» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed

by Diamond, Jared other copies of this book

price: $2.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033379 ISBN: 0670033375

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 592 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed

by Diamond, Jared other copies of this book

price: $4.48

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033379 ISBN: 0670033375

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 592 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Collapse How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed used book

Collapse How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Diamond, Jared other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033379 ISBN: 0670033375

Description: VG/VG. Minor shelf wear. Mild soiling at page edges. Pages clean, binding solid.; 575 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Collapse / How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed used book

Collapse / How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Diamond, Jared other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: c2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033379 ISBN: 0670033375

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0670033375. Several b/w photos, indexed, 576 pages, a nice solid copy, pages bright, previous owner's name, else VERY GOOD, in an attractive dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Collapse, How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed used book

Collapse, How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Diamond, Jared other copies of this book

price: $9.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033379 ISBN: 0670033375

Description: Photographs. Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, good binding, some pages were folded at corners, book corners are bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn the Page Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed

by Diamond, Jared other copies of this book

price: $11.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033379 ISBN: 0670033375

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 575 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Diamond, Jared other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033379 ISBN: 0670033375

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears unread, as new. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears unread, as new. Hard cover 592 p. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Diamond, Jared other copies of this book

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033379 ISBN: 0670033375

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0670033375. Book has wrinkle to spine, DJ has very light edgewear, tiny soil marks to rear flap; b/w photos; 575. pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Paradise, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Diamond, Jared other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670033379 ISBN: 0670033375

Description: Very Good. 0670033375 SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR! Autographed copy label on front DJ. In excellent condition. Binding is tight & square. Book was donated to Friends of the Omaha Public Library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends ofOmaha Public Library, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Diamond, Jared other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033379 ISBN: 0670033375

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Quarter bound in black cloth. Pale stain to lower page edges, otherwise a fine, clean, unmarked copy. 575 pp. Photos. Index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Diamond, Jared other copies of this book

price: $14.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033379 ISBN: 0670033375

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Quarter bound in black cloth. 575pp. Photos. Index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed

by Diamond, Jared other copies of this book

price: $14.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033379 ISBN: 0670033375

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 592 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: North Shore Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Diamond, Jared other copies of this book

price: $15.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033379 ISBN: 0670033375

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New / Unread copy. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $29.95. NO writing, marks or tears. Tight spine, bright pages. 576 pages. Illustrated. Synopsis In his million-copy bestseller Guns, Germs, and Steel, Jared Diamond examined how and why Western civilizations developed the technologies and immunities that allowed them to dominate much of the world. Now in this brilliant companion volume, Diamond probes the other side ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed

by Diamond, Jared other copies of this book

price: $15.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033379 ISBN: 0670033375

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Absoulutely new and unread. Gift quality! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 592 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Diane & Michael, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Diamond, Jared; Diamond, Jared M. other copies of this book

price: $16.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line 791086 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670033379 ISBN: 0670033375

Description: Very Good in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. No apparent wear. Pages are firm, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good+. Illustrated with B/W photographs and eleven maps. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. 575 pages, indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Diamond, Jared other copies of this book

price: $16.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033379 ISBN: 0670033375

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. First printing. Spine gently rolled. Clean, no markings. 575 pp. Photos. Index. Dust jacket, rubbed along edges, in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Diamond, Jared M. other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking; Penguin, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033379 ISBN: 0670033375

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xi, 575 pp., [24] pp. of plates, illus., maps, bib. notes, index; 25 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly cocked/lean. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "In his million-copy bestseller Guns, Germs, and Steel, Jared Diamond examined how and why Western civilizations developed the technologies and immunities that allowed them to dominate much ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed new book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Diamond, Jared other copies of this book

price: $19.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2004-12-29 ISBN-13: 9780670033379 ISBN: 0670033375

Description: New in New jacket. New Hardback Book With Inventory Mark-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Diamond, Jared M. other copies of this book

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking; Penguin, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033379 ISBN: 0670033375

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xi, 575 pp., [24] pp. of plates, illus., maps, bib. notes, index; 25 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "In his million-copy bestseller Guns, Germs, and Steel, Jared Diamond examined how and why Western civilizations developed the technologies and immunities that allowed them to dominate much of the world. Now in this brilliant companion volume, Diamond probes the other ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed new book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Jared Diamond other copies of this book

price: $23.34

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 29 December, 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670033379 ISBN: 0670033375

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed new book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Diamond, Jared other copies of this book

price: $27.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Pr Date Published: 2004-12-29 ISBN-13: 9780670033379 ISBN: 0670033375

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780670033379. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed new book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed

by Diamond, Jared other copies of this book

price: $27.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033379 ISBN: 0670033375

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 592 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed new book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Jared Diamond other copies of this book

price: $30.40

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670033379 ISBN: 0670033375

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670033379 ISBN: 0670033375

Description: Fine; Collectible. 1st edition 1st printing-brand new excellent unread copy in mylar cover-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Diamond, Jared other copies of this book

price: $35.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670033379 ISBN: 0670033375

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 0670033375 Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MOTHERMACS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.