|
|
Your search: Books » ISBN: 9780486204871
(41 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
The Devil's Dictionary
by
Ambrose Bierce
other copies of this book
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Dover Publications, New York
ISBN-13: 9780486204871
ISBN: 0486204871
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Satire. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book: Very Good. Minor wear. No jacket. Soft cover. 145 pages clean and bright, binding tight. Gift inscription inside. "This book reveals the author in all his irreverent and sardonic splendor, japing mercilessly at our follies and self-delusions with all the classical, epigrammatic perfection of language that was his hallmark..." read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MG Books & More,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil's Dictionary
by
Bierce, Ambrose
other copies of this book
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Dover Pubns
ISBN-13: 9780486204871
ISBN: 0486204871
Description: Very Good. 0486204871 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more
|
|
The Devil's Dictionary
by
Bierce, Ambrose
other copies of this book
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dover
Date Published: None Stated
ISBN-13: 9780486204871
ISBN: 0486204871
Description: Very Good. 1958 softcover Dover edition unknown printing, book & covers are VG/VG, slight shelfwear to edges, crease to front bottom r/h corner, price tag on back cover, bookplate on FEP. read more
|
|
Devils Dictionary
by
Bierce, Ambrose
other copies of this book
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780486204871
ISBN: 0486204871
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. tight copy, two yellow marks on inside cover, otherwise clean, cover has sticker remains, light soiling, wear to edges/corners, one corner is peeling. 145 pgs, 22cm, Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Act II Books,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil's Dictionary By Bierce, Ambrose
by
Ambrose Bierce
other copies of this book
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Pubns
Date Published: 1971-06
ISBN-13: 9780486204871
ISBN: 0486204871
Description: Very Good. Paperback. You are buying a Book in VERY GOOD condition with moderate shelf wear to include moderate edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more
|
|
The Devil's Dictionary
by
Ambrose Bierce
other copies of this book
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780486204871
ISBN: 0486204871
Description: Good. read more
|
|
The Devil's Dictionary
by
Bierce, Ambrose
other copies of this book
Edition: Later printing
Binding: Trade PB
Publisher: Dover Publications
ISBN-13: 9780486204871
ISBN: 0486204871
Description: VG. Text clean, binding sound. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kat Prints,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil's Dictionary
by
Bierce, Ambrose
other copies of this book
Edition: Later printing
Binding: Softbound
Publisher: Dover Publications
ISBN-13: 9780486204871
ISBN: 0486204871
Description: VG+, minor edgewear. Text clean, binding sound. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kat Prints,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil's Dictionary
by
Bierce, Ambrose
other copies of this book
Binding: Trade Paperback.
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1958
ISBN-13: 9780486204871
ISBN: 0486204871
Description: Very good condition. 145 p. 22 cm. read more
|
|
The Devils Dictionary
by
Bierce, Ambrose
other copies of this book
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780486204871
ISBN: 0486204871
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. back cover crease otherwise new. read more
|
|
The Devil's Dictionary
by
Bierce, Ambrose
other copies of this book
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications, Incorporated, Mineola, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1911
ISBN-13: 9780486204871
ISBN: 0486204871
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Original price printed on back cover of $2.50, slightly yellowing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Redbrick Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil's Dictionary
by
Bierce, Ambrose; Barkin, George (Editor)
other copies of this book
Edition: Not Stated
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications, Incorporated, Mineola, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1958
ISBN-13: 9780486204871
ISBN: 0486204871
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0486204871. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Oddball Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil's Dictionary
by
Bierce, Ambrose
other copies of this book
Edition: REPRINT
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780486204871
ISBN: 0486204871
Description: Very Good. HUMOR. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 145 PAGES. RED COVERS. VERY LIGHTLY SHELF COCKED. BOOK IS CLEAN AND SECURE. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jacque Mongelli,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil's Dictionary
by
Ambrose Bierce
other copies of this book
Ships from
MIDDX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications Inc
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780486204871
ISBN: 0486204871
Description: Very Good. 145 pages, cover slightly creased. read more
|
|
The Devil's Dictionary
by
Bierce, Ambrose
other copies of this book
Ships from
N.I.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780486204871
ISBN: 0486204871
Description: Good. Used and in good condition-Dispatched next working day. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Spinetinglers,
N.I.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil's Dictionary
by
Bierce Ambrose
other copies of this book
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Dover Publications Inc., Mineola, NY
ISBN-13: 9780486204871
ISBN: 0486204871
Description: Good in None as Published jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Laminated soft cover, minimal wear, usual library stamps etc. internally clean and intact. good firm copy, Securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
c-books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil's Dictionary
by
Bierce, Ambrose
other copies of this book
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications Inc., New York
Date Published: 1958
ISBN-13: 9780486204871
ISBN: 0486204871
Description: Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spine and 2cm of front cover faded. Pages yellowing. 145pp plus publisher's catalogue. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Belsyde Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil's Dictionary
by
Bierce, Ambrose
other copies of this book
Ships from
LEICS.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover, USA
Date Published: N.D.
ISBN-13: 9780486204871
ISBN: 0486204871
Description: Fine. 0486204871. Clean paperback, no inscriptions, spine uncreased and appears little used. A masterpiece of humour, as funny now as when it first appeared in 1911. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Aucott & Thomas,
LEICS.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil's Dictionary
by
Bierce, Ambrose
other copies of this book
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Pubns
Date Published: June 1971
ISBN-13: 9780486204871
ISBN: 0486204871
Description: 8.4 x 5.4 x 0.3 inches. Product Description\n\n\nHerein are contained the sardonic definitions published by Ambrose Bierce as The Cynic's Word Book in 1906; augmented, edited and republished by the illustrious author in 1911 as The Devil's Dictionary. Unlike other editions which modify, tone down and make moronic additions to Bierce's original Devil's Dictionary, presented here are the complete contents of the 1911 edition without deletions, modifications or embellishments, of any kind, which ... read more
|
|
The Devil's Dictionary
by
Bierce, Ambrose
other copies of this book
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Dover Publications, New York
Date Published: 1958
ISBN-13: 9780486204871
ISBN: 0486204871
Description: VG- Octavo. read more
|
|
The Devil's Dictionary
by
Ambrose Bierce
other copies of this book
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780486204871
ISBN: 0486204871
Description: Good. Light wear from reading Used-Good Default Text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Econgo Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil's Dictionary
by
Bierce, Ambrose
other copies of this book
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Dover Publications, New York
Date Published: 1958
ISBN-13: 9780486204871
ISBN: 0486204871
Description: Near Fine. Octavo. read more
|
|
The Devil's Dictionary
by
Ambrose Bierce
other copies of this book
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780486204871
ISBN: 0486204871
Description: Reader copy. Dust Cover is missing, Book in Very GoodCondition. read more
|
|
| | | |