» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Chambers Dictionary of Etymology new book

Chambers Dictionary of Etymology

by Larousse Kingfisher Chambers, and Barnhart other copies of this book

list price: $45.00

our price: $40.50

you save: $4.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Larousse Kingfisher Chambers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780550142306 ISBN: 0550142304

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1312 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chambers Dictionary of Etymology (Dictionary) new book

Chambers Dictionary of Etymology (Dictionary)

other copies of this book

price: $45.69

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chambers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780550142306 ISBN: 0550142304

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Chambers Dictionary of Etymology new book

Chambers Dictionary of Etymology

by Barnhart, Robert K. (Editor) / Steinmetz, Sol (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $46.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chambers Harrap Pub Ltd Date Published: 1999-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780550142306 ISBN: 0550142304

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780550142306. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chambers Dictionary of Etymology used book

Chambers Dictionary of Etymology

by Editor-Robert K. Barnhart; Collaborator-Sol Steinmetz other copies of this book

price: $23.16

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chambers Date Published: 1999-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780550142306 ISBN: 0550142304

Description: Very Good. Used, very good; No writing or marks in text; This is an OVERSIZE item and can only ship priority or outside the USA by special arrangement. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Chambers Dictionary of Etymology used book

Chambers Dictionary of Etymology

other copies of this book

price: $25.66

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Chambers ISBN-13: 9780550142306 ISBN: 0550142304

Description: Good. 0550142304 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Chambers Dictionary of Etymology used book

Chambers Dictionary of Etymology

other copies of this book

price: $25.66

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Chambers ISBN-13: 9780550142306 ISBN: 0550142304

Description: Fair. 0550142304 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Missing Dust Jacket--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Chambers Dictionary of Etymology new book

Chambers Dictionary of Etymology

other copies of this book

price: $28.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780550142306 ISBN: 0550142304

Description: BRAND NEW. 0550142304. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Chambers Dictionary of Etymology new book

Chambers Dictionary of Etymology

other copies of this book

price: $30.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780550142306 ISBN: 0550142304

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Chambers Dictionary of Etymology new book

Chambers Dictionary of Etymology

by Larousse Kingfisher Chambers And Barnhar other copies of this book

price: $32.39

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780550142306 ISBN: 0550142304

Description: New. How are the words 'door' German 'TŸ r' and Sanskrit 'dvar' related? When did the word Blarney first appear in print? What's the linguistic history of the word 'history'? The Chambers Etymological Dictionary holds all the answers for any person cu... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Chambers Dictionary of Etymology new book

Chambers Dictionary of Etymology

other copies of this book

price: $34.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780550142306 ISBN: 0550142304

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Chambers Dictionary of Etymology new book

Chambers Dictionary of Etymology

other copies of this book

price: $36.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chambers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780550142306 ISBN: 0550142304

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Chambers Dictionary of Etymology used book

Chambers Dictionary of Etymology

by Steinmetz, Sol & Robert K. Barnhart (Editors) other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chambers Harrap Pub Ltd Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780550142306 ISBN: 0550142304

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0550142304. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Chambers Dictionary of Etymology used book

Chambers Dictionary of Etymology

by Barnhart, Robert K. (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chambers Harrap Pub Ltd, United Kingdom Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780550142306 ISBN: 0550142304

Description: Nr Fine/Nr Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall (Large) 0550142304 Unmarked Light Shelfwear Due to size and weight no priority or overseas shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Chambers Dictionary of Etymology used book

Chambers Dictionary of Etymology

by Barnhart, Robert-Editor other copies of this book

price: $44.10

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chambers Harrap Pub Ltd, Edinburgh, Scottland Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780550142306 ISBN: 0550142304

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Copy has tiny white speck on the front and back, no dj. Records the roots of our language and shows its many points of contact with the other cultures from which it has absorbed new wrods and new ideas. Pays particular attention to the American aspect of semantic development of English words but also bcause it bases much of its material on points of view developmed by American scholars. xxvii/1284pp. Desirable! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Chambers Dictionary of Etymology new book

Chambers Dictionary of Etymology

by Robert K. (Edt) Barnhart; Sol (Edt) Steinmetz other copies of this book

price: $48.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780550142306 ISBN: 0550142304

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Chambers Dictionary of Etymology new book

Chambers Dictionary of Etymology

by Robert K. (Edt) Barnhart; Sol (Edt) Steinmetz other copies of this book

price: $53.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780550142306 ISBN: 0550142304

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Chambers Dictionary of Etymology new book

Chambers Dictionary of Etymology

by Robert K. (Edt) Barnhart; Sol (Edt) Steinmetz other copies of this book

price: $57.73

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780550142306 ISBN: 0550142304

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.