Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 1981-Hardcover---DJ shows significant wear to upper edges. Otherwise in good condition. -Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Toronto, ON, Canada
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780521229814ISBN:0521229812
Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. has several creases and small tears; moderate edge wear/ Friends of the Library stamp on title and or front page/ readers slant/ corners and spine bumped. read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780521229814ISBN:0521229812
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Owners name is on first page. Otherwise a very good copy. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges are excellent. Dust jacket has light wear. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780521229814ISBN:0521229812
Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. An introduction to past and present cosmological theory. 430 pages. Jacket has light chipping and edgewear. Text is clean & unmarked, binding is tight. read more
Edition: 1st Ed. (U.K. )
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge U.P., Cambridge, UK
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780521229814ISBN:0521229812
Description: Many B/W Illustrations. VG+/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 430pgs(Index) DJ just slightly nicked head of spine, owner name embossment on front endpaper, next page, small ink date stamp inside rear. Endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Rest of book in Fine condition. ISBN 0521229812. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
ISBN-13:9780521229814ISBN:0521229812
Description: New. 0521229812 New, unread condition. Mylar-wrapped dust jacket, Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed We offer speedy service and great communication. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780521229814ISBN:0521229812
Description: Fine. First Edition. 1981 stated first published hardback no marks in the book and is in great condition All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
ISBN-13:9780521229814ISBN:0521229812
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780521229814ISBN:0521229812
Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 430 pp., lower corners slightly bumped, edge wear-shipping may be extra due to weight-black, blue-space. read more
Description: Near Fine (Book Condition). Very Good (Jacket Condition) A very nice copy, but for wear to top edge of dust jacket and 3 short tears. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780521229814ISBN:0521229812
Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0521229812. Withdrawl from major Canadian museum with well-preserved, unmarked contents. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, England
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780521229814ISBN:0521229812
Description: New in Very Good jacket. 8vo. 430pp. B&W illustrations. Bibliographies and index. DJ shows some edge wear, otherwise, book is tight, clean, and totally unmarked. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.