» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Borges, a Reader: a Selection From the Writings of Jorge Luis Borges. Edited By Emir Rodriguez Monegal and Alastair Reid

by Borges, Jorge Luis other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Half Cloth, Paper-Covered Bds Publisher: Dutton, N.Y. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780525069980 ISBN: 0525069984

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xi, 368p. A near fine copy, in a near fine d.j. in a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Chatham Bookseller, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Borges: a Reader

by Borges, Jorge Luis other copies of this book

price: $340.59

Ships from CORK, IRELAND

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E.P. Dutton, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780525069980 ISBN: 0525069984

Description: Octavo, 369pp. First US edition of this compendious selection of English translations of Borges's fiction, poems, and literary writings, edited by Emir Rodriguez Monegal and Alastair Reid, and in translations by numerous figures well-known in the Borges world. Near fine publisher's half-cloth and paper-covered boards and a like example of the publisher's dust jacket. Signed by a blind Borges on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwidebookshop, CORK, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Borges Reader: 2

by Borges, Jorge Luis other copies of this book

price: $7.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525069980 ISBN: 0525069984

Description: Very Good. 0525069984 minimal cover wear--very clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Gentile Bookseller, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Borges, a Reader

by Borges, Jorge Luis; Reid, Alastair; Rodriguez-Monegal, Emir other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Dutton Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780525069980 ISBN: 0525069984

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0525069984 Front endpaper is torn out. DJ is worn along edges. 369p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grey Matter Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Borges, a Reader

by Borges, Jorge Luis; Reid, Alastair; Rodriguez-Monegal, Emir other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Bound Publisher: Dutton Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780525069980 ISBN: 0525069984

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard bound with dust jacket. Some sunning to spine edge of dust jacket, otherwise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Cat Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Borges a Reader

by Monegal, Emir Rodriguez And Reid, Alastair, Editors other copies of this book

price: $113.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, first printing. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: E. P. Dutton Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780525069980 ISBN: 0525069984

Description: Fine in fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mike's Emporium, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Borges: a Reader: the Selected Works of Jorge Luis Borges

by Borges, Jorge Luis; Monegal, Emir R. (Editor); Reid, Alastair (Editor). other copies of this book

price: $125.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, NY Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780525069980 ISBN: 0525069984

Description: First Printing. A Near Fine copy with a light smudege to the foredge in a Near Fine, clipped dj. No names or inscriptions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gregor Books ABAA, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Collected Fictions

Collected Fictions

by Jorge Luis Borges

see all from $10.00!

new only from $10.25!

Handmaid's Tale

Handmaid's Tale

by Margaret Atwood

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.97!

House of Leaves

House of Leaves

by Mark Z Danielewski

see all from $10.75!

new only from $12.82!

Satanic Verses

Satanic Verses

by Salman Rushdie

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.11!

Sound and the Fury

Sound and the Fury

by William Faulkner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Underworld

Underworld

by Don DeLillo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.11!