» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Managed Heart: Commercialization of Human Feeling used book

The Managed Heart: Commercialization of Human Feeling

by Hochschild, Arlie Russell other copies of this book

price: $11.10

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 20th Anniversary ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520239333 ISBN: 0520239334

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 327 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Managed Heart: Commercialization of Human Feeling, Twentieth Anniversary... used book

The Managed Heart: Commercialization of Human Feeling, Twentieth Anniversary...

other copies of this book

price: $11.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520239333 ISBN: 0520239334

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Managed Heart: Commercialization of Human Feeling, Twentieth Anniversary Edition, With a New Afterword used book

The Managed Heart: Commercialization of Human Feeling, Twentieth Anniversary Edition, With a New Afterword

by Hochschild, Arlie Russell other copies of this book

price: $11.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 5-5-03 ISBN-13: 9780520239333 ISBN: 0520239334

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.23 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Managed Heart: Commercialization of Human Feeling, Twentieth Anniversary... used book

The Managed Heart: Commercialization of Human Feeling, Twentieth Anniversary...

other copies of this book

price: $11.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520239333 ISBN: 0520239334

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Managed Heart: Commercialization of Human Feeling used book

Managed Heart: Commercialization of Human Feeling

by Hochschild, Arlie Russell other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 20th Anniversary Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: U of CA Press, Berkley, CA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520239333 ISBN: 0520239334

Description: Near Fine. A bright, tight edition. Cover, clean & colorful; spine crease. A couple marks on text & folded corners of pages; good, solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Managed Heart: Commercialization of Human Feeling new book

The Managed Heart: Commercialization of Human Feeling

by Hochschild, Arlie Russell other copies of this book

price: $29.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 20th Anniversary ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520239333 ISBN: 0520239334

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 327 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Managed Heart-Commercialization of Human Feeling (Twentieth Anniversary Edition) new book

The Managed Heart-Commercialization of Human Feeling (Twentieth Anniversary Edition)

by Hochschild other copies of this book

price: $36.15

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: California University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520239333 ISBN: 0520239334

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 209 by 140 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Managed Heart: Commercialization of Human Feeling, Twentieth Anniversary Edition, With a New Afterword used book

The Managed Heart: Commercialization of Human Feeling, Twentieth Anniversary Edition, With a New Afterword

by Arlie Russell Hochschild other copies of this book

price: $11.10

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520239333 ISBN: 0520239334

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Managed Heart: Commercialization of Human Feeling used book

The Managed Heart: Commercialization of Human Feeling

by Hochschild, Arlie Russell other copies of this book

price: $17.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520239333 ISBN: 0520239334

Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 327 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Managed Heart new book

Managed Heart

by Hochschild, Arlie Russell other copies of this book

price: $22.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Presses of California, Columbia and Pri Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520239333 ISBN: 0520239334

Description: New. In private life we try to induce or suppress our emotions through "emotional work". But what happens when this system of adjusting emotions is adapted to commercial purposes? This text examines the cost of this kind of "emotional labour", describing t... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Managed Heart: Commercialization of Human Feeling new book

The Managed Heart: Commercialization of Human Feeling

by Hochschild, Arlie Russell other copies of this book

price: $26.39

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520239333 ISBN: 0520239334

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 327 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Managed Heart: Commercialization of Human Feeling, Twentieth Anniversary Edition, With a New Afterword used book

The Managed Heart: Commercialization of Human Feeling, Twentieth Anniversary Edition, With a New Afterword

by Hochschild, Arlie Russell other copies of this book

price: $28.45

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520239333 ISBN: 0520239334

Description: Good. 0520239334 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Managed Heart: Commercialization of Human Feeling new book

The Managed Heart: Commercialization of Human Feeling

by Arlie Russell Hochschild other copies of this book

price: $28.84

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520239333 ISBN: 0520239334

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Managed Heart: Commercialization of Human Feel new book

The Managed Heart: Commercialization of Human Feel

by Hochschild, Arlie Russell other copies of this book

price: $30.27

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 20 ANV Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF CALIFORNIA PR Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520239333 ISBN: 0520239334

Description: Praise for the first edition: "Profoundly original...terribly important. "--Studs Terkel "The Managed Heart "is written so accessibly that it appeals to both the academic and the general reader. "--Gail Sheehy, "New York Times Book Review " "Percep... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Commercialization of Human Feeling new book

Commercialization of Human Feeling

by Arlie Russell Hochschild other copies of this book

price: $32.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520239333 ISBN: 0520239334

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Managed Heart: Commercialization of Human Feeling, Twentieth Anniversary Edition, With a New Afterword new book

The Managed Heart: Commercialization of Human Feeling, Twentieth Anniversary Edition, With a New Afterword

by Arlie Russell Hochschild other copies of this book

price: $35.87

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520239333 ISBN: 0520239334

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Managed Heart: Commercialization of Human Feeling new book

The Managed Heart: Commercialization of Human Feeling

by Arlie Russell Hochschild other copies of this book

price: $39.23

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 20th Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780520239333 ISBN: 0520239334

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Praise for the first edition: "Profoundly original...terribly important. "— Studs Terkel ""The Managed Heart "is written so accessibly that it appeals to both the academic and the general reader. "— Gail Sheehy, "New York Times Book Review ""Perceptive study of 'emotional labor'— jobs like those of [flight attendants], in which ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Managed Heart: Commercialization of Human Feeling, Twentieth Anniversary Edition, With a New Afterword used book

The Managed Heart: Commercialization of Human Feeling, Twentieth Anniversary Edition, With a New Afterword

by Arlie Russell Hochschild other copies of this book

price: $21.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520239333 ISBN: 0520239334

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GotUsed Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Managed Heart-Commercialization of Human Feeling (Twentieth Anniversary Edition) new book

The Managed Heart-Commercialization of Human Feeling (Twentieth Anniversary Edition)

by Ar Hochschild other copies of this book

price: $43.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520239333 ISBN: 0520239334

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Managed Heart-Commercialization of Human Feeling (Twentieth Anniversary Edition) new book

The Managed Heart-Commercialization of Human Feeling (Twentieth Anniversary Edition)

by Ar Hochschild other copies of this book

price: $45.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520239333 ISBN: 0520239334

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.