» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Utopias Elsewhere: Journeys in a Vanishing World

by Anthony Daniels other copies of this book

price: $38.85

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1991-08-27 ISBN-13: 9780517585481 ISBN: 0517585480

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket included and in very good condition. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Utopias Elsewhere: Journey's in a Vanishing World--North Korea, Cuba, Albania, Romania, Vietnam

by Daniels, Anthony other copies of this book

price: $48.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Crown Pub Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517585481 ISBN: 0517585480

Description: As New in As New jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Hard Back First Printing Hardcover Book and Jacket AS NEW. Mylar Jacket Cover. An unusual and relatively rare book by a psychiatrist and traveler, in this case to places on the periphery of the communist world, places that refuse to recognize the failure of communism in the land that first adopted it, who still want (wanted) to maintain absolute power. Travel Writing and Contemporary History. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Parnassus BookShop, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Utopias Elsewhere Journeys in a Vanishing World North Korea, Cuba, Albania, Romania, Vietnam

by Daniels, Anthony other copies of this book

price: $17.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517585481 ISBN: 0517585480

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0517585480. Black boards, red cloth spine, in nearly new DJ. Now protected in a mylar jacket.; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 202 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Liberty Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Utopias Elsewhere: Journeys in a Vanishing World

by Anthony Daniels other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1991-08-27 ISBN-13: 9780517585481 ISBN: 0517585480

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Utopias Elsewhere: Journeys in a Vanishing World

by Anthony Daniels other copies of this book

price: $67.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517585481 ISBN: 0517585480

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Utopias Elsewhere: Journeys in a Vanishing World

by Anthony Daniels other copies of this book

price: $173.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517585481 ISBN: 0517585480

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Utopias Elsewhere: Journey's in a Vanishing World

by Daniels, Anthony other copies of this book

price: $70.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517585481 ISBN: 0517585480

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A first printing of this scarce book examining nations where Communism did and did not fall in the late '80s. North Korea, Cuba, Albania, Romania, and Vietnam are covered. First printing, NO remainder mark. Near fine (one page corner had been bent) in a VG to VG+ jacket. No tears, but some creasing and shelfwear to various spots. Striking jacket design is bright and attractive. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepyside Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.