» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Eden By Design: the 1930 Olmsted-Bartholomew Regional Plan for the Los Angeles Region used book

Eden By Design: the 1930 Olmsted-Bartholomew Regional Plan for the Los Angeles Region

by William Deverell other copies of this book

price: $7.08

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520224155 ISBN: 0520224159

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Eden By Design: the 1930 Olmsted-Bartholomew Regional Plan for the Los Angeles Region used book

Eden By Design: the 1930 Olmsted-Bartholomew Regional Plan for the Los Angeles Region

by Deverell, William other copies of this book

price: $7.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520224155 ISBN: 0520224159

Description: Soft cover. Clean text--NO writing, NO highlighting to text. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eden used book

Eden

by Design: The 1930 Olmsted-Bartholomew Plan For The Los Angeles Region other copies of this book

price: $12.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520224155 ISBN: 0520224159

Description: FINE. Crisp Clean Unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a remainder mark to one edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eden By Design: the 1930 Olmsted-Bartholomew Plan for the Los Angeles Region used book

Eden By Design: the 1930 Olmsted-Bartholomew Plan for the Los Angeles Region

by Hise, Greg; Deverell, William other copies of this book

price: $12.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 6-7-00 ISBN-13: 9780520224155 ISBN: 0520224159

Description: FINE. Crisp Clean Unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a remainder mark to one edge. 1.14 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eden By Design, the 1930 Olmsted-Batholomew Plan for the Los Angeles Region used book

Eden By Design, the 1930 Olmsted-Batholomew Plan for the Los Angeles Region

by Hise, Greg., Deverell, William other copies of this book

price: $17.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520224155 ISBN: 0520224159

Description: Good. The plan was a model of ambitious, intelligent, sensitive planning, but after a flurry of enthusiasm in the papers, it dropped from sight and no action was taken on its proposals. Hise and Deverell examine the reasons it was called for, analyze why it failed, and open a discussion about the future of urban public space. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: church stretton books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Eden by Design: The 1930 Olmsted-Bartholomew Plan for Los Angeles Region new book

Eden by Design: The 1930 Olmsted-Bartholomew Plan for Los Angeles Region

by Hise, Greg, Professor, and Deverell, William F, and Olin, Laurie (Afterword by) other copies of this book

price: $31.14

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520224155 ISBN: 0520224159

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 314 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Eden By Design: the 1930 Olmsted-Bartholomew Plan for the Los Angeles Region used book

Eden By Design: the 1930 Olmsted-Bartholomew Plan for the Los Angeles Region

by Greg Hise, William Deverell other copies of this book

price: $7.07

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520224155 ISBN: 0520224159

Description: Very Good. Has highlighting Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Eden By Design: the 1930 Olmsted-Bartholomew Plan for the Los Angeles Region used book

Eden By Design: the 1930 Olmsted-Bartholomew Plan for the Los Angeles Region

by Hise, Greg other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520224155 ISBN: 0520224159

Description: 8vo, 9" x 6", 314 pages. Book condition: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Screed, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Eden By Design: the 1930 Olmsted-Bartholomew Plan for the Los Angeles Region used book

Eden By Design: the 1930 Olmsted-Bartholomew Plan for the Los Angeles Region

by Hise, Greg; Deverell, William other copies of this book

price: $23.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520224155 ISBN: 0520224159

Description: Good. 0520224159 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Eden By Design: the 1930 Olmsted-Bartholomew Plan new book

Eden By Design: the 1930 Olmsted-Bartholomew Plan

by Hise, Greg; Deverell, William F. And Oli other copies of this book

price: $29.15

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF CALIFORNIA PR Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520224155 ISBN: 0520224159

Description: New. "Eden by Design" is a compelling and fascinating description of a possible Los Angeles that never came to be. Greg Hise and William Deverell have resurrected the Olmsted Brothers' 1930 plan for Los Angeles County, and then, in a wonderful introducti... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Eden By Design: the 1930 Olmsted-Bartholomew Plan for Los Angeles Region new book

Eden By Design: the 1930 Olmsted-Bartholomew Plan for Los Angeles Region

by Greg Hise, William F Deverell other copies of this book

price: $30.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520224155 ISBN: 0520224159

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Eden By Design: the 1930 Olmsted-Bartholomew Plan for the Los Angeles Region new book

Eden By Design: the 1930 Olmsted-Bartholomew Plan for the Los Angeles Region

by Greg Hise other copies of this book

price: $33.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520224155 ISBN: 0520224159

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Eden By Design: the 1930 Olmsted-Bartholomew Regional Plan for the Los Angeles Region used book

Eden By Design: the 1930 Olmsted-Bartholomew Regional Plan for the Los Angeles Region

by Deverell, William other copies of this book

price: $39.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520224155 ISBN: 0520224159

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A lightly used copy with some underlining to a few pages. 314 pp., well-illustrated, appendices, index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: modern-ISM, CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Eden By Design-the 1930 Olmsted-Bartholomew Plan for the Los Angeles Region

by G Hise other copies of this book

price: $45.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520224155 ISBN: 0520224159

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.