New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Devil's Dictionary used book

The Devil's Dictionary

by Ambrose Bierce other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Dover Publications, New York ISBN-13: 9780486204871 ISBN: 0486204871

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Satire. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book: Very Good. Minor wear. No jacket. Soft cover. 145 pages clean and bright, binding tight. Gift inscription inside. "This book reveals the author in all his irreverent and sardonic splendor, japing mercilessly at our follies and self-delusions with all the classical, epigrammatic perfection of language that was his hallmark..." read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MG Books & More, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil's Dictionary used book

The Devil's Dictionary

by Bierce, Ambrose other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Pubns ISBN-13: 9780486204871 ISBN: 0486204871

Description: Very Good. 0486204871 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil's Dictionary used book

The Devil's Dictionary

by Bierce, Ambrose other copies of this book

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Date Published: None Stated ISBN-13: 9780486204871 ISBN: 0486204871

Description: Very Good. 1958 softcover Dover edition unknown printing, book & covers are VG/VG, slight shelfwear to edges, crease to front bottom r/h corner, price tag on back cover, bookplate on FEP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Univ of Dallas Library, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Devils Dictionary used book

Devils Dictionary

by Bierce, Ambrose other copies of this book

price: $2.95

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780486204871 ISBN: 0486204871

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. tight copy, two yellow marks on inside cover, otherwise clean, cover has sticker remains, light soiling, wear to edges/corners, one corner is peeling. 145 pgs, 22cm, Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Act II Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil's Dictionary By Bierce, Ambrose used book

The Devil's Dictionary By Bierce, Ambrose

by Ambrose Bierce other copies of this book

price: $3.51

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 1971-06 ISBN-13: 9780486204871 ISBN: 0486204871

Description: Very Good. Paperback. You are buying a Book in VERY GOOD condition with moderate shelf wear to include moderate edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil's Dictionary used book

The Devil's Dictionary

by Ambrose Bierce other copies of this book

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486204871 ISBN: 0486204871

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil's Dictionary used book

The Devil's Dictionary

by Bierce, Ambrose other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Later printing Binding: Trade PB Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486204871 ISBN: 0486204871

Description: VG. Text clean, binding sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil's Dictionary used book

The Devil's Dictionary

by Bierce, Ambrose other copies of this book

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Later printing Binding: Softbound Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486204871 ISBN: 0486204871

Description: VG+, minor edgewear. Text clean, binding sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil's Dictionary used book

The Devil's Dictionary

by Bierce, Ambrose other copies of this book

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780486204871 ISBN: 0486204871

Description: Very good condition. 145 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Devils Dictionary used book

The Devils Dictionary

by Bierce, Ambrose other copies of this book

price: $5.95

Ships from DE, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780486204871 ISBN: 0486204871

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. back cover crease otherwise new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn of the Century, DE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil's Dictionary used book

The Devil's Dictionary

by Bierce, Ambrose other copies of this book

price: $7.88

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, Incorporated, Mineola, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1911 ISBN-13: 9780486204871 ISBN: 0486204871

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Original price printed on back cover of $2.50, slightly yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redbrick Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil's Dictionary used book

The Devil's Dictionary

by Bierce, Ambrose; Barkin, George (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, Incorporated, Mineola, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780486204871 ISBN: 0486204871

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0486204871. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil's Dictionary used book

The Devil's Dictionary

by Bierce, Ambrose other copies of this book

price: $7.99

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: REPRINT Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780486204871 ISBN: 0486204871

Description: Very Good. HUMOR. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 145 PAGES. RED COVERS. VERY LIGHTLY SHELF COCKED. BOOK IS CLEAN AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil's Dictionary used book

The Devil's Dictionary

by Ambrose Bierce other copies of this book

price: $10.99

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Inc Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780486204871 ISBN: 0486204871

Description: Very Good. 145 pages, cover slightly creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil's Dictionary used book

The Devil's Dictionary

by Bierce, Ambrose other copies of this book

price: $10.99

Ships from N.I., UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486204871 ISBN: 0486204871

Description: Good. Used and in good condition-Dispatched next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spinetinglers, N.I., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil's Dictionary used book

The Devil's Dictionary

by Bierce Ambrose other copies of this book

price: $13.66

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Dover Publications Inc., Mineola, NY ISBN-13: 9780486204871 ISBN: 0486204871

Description: Good in None as Published jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Laminated soft cover, minimal wear, usual library stamps etc. internally clean and intact. good firm copy, Securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil's Dictionary used book

The Devil's Dictionary

by Bierce, Ambrose other copies of this book

price: $14.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Inc., New York Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780486204871 ISBN: 0486204871

Description: Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spine and 2cm of front cover faded. Pages yellowing. 145pp plus publisher's catalogue. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Belsyde Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil's Dictionary used book

The Devil's Dictionary

by Bierce, Ambrose other copies of this book

price: $17.80

Ships from LEICS., UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover, USA Date Published: N.D. ISBN-13: 9780486204871 ISBN: 0486204871

Description: Fine. 0486204871. Clean paperback, no inscriptions, spine uncreased and appears little used. A masterpiece of humour, as funny now as when it first appeared in 1911. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aucott & Thomas, LEICS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil's Dictionary used book

The Devil's Dictionary

by Bierce, Ambrose other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: June 1971 ISBN-13: 9780486204871 ISBN: 0486204871

Description: 8.4 x 5.4 x 0.3 inches. Product Description\n\n\nHerein are contained the sardonic definitions published by Ambrose Bierce as The Cynic's Word Book in 1906; augmented, edited and republished by the illustrious author in 1911 as The Devil's Dictionary. Unlike other editions which modify, tone down and make moronic additions to Bierce's original Devil's Dictionary, presented here are the complete contents of the 1911 edition without deletions, modifications or embellishments, of any kind, which ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Devil's Dictionary used book

The Devil's Dictionary

by Bierce, Ambrose other copies of this book

price: $2.50

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780486204871 ISBN: 0486204871

Description: VG- Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Devil's Dictionary used book

The Devil's Dictionary

by Ambrose Bierce other copies of this book

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486204871 ISBN: 0486204871

Description: Good. Light wear from reading Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Devil's Dictionary used book

The Devil's Dictionary

by Bierce, Ambrose other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780486204871 ISBN: 0486204871

Description: Near Fine. Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Devil's Dictionary used book

The Devil's Dictionary

by Ambrose Bierce other copies of this book

price: $3.13

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486204871 ISBN: 0486204871

Description: Reader copy. Dust Cover is missing, Book in Very GoodCondition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good