» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Down the River used book

Down the River

by Edward Abbey other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525095248 ISBN: 0525095241

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Down the River used book

Down the River

by Abbey, Edward other copies of this book

price: $750.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780525095248 ISBN: 0525095241

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket. Octavo in gilt stamped white cloth spine on blue paper covered boards. 242 pages. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FRONT ENDPAPER. A moving series of essays on rivers and things lost to "progress". Previous owner embossing stamp on the front endpaper. Otherwise clean, bright and soundly bound. The jacket spine is very lightly rubbed and there is a tiny nick at the foot of the rear spine fold. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gallagher Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Down the River used book

Down the River

by Abbey, Edward other copies of this book

price: $1,500.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, NY Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780525095248 ISBN: 0525095241

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0525095241. With drawings by the author. First printing. Facetiously INSCRIBED by the author to former Interior Secretary James Watt. "To James Watt, let's do the Grand again, Jim-Ed Abbey. " A, perhaps, unique example of Abbey's playful irreverence. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Comes with review and letter from original owner (the reviewer) to establish provenance. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Down the River used book

Down the River

by Abbey, Edward other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: E. P. Dutton, New York ISBN-13: 9780525095248 ISBN: 0525095241

Description: Good. 0525095241 Stated first edition with complete number line. Spine cocked. Price-clipped jacket somewhat rubbed and edgeworn. Slight soiling to top edge of text block. Pages clean, binding firm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Down the River used book

Down the River

by Abbey, Edward other copies of this book

price: $75.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780525095248 ISBN: 0525095241

Description: Very good; Collectible. 1982 First Edition/First Printing (full number line) softcover, 242 pp. Cover shiny, spine tight. Pages clean & unmarked. Wonderful copy. Out of print Abbey title. Ships now/free package tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Janthom8, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Down the River used book

Down the River

by Abbey, Edwrd other copies of this book

price: $400.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton, 1982 ISBN-13: 9780525095248 ISBN: 0525095241

Description: Signed By the Author Hard Cover. Good/Poor. First Edition. Presentation Copy, Signed By the Author. ISBN: 0525095241. 242pp Owner's name inked to endpaper. Small dampstain to upper corner front cover. Minor fading, soiling to extremities. On title page: "Para mi amigo....John, ...E. Abbey" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave Henson - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Journey Home

The Journey Home

by Edward Abbey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.99!

Desert Solitaire: A Season in the Wilderness

Desert Solitaire: A Season in the Wilderness

by Edward Abbey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.68!

The Monkey Wrench Gang

The Monkey Wrench Gang

by Edward Abbey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.19!

Black Sun

Black Sun

by Edward Abbey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.56!

Desert Solitaire

Desert Solitaire

by Abbey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.39!

Brave Cowboy

Brave Cowboy

by Edward Abbey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.39!