Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0471354147 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. 2002-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paper Covered Boards
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780471354147ISBN:0471354147
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Literary biography of Ralph Ellison (1914-1994), author of Invisible Man and Juneteenth and winner of numerous awards. 498 pp. with 16 pp. of b&w photographs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York
ISBN-13:9780471354147ISBN:0471354147
Description: [0-471-35414-7] [2002], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 498pp. Photographs, notes, index. Remainder mark. Biography of Ralph Ellison. (Ideas, African-Americans, Authors, Literary Criticism) read more
Description: 1ST EDITION 1ST Printing, full number line HARDBACK w/Dustjacket, Shiny near Fine copy! FREE USPS TRACKING NUMBER! Wiley, 2002. 1st Edition. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780471354147ISBN:0471354147
Description: New in New dust jacket. 0471354147. New; New first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protected in mylar cover. The first biography written about one of America's most extraordinary writers. read more
Edition: First edition. First printing [stated].
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780471354147ISBN:0471354147
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Minor edge soiling. DJ has slight wear and soiling. xiii, 498 p. Illustrations. Notes. Index. This biography of Ralph Ellison (1913-1994) tells the story of his life until 1953, just after INVISIBLE MAN was published. The book concentrates on Ellison's boyhood in Oklahoma and his education at Tuskegee Institute, tracking what made him into the writer of that great work. read more
Description: Good. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, NY
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780471354147ISBN:0471354147
Description: Signed by Author Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. SIGNED by Jackson on the title page. Overall a bright and attractive copy. Illustrated. 498 pp. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.