» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Y: the Descent of Men used book

Y: the Descent of Men

by Jones, Steve other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780618139309 ISBN: 0618139303

Description: Very good. First Printing, Hardcover, DJ, 2003 Houghton Mifflin, Pages clean and tight, Very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Something Special 8192, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Y: the Descent of Men used book

Y: the Descent of Men

by Steve Jones other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2003-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780618139309 ISBN: 0618139303

Description: Like New. Advance Reading Copy, SOFTCOVER, covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Y: The Descent of Men used book

Y: The Descent of Men

by Jones, Steve other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618139309 ISBN: 0618139303

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. may have light pecil on a few pages. most of the book looks VG+ Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AVALON (AE) BOOKS, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Y: the Descent of Men used book

Y: the Descent of Men

by Steve Jones other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780618139309 ISBN: 0618139303

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Y: the Descent of Men used book

Y: the Descent of Men

by Steve Jones other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618139309 ISBN: 0618139303

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Y: the Descent of Men used book

Y: the Descent of Men

by Steve Jones other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618139309 ISBN: 0618139303

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Y: the Descent of Men used book

Y: the Descent of Men

by Steve Jones other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780618139309 ISBN: 0618139303

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Y: the Descent of Men new book

Y: the Descent of Men

by Steve Jones other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780618139309 ISBN: 0618139303

Description: New. Brand New! . New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Y: the Descent of Men used book

Y: the Descent of Men

by Steve Jones other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618139309 ISBN: 0618139303

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Y: the Descent of Men new book

Y: the Descent of Men

by Steve Jones other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2003-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780618139309 ISBN: 0618139303

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Y: The Descent of Men used book

Y: The Descent of Men

by Jones, Steve other copies of this book

price: $2.48

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618139309 ISBN: 0618139303

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Appears as though it were never checked out. Dj protected by mylar. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. We ship 6 days a week. Canadian orders ship air letter post or global priority where available read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pictish Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Y: the Descent of Man. Revealing the Mysteries of Maleness used book

Y: the Descent of Man. Revealing the Mysteries of Maleness

by Jones, Steve other copies of this book

price: $3.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston and New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618139309 ISBN: 0618139303

Description: Boards in dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Very good. 252pp., sources. A landmark exploration of maleness, based on today's explosion of biological research about what makes a male-from the Y chromosome to novel insights into men's hormones, hair loss, and the hydraulics of man's most intimate organ, Jones lays out the case for and against masculinity. But this "biologist in the bedroom" goes far beyond discussing straight science, bringing in history, popular culture, and trivia. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alta-Glamour Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Y: The Descent of Men used book

Y: The Descent of Men

by Jones, Steve other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618139309 ISBN: 0618139303

Description: Book in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Y: the Descent of Men used book

Y: the Descent of Men

by Jones, Steve other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618139309 ISBN: 0618139303

Description: Very Good + No Jacket as Issued. 252 pp. Red wraps are clean with light rubbing, tiny bit of corner tip wear and 2 small stress creases on front. Text is clean, tight and fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zejink Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Y: the Descent of Men new book

Y: the Descent of Men

by Steve Jones other copies of this book

price: $9.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2003-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780618139309 ISBN: 0618139303

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 556-909. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Y: the Descent of Man new book

Y: the Descent of Man

by Steve Jones other copies of this book

price: $14.09

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618139309 ISBN: 0618139303

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 252 pages. 9.50 x 6.50 x 0.80 in. 18.4 oz. Offers current biological research to explore the qualities of maleness, looking at the role of the all-important Y chromosome, as well as social, environmental, behavioral, and cultural factors. Steve Jones, a geneticist and the author of DARWIN'S GHOST, assesses the state of maleness at the beginning of the 21st century. Focusing on the biological aspects of the topic, he ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Y: The Descent of Men used book

Y: The Descent of Men

by Jones, Steve other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Revised ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618139309 ISBN: 0618139303

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Records, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Y: the Descent of Men (Revealing the Mysteries of Maleness) new book

Y: the Descent of Men (Revealing the Mysteries of Maleness)

by Jones, Steve; Steve Jones other copies of this book

price: $28.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618139309 ISBN: 0618139303

Description: Michaela Sullivan (Jacket Design) Brand New in Brand New jacket. Academic, Scholarly, Research. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 252 pp. Flawless book and dj. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Y: the Descent of Men new book

Y: the Descent of Men

by Steve Jones other copies of this book

price: $38.89

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2003-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780618139309 ISBN: 0618139303

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Y: the Descent of Men new book

Y: the Descent of Men

by Jones, Steve; Van Loon, Borin other copies of this book

price: $212.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618139309 ISBN: 0618139303

Description: New. 0618139303. Flawless. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Y: the Descent of Men Revealing the Mysteries of Maleness (Genetics) new book

Y: the Descent of Men Revealing the Mysteries of Maleness (Genetics)

by Jones, Steve other copies of this book

price: $479.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618139309 ISBN: 0618139303

Description: New. 0618139303. FLAWLESS COPY, AVOID WEEKS OF DELAY ELSEWHERE. --clean and crisp, tight and bright pages, with no writing or markings to the text. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Y: the Descent of Men used book

Y: the Descent of Men

by Steve Jones other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618139309 ISBN: 0618139303

Description: Good. Ex library book in nice shape with library markings, no additional markings found! ! May have a few stray marks not seen! ! Sturdy binding! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Y: the Descent of Men used book

Y: the Descent of Men

by Steve Jones other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780618139309 ISBN: 0618139303

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Y: the Descent of Men used book

Y: the Descent of Men

by Steve Jones other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780618139309 ISBN: 0618139303

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Y Descent of Men: the Descent of Men used book

Y Descent of Men: the Descent of Men

by Jones, Steve other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618139309 ISBN: 0618139303

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May contain remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.