Description: Very Good. 0670397873 Viking hardcover w/dj, 1984, 1st edition, Quarter cloth, price-clipped, immaculate/unmarked, very light wear...NF/NF...Not a remainder or ex-lib JUNK. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780670397877ISBN:0670397873
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Viking Adult, 1984. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new removable archival protector. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; Second Printing
ISBN-13:9780670397877ISBN:0670397873
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Viking Adult, 1984. 1st Edition/2nd Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new removable archival protector. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780670397877ISBN:0670397873
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book has light bumping at top rear corner & spine ends & minor shelfwear, dj has 1/2' tear on top rear edge & minor shelfwear. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Viking Press, New York, NY
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780670397877ISBN:0670397873
Description: Endpaper Maps. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 8"-9" Tall Octavo. 338 pp, quarterbound w/light tan papercovered boards w/red cloth spine w/gilt lettering, grey-blu-tan-brn dj. The author explores ten important instances where the white man's encroachments upon the sacred grounds of Indian tribes show the tragic effects of a confrontation that is bound to harm both sides. He goes to the lands of the Miccosukee, Hopi, Cherokee, Mohawk, Yurok & Karuk of the Pacific Northwest, Lakota, ... read more
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780670397877ISBN:0670397873
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.