New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Catch Me a Colobus

by Durrell, Gerald Malcolm other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780670206629 ISBN: 0670206628

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 221 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Catch Me a Colobus

by Gerald Durrell other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670206629 ISBN: 0670206628

Description: Acceptable. No dust jacket, ex library No dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Catch Me a Colobus

by Durrell, Gerald other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670206629 ISBN: 0670206628

Description: Very Good. 0670206628 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Catch Me a Colobus

by Gerald Durrell other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780670206629 ISBN: 0670206628

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Stained Edges; inside page cut. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Catch Me a Colobus: 2

by Durrell, Gerald other copies of this book

price: $2.25

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780670206629 ISBN: 0670206628

Description: Fair. 0670206628 Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Catch Me a Colobus

by Durrell, Gerald Malcolm other copies of this book

price: $2.38

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Pr Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780670206629 ISBN: 0670206628

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very good in good dj, no marks, no writing, clean & clear text. tight binding, rip in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chanda's Bargain Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Catch Me a Colobus

by Durrell, Gerald Malcolm other copies of this book

price: $4.50

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780670206629 ISBN: 0670206628

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex-library with the usual stamps, pocket, and labels. Protective plastic taped to board with tape yellowing. Pages and text are clean with no marking, tears or turned corners noted. A good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phrog & Toad Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Catch Me a Colobus

by Durrell, Gerald other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780670206629 ISBN: 0670206628

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 221 pp. No writing or marks in text. Owner's name on ffep. Remainder. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is not price clipped, damp stain at bottom near spine of dust jacket, not the book. Some edge wear and small tears on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CyberSmith Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Catch Me a Colobus

by Durrell, Gerald other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780670206629 ISBN: 0670206628

Description: Edward Mortelmans. Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Durrell founded the Jersey Zoo on the Channel Island of Jersey in 1959, and this books records his often humorous adventures of running the zoo during one seven year period. Includes numerous B&W drawings of the animals. One novel feature is that he starts each chapter with part of a letter from some stranger asking a question about an animal: "Dear Mr. Durrell, The other day a woodpecker flew into my hall and started to peck a hole in ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Catch Me a Colobus

by Durrell, Gerald Malcolm other copies of this book

price: $7.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780670206629 ISBN: 0670206628

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. 1972 HC Ed. Pgs clean-no marks, no dog-ears. HC clean-binding tight. DJ bright & clean-('72 written very lightly on front), minor edgewear. 21187. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 221 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TexasBookmobile, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Catch Me a Colobus

by Durrell, Gerald other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780670206629 ISBN: 0670206628

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dust jacket comes in protective mylar wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Girardi Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Catch Me a Colobus

by Durrell, Gerald other copies of this book

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, NY, 1972. ISBN-13: 9780670206629 ISBN: 0670206628

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Sml 8vo. Illtd by Edward Mortelmans. XL, with the usual markings, slt lean to spn, else G+/G+ in new clear DJ cvr. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manny Recidro Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Catch Me a Colobus

by Durrell, Gerald Malcolm other copies of this book

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780670206629 ISBN: 0670206628

Description: Mortelmans, Edward. Near-Fine in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very-nice, clean condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. Illustrated. Price inside dustcover: $5.95. 221 pages. previous owner's bookplate in book front, on blank page (art deco style). NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Dustcover shows slight wear-NO tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Catch Me a Colobus

by Durrell, Gerald other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from IA, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780670206629 ISBN: 0670206628

Description: Illustrated by Mortelmans, Edward. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 0670206628. Hbdj, light wear/soil, pgs clean/white; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Catch Me a Colobus

by Durrell, Gerald other copies of this book

price: $15.99

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780670206629 ISBN: 0670206628

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Viking Pr, 1972. 1st Edition/1st Printing. NF Book in NF DJ. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Book and DJ. Previous owners name. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. DJ protected with a new removable archival protector. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Catch Me a Colobus

by Durrell, Gerald other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: VIKING PRESS (THE), NEW YORK NY Date Published: PUB 1972 ISBN-13: 9780670206629 ISBN: 0670206628

Description: FINE IN A VERY GOOD+ D.J. ILLUSTRATED BY EDWARD MORTELMANS. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. HAS A SHORT TEAR AT THE TOP OF THE FRONT PANEL, AND IS PRICE-CLIPPED. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Catch Me a Colobus

by Gerald Durrell other copies of this book

price: $4.57

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670206629 ISBN: 0670206628

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Catch Me a Colobus

by Gerald Durrell other copies of this book

price: $4.57

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670206629 ISBN: 0670206628

Description: Reader copy. Dust Cover is missing, Book in Very GoodCondition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Catch Me a Colobus

by Durrell, Gerald other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 1st US edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Viking Press, N.Y. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780670206629 ISBN: 0670206628

Description: Mortelmans, Edward (illus. ) dust jacket. 8vo, 221 pages. "Published in 1972 by The Viking Press, Inc. " stated on copyright page, 1 st printing, embossed owner's seal on title page, else VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pettler & Lieberman, Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Catch Me a Colobus

by Durrell, Gerald Malcolm other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780670206629 ISBN: 0670206628

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 221 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Illustrated by Edwad Motelmans. First Edition. About Fine hardbound copy in like dust jacket, not price-clipped read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavnon Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Catch Me a Colobus

by Durrell, Gerald other copies of this book

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Viking Penguin ISBN-13: 9780670206629 ISBN: 0670206628

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Catch Me a Colobus By Gerald Durrell

by Gerald Durrell other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1972-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780670206629 ISBN: 0670206628

Description: Very Good. 1st Edition 1972 Viking Press Hardback; text clean/unmarked; color dj near mint/edges light wear w/no tears or nicks; price unclipped; NOT x-library; No remndr mark; 221pp; illus. Edward Mortelmans. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Lewis, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Catch Me a Colobus

by Durrell other copies of this book

price: $19.13

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: COLLINS Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780670206629 ISBN: 0670206628

Description: Published by COLLINS in 1972, 221 pages, hardback (no D/J), medium size, good in good D/W, covers good, internally good, boards good, gilt titled spine. 17380B3YEL3H* 7949896 (#36-9-H03-60) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Catch Me a Colobus

by Durrell other copies of this book

price: $19.51

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BOOK CLUB Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780670206629 ISBN: 0670206628

Description: Published by BOOK CLUB in 1972, reprint, hardback with D/J, medium size, a good reading copy. 112689B3WHI3D* 1297401 (#H07-28) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Catch Me a Colobus

by Gerald Durrell other copies of this book

price: $52.15

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670206629 ISBN: 0670206628

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0670206628 ISBN 13: 9780670206629 bk# 37.0. e35. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.