|
|
Your search: Books » ISBN: 9780471164494
(36 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
The Jungles of Randomness a Mathematical Safari
by
Peterson, I.
other copies of this book
Ships from
IA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wiley, 1998
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780471164494
ISBN: 0471164496
Description: Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookery,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Jungles of Randomness: a Mathematical Safari
by
Peterson, Ivars
other copies of this book
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wiley
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780471164494
ISBN: 0471164496
Description: Like New. Clean, tight book. Explores randomness and how abstract mathematics can yield solutions to real-world problems and generate precise predictions. Provides a connoisseur's selection of new and important theories and discoveries in everyday life. Includes 50 illustrations, including 8 pages of striking color images. Bibliography. Index. 239pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Diatrope Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Jungles of Randomness-a Mathematical Safari
by
Peterson, Ivars
other copies of this book
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
ISBN-13: 9780471164494
ISBN: 0471164496
Description: John Wiley and Sons 1998. All books in VG or better condition. read more
|
|
The Jungles of Randomness: a Mathematical Safari
by
Ivars Peterson
other copies of this book
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wiley
Date Published: 1997-10-03
ISBN-13: 9780471164494
ISBN: 0471164496
Description: Very Good. Hardback w/ DJ. This copy is nearly flawless! You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more
|
|
Jungles of Randomnes, a Mathematical Safari
by
Peterson, Ivars
other copies of this book
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wiley 1998
ISBN-13: 9780471164494
ISBN: 0471164496
Description: Inscribed By Author Hardcover signed by former owner Fine in Fine dj. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Avalon Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Jungles of Randomness: a Mathematical Safari
by
Peterson, Ivars
other copies of this book
Ships from
DC,
USA
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Hoboken, NJ
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780471164494
ISBN: 0471164496
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 238 pp, 9 ½" x 6 ½", copy is in near-MINT condition with small gift inscription on half-title page. This is a popular mathematics book about the circumstances where chance intervenes in our lives. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Red Sky Books,
DC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Jungles of Randomness: a Mathematical Safari
by
Peterson, Ivars
other copies of this book
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: F First Edition Used
Binding: H Hard Cover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited, Etobicoke, ON, Canada
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780471164494
ISBN: 0471164496
Description: J Near Fine jacket. Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall read more
|
|
The Jungles of Randomness: A Mathematical Safari
by
Peterson, Ivars
other copies of this book
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780471164494
ISBN: 0471164496
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 239 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mary V White,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Jungles of Randomness: a Mathematical Safari
by
Peterson, Ivars
other copies of this book
Ships from
IN,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Wiley
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780471164494
ISBN: 0471164496
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover, 9" x 6", 239 pages, indexed, illustrated. A very good copy in a like dustjacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Midnight Bookman,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Jungles of Randomness: a Mathematical Safari
by
Peterson, Ivars
other copies of this book
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780471164494
ISBN: 0471164496
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good condition with no internal markings. First edition hardcover in jacket. read more
|
|
The Jungles of Randomness: a Mathematical Safari
by
Ivars Peterson
other copies of this book
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wiley
Date Published: 1997-10-03
ISBN-13: 9780471164494
ISBN: 0471164496
Description: New. Hard back book New with jacket* Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*G(ALB) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
retrolink,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Jungles of Randomness: A Mathematical Safari
by
Peterson, Ivars
other copies of this book
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780471164494
ISBN: 0471164496
Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 239 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
C.J. Rowell,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Jungles of Randomness: a Mathematical Safari
by
Peterson, Ivars
other copies of this book
Ships from
MI,
USA
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780471164494
ISBN: 0471164496
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 239 pp, 8 color plates, text figures, bib., index. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John M. Gram,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Jungles of Randomness
by
Peterson, Ivars
other copies of this book
Ships from
CT,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13: 9780471164494
ISBN: 0471164496
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-471-16449-6. Hardcover. Wiley, 1997. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine DJ. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. DJ protected with a new removable archival protector. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
|
|
The Jungles of Randomness: a Mathematical Safari
by
Peterson, Ivan
other copies of this book
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wiley, 1998.
ISBN-13: 9780471164494
ISBN: 0471164496
Description: Fine in like jacket. 1st printing of the first edition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
B. Pines,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Jungles of Randomness: a Mathematical Safari
by
Peterson, Ivars
other copies of this book
Ships from
UT,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780471164494
ISBN: 0471164496
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SuzyQBooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Jungles of Randomness: A Mathematical Safari
by
Peterson, Ivars
other copies of this book
list price: $32.50
our price: $28.17
you save: $4.33 (13%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780471164494
ISBN: 0471164496
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 239 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
|
The Jungles of Randomness: a Mathematical Safari
by
Peterson, Ivars
other copies of this book
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780471164494
ISBN: 0471164496
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Jungles of Randomness: a Mathematical Safari
by
Ivars Peterson
other copies of this book
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780471164494
ISBN: 0471164496
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
The Jungles of Randomness: a Mathematical Safari
by
Ivars Peterson
other copies of this book
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780471164494
ISBN: 0471164496
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
The Jungles of Randomness: a Mathematical Safari
by
Ivars Peterson
other copies of this book
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wiley
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780471164494
ISBN: 0471164496
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Jungles of Randomness: a Mathematical Safari
by
Ivars Peterson
other copies of this book
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wiley
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780471164494
ISBN: 0471164496
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Jungles of Randomness: a Mathematical Safari
by
Ivars Peterson
other copies of this book
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wiley
ISBN-13: 9780471164494
ISBN: 0471164496
Description: Good. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
|
|
The Jungles of Randomness: a Mathematical Safari
by
Ivars Peterson
other copies of this book
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wiley
Date Published: 1997-10-03
ISBN-13: 9780471164494
ISBN: 0471 | | | |