Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gramercy Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780517632291ISBN:0517632292
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. book has a price written in ink inside the front cover ow fine, dj vg+ Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 252 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gramercy
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780517632291ISBN:0517632292
Description: Near Fine/VG Minus. Appears unread. Small gift inscription. light water stain to rear of jacket. Now protected by new clear Mylar cover. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: Weathervane Books, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780517632291ISBN:0517632292
Description: Karalus, Karl E. [illustrator] Near Fine in J Near Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio 12"-15" tall. 252pp. A Definitive Work Covering the United States and Canada. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780517632291ISBN:0517632292
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0-517-63229-2. Hardcover. Gramercy, 1987. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Clipped. Light shelf wear to Jacket. DJ corner wear. Overall a clean and tight copy to read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new removable archival protector. Packed to insure damage-free arrival. Shipped promptly. read more
Edition: First Edition Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weathervane, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780517632291ISBN:0517632292
Description: Karalus, Karl E. Fine in Very Good jacket. Fine book with remainder mark. Very good DJ with slight damage to top and bottom of spine. First edition reprint. read more
Description: First Printing. 4to., 252pp., maroon leatherette. Illustrated by paintings and drawings by Karl E. Karalus. Fine in lightly rubbed jacket with 1" close tear in back, at lower edge, near spine. ISBN: 0517632292. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Weathervane Books: Distributed by Crown Publishers
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780517632291ISBN:0517632292
Description: Description: xviii, 252 p., [33] p. of plates: ill. (some col. ); 32 cm. Bibliography: p. [245]-248. Subjects: Ciconiiformes--United States & Canada. Gruiformes--United States & Canada. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 2. pp. 252. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Weathervane Books: Distributed by Crown Publishers
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780517632291ISBN:0517632292
Description: Description: xviii, 252 p., [33] p. of plates: ill. (some col. ); 32 cm. Bibliography: p. [245]-248. Subjects: Ciconiiformes--United States & Canada. Gruiformes--United States & Canada. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weathervane Books, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780517632291ISBN:0517632292
Description: Illustrated by Karl E. Karalus. As New in Very Good-dust jacket. 0517632292. Cover is maroon with silver lettering on spine. DJ has some edge wear, rubbing, 1" tear at top of front at spine, in a Brodart cover. Published by Weathervane Books, NY, NY, in 1981. Pages are clean and tight; red remainder dot on bottom of pages. Extensively illustrated with b/w drawings and maps and 33 gloriously colored plates, in the tradition of Audubon. Covers 51 different bird species. Wonderful book for all ... read more
Description: 1987, Weathervane Books/Crown, 0517632292. HB, folio, VG/VG with only very light shelf wear and a pencilled mark on the bottom edge. Absolutely lovely color and black and white drawing and text about the wading birds and allied marsh birds of the North American continent north of Mexico. Herons, egrets, bittern, ibises, spoonbills, flamingos, cranes, limpkins, rails, gallinules, and coots all come to life in Karalus' paintings and sketches. Wading birds ornithology. read more
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket; Crown Publishing Group; 1987; hardback; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 0517632292. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weathervane, NY
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780517632291ISBN:0517632292
Description: Fine jacket. FINE HARDCOVER WITH FINE DJ. UNIFORMLY BRIGHT, CLEAN, AND TIGHT. DUST JACKET IS PROTECTED WITH AN ARCHIVAL QUALITY MYLAR FILM COVER. PRIVATELY OWNED. NOT EX LIBRARY. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.