» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Retreat

by Aharon Appelfeld other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780525242376 ISBN: 0525242376

Description: Very good. Gently read tight clean pages, no markings, hardcover, with some wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Retreat

by Aharon Appelfeld other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780525242376 ISBN: 0525242376

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Retreat

by Aharon Appelfeld other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780525242376 ISBN: 0525242376

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Retreat

by Appelfeld, Aharon other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780525242376 ISBN: 0525242376

Description: Dutton 1984. one small tear in DJ. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Retreat

by Aharon Appelfeld other copies of this book

price: $2.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780525242376 ISBN: 0525242376

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Retreat

by Aharon Appelfeld other copies of this book

price: $2.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780525242376 ISBN: 0525242376

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Retreat

by Appelfeld Aharon other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780525242376 ISBN: 0525242376

Description: Very Good+ Hardback. Very Good+ Dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Retreat

by Appelfeld, Aharo other copies of this book

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton, Inc., New York, New York, USA Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780525242376 ISBN: 0525242376

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. BE3-A tight, clean, sound copy with very minor overall wear with the usual library stamps, labels, and pocket on the front and back endpapers and the title page. The dust jacket shows no noticable wear plus it is still in the original library mylar sleeve with the usual library label on the spine. Translated from the Hebrew by Dalya Bilu. The Retreat is a hotel on a remote hilltop some distance from Vienna. Its patrons are all ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Retreat

by Appelfeld, Aharon other copies of this book

price: $4.47

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780525242376 ISBN: 0525242376

Description: Very Good. 0525242376 Fine/Very Good + DJ, Price clipped, two 1/2 inch closed tears on dj. (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Retreat

by Appelfeld, Aron, and Appelfeld, Aharon other copies of this book

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780525242376 ISBN: 0525242376

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Spine slightly tilted and chipped, a little rubbing on dj, else fine. Text in Hebrew, English. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 164 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Retreat

by Appelfeld, Aron, and Appelfeld, Aharon other copies of this book

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780525242376 ISBN: 0525242376

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Owner's stamp on ffep, slight rubbing on dj, else fine. Text in Hebrew, English. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 164 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Retreat

by Appelfeld, Aharon other copies of this book

price: $5.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780525242376 ISBN: 0525242376

Description: Very Good. 0525242376 Fine/Fine in Mylar DJ, Price clipped, no remainder mark. (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Retreat

by Appelfeld, Aharon other copies of this book

price: $5.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780525242376 ISBN: 0525242376

Description: Very Good. 0525242376 Fine/Fine in Mylar DJ, No remainder mark, price intact. (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Retreat

by Appelfeld, Aharon other copies of this book

price: $5.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780525242376 ISBN: 0525242376

Description: Very Good. 0525242376 Fine/Fine in Mylar DJ, No remainder mark, price intact. (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Retreat

by Appelfeld, Aharon other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Co. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780525242376 ISBN: 0525242376

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A flawless copy of the first printing, hardcover with dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Retreat

by Appelfeld, Aharon other copies of this book

price: $6.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780525242376 ISBN: 0525242376

Description: Dutton 1984. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Retreat

by Appelfeld, Aharon [Translated By Dalya Bilu] [Dust Wrapper Design By Walter Brooks other copies of this book

price: $6.80

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton Inc [1984], New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780525242376 ISBN: 0525242376

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First US edition. The author "again takes us to the territory he has made his own: the assimilated Jews of central Europe on the brink of a Holocaust they cannot believe will take place". 164 pages. VG+ copy [spine cocked and the book somewhat ajar, minor top edge soiling, minute spot stain to the bottom edge] in VG+ Dust Wrapper with scattered light soiling to the front panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Retreat

by Appelfeld, Aharon other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton, NY Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780525242376 ISBN: 0525242376

Description: Fine. F+/F 1st edition, 1st printing. We offer a LIFETIME GUARANTEE. See KHBOOKS for details. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Hebenstreit, Bookseller, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Retreat

by Appelfeld, Aharon other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780525242376 ISBN: 0525242376

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in fresh protective mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Retreat

by Appelfeld, Aharon (Translated By Dalya Bilu) other copies of this book

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E.P. Dutton, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780525242376 ISBN: 0525242376

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Unread condition. By the acclaimed Israeli author of Badeneim 1939. Dust jacket is price clipped else fine. Scan available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Retreat By Aharon Appelfeld

by Aharon Appelfeld other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1984-04-18 ISBN-13: 9780525242376 ISBN: 0525242376

Description: Very Good. 1984 1ST AMERICAN EDITION FULL NUMBER LINE. DJ HAS SMALL RED MARK ON COVER/STAIN ON BACK. TRANSLATED BY DALYA BILU. SPINE SQUARE TIGHT, PAGES PRISTINE, APPEARS UNREAD. LIKE NEW IF NOT FOR DEFECTS ON DJ....NO REMAINDER MARKS. retail copy NO EX LIBRARY DELIV CONFIRMU208C. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: THENYBESTSELLER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Retreat

by Appelfeld, Aharon other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780525242376 ISBN: 0525242376

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Unread copy with some faint discoloration on DJ from sticker removal and some excess glue on cloth at spine. 164 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Retreat

by Aharon Appelfeld other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525242376 ISBN: 0525242376

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Retreat

by Aharon Appelfeld other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525242376 ISBN: 0525242376

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Retreat: Aharon Appelfeld (Binding Unknown, 1984)

other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780525242376 ISBN: 0525242376

Description: VERY_GOOD. Ex-Library hardcover with dust jacket, very nice condition by Appelfeld. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Luv-Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.