» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Permitted and Prohibited Desires: Mothers, Comics, and Censorship in Japan used book

Permitted and Prohibited Desires: Mothers, Comics, and Censorship in Japan

by Anne Allison other copies of this book

price: $12.47

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000-01-14 ISBN-13: 9780520219908 ISBN: 0520219902

Description: Very Good. Soft cover, clean text, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookem, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Permitted and Prohibited Desires: Mothers, Comics, and Censorship in Japan... used book

Permitted and Prohibited Desires: Mothers, Comics, and Censorship in Japan...

other copies of this book

price: $13.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520219908 ISBN: 0520219902

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Permitted and Prohibited Desires: Mothers, Comics, and Censorship in Japan new book

Permitted and Prohibited Desires: Mothers, Comics, and Censorship in Japan

by Allison, Anne other copies of this book

price: $18.32

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520219908 ISBN: 0520219902

Description: New. 0520219902 Text is Crisp, Clean and Free of any Markings, Binding is Square and Tight. Excellent Copy! ! Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your purchase. It helps other buyers know we are a responsible and reliable seller. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frog Dog Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Permitted and Prohibited Desires: Mothers, Comics, and Censorship in Japan new book

Permitted and Prohibited Desires: Mothers, Comics, and Censorship in Japan

by Allison, Anne other copies of this book

price: $18.47

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520219908 ISBN: 0520219902

Description: New. 0520219902. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Permitted and Prohibited Desires: Mothers, Comics, Censors new book

Permitted and Prohibited Desires: Mothers, Comics, Censors

by Allison, Anne other copies of this book

price: $26.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520219908 ISBN: 0520219902

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 251 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Permitted & Prohibited Desires-Mothers, Comics, & Censorship in Japan (Paper Only) new book

Permitted & Prohibited Desires-Mothers, Comics, & Censorship in Japan (Paper Only)

by Allison other copies of this book

price: $33.22

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: California University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520219908 ISBN: 0520219902

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 231 by 164 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Permitted and Prohibited Desires: Mothers Comics and Censorship in Japan used book

Permitted and Prohibited Desires: Mothers Comics and Censorship in Japan

by Anne Allison other copies of this book

price: $5.68

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520219908 ISBN: 0520219902

Description: Good. Just as pictured. 1st Edition Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Brokers, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Permitted and Prohibited Desires: Mothers, Comics, and Censorship in Japan used book

Permitted and Prohibited Desires: Mothers, Comics, and Censorship in Japan

by Allison, Anne other copies of this book

price: $6.82

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520219908 ISBN: 0520219902

Description: Good. 0520219902 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Permitted and Prohibited Desires: Mothers, Comics, Censorship in Japan used book

Permitted and Prohibited Desires: Mothers, Comics, Censorship in Japan

by Allison, Anne other copies of this book

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, 2000. ISBN-13: 9780520219908 ISBN: 0520219902

Description: Paperback, used book. Very good or better. Social Sciences: Sociology; Japan. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Permitted and Prohibited Desires: Mothers, Comics, and Censorship in Japan used book

Permitted and Prohibited Desires: Mothers, Comics, and Censorship in Japan

by Anne Allison other copies of this book

price: $13.25

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000-01-14 ISBN-13: 9780520219908 ISBN: 0520219902

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade Paperback. Normal shelf and display wear. First Edition... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Permitted and Prohibited Desires: Mothers, Comics, and Censorship in Japan used book

Permitted and Prohibited Desires: Mothers, Comics, and Censorship in Japan

by Allison, Anne other copies of this book

price: $19.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520219908 ISBN: 0520219902

Description: Good. 0520219902 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Permitted and Prohibited Desires: Mothers, Comics, new book

Permitted and Prohibited Desires: Mothers, Comics,

by Allison, Anne other copies of this book

price: $26.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF CALIFORNIA PR Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520219908 ISBN: 0520219902

Description: New. This provocative study of gender and sexuality in contemporary Japan investigates elements of Japanese popular culture including erotic comic books, stories of mother-son incest, lunchboxes--or obentos--that mothers ritualistically prepare for sc... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Permitted and Prohibited Desires new book

Permitted and Prohibited Desires

by Allison, Anne other copies of this book

price: $27.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Presses of California, Columbia and Pri Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520219908 ISBN: 0520219902

Description: New. This study of gender and sexuality in contemporary Japan investigates elements of Japanese popular culture including erotic comic books, stories of mother-son incest, lunchboxes-or obentos-that mothers ritualistically prepare for schoolchildren, a... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Permitted and Prohibited Desires: Mothers, Comics, Censors new book

Permitted and Prohibited Desires: Mothers, Comics, Censors

by Anne Allison other copies of this book

price: $29.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520219908 ISBN: 0520219902

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Permitted and Prohibited Desires: Mothers, Comics, and Censorship in Japan used book

Permitted and Prohibited Desires: Mothers, Comics, and Censorship in Japan

by Anne Allison other copies of this book

price: $29.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520219908 ISBN: 0520219902

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Permitted & Prohibited Desires-Mothers, Comics, & Censorship in Japan (Paper Only)

by A Allison other copies of this book

price: $41.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520219908 ISBN: 0520219902

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

new book

Permitted & Prohibited Desires-Mothers, Comics, & Censorship in Japan (Paper Only)

by A Allison other copies of this book

price: $41.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520219908 ISBN: 0520219902

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.