» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Jungles of Randomness a Mathematical Safari used book

The Jungles of Randomness a Mathematical Safari

by Peterson, I. other copies of this book

price: $5.50

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley, 1998 Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780471164494 ISBN: 0471164496

Description: Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Jungles of Randomness: a Mathematical Safari used book

The Jungles of Randomness: a Mathematical Safari

by Peterson, Ivars other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780471164494 ISBN: 0471164496

Description: Like New. Clean, tight book. Explores randomness and how abstract mathematics can yield solutions to real-world problems and generate precise predictions. Provides a connoisseur's selection of new and important theories and discoveries in everyday life. Includes 50 illustrations, including 8 pages of striking color images. Bibliography. Index. 239pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Diatrope Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Jungles of Randomness-a Mathematical Safari used book

Jungles of Randomness-a Mathematical Safari

by Peterson, Ivars other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover ISBN-13: 9780471164494 ISBN: 0471164496

Description: John Wiley and Sons 1998. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Jungles of Randomness: a Mathematical Safari used book

The Jungles of Randomness: a Mathematical Safari

by Ivars Peterson other copies of this book

price: $7.34

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1997-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780471164494 ISBN: 0471164496

Description: Very Good. Hardback w/ DJ. This copy is nearly flawless! You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Jungles of Randomnes, a Mathematical Safari used book

Jungles of Randomnes, a Mathematical Safari

by Peterson, Ivars other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley 1998 ISBN-13: 9780471164494 ISBN: 0471164496

Description: Inscribed By Author Hardcover signed by former owner Fine in Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Jungles of Randomness: a Mathematical Safari used book

The Jungles of Randomness: a Mathematical Safari

by Peterson, Ivars other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Hoboken, NJ Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780471164494 ISBN: 0471164496

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 238 pp, 9 ½" x 6 ½", copy is in near-MINT condition with small gift inscription on half-title page. This is a popular mathematics book about the circumstances where chance intervenes in our lives. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Sky Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Jungles of Randomness: a Mathematical Safari used book

The Jungles of Randomness: a Mathematical Safari

by Peterson, Ivars other copies of this book

price: $8.34

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Used Binding: H Hard Cover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited, Etobicoke, ON, Canada Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780471164494 ISBN: 0471164496

Description: J Near Fine jacket. Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Jungles of Randomness: A Mathematical Safari used book

The Jungles of Randomness: A Mathematical Safari

by Peterson, Ivars other copies of this book

price: $8.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780471164494 ISBN: 0471164496

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 239 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mary V White, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Jungles of Randomness: a Mathematical Safari used book

The Jungles of Randomness: a Mathematical Safari

by Peterson, Ivars other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780471164494 ISBN: 0471164496

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover, 9" x 6", 239 pages, indexed, illustrated. A very good copy in a like dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midnight Bookman, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Jungles of Randomness: a Mathematical Safari used book

The Jungles of Randomness: a Mathematical Safari

by Peterson, Ivars other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780471164494 ISBN: 0471164496

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good condition with no internal markings. First edition hardcover in jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Horton, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Jungles of Randomness: a Mathematical Safari new book

The Jungles of Randomness: a Mathematical Safari

by Ivars Peterson other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1997-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780471164494 ISBN: 0471164496

Description: New. Hard back book New with jacket* Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*G(ALB) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: retrolink, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Jungles of Randomness: A Mathematical Safari new book

The Jungles of Randomness: A Mathematical Safari

by Peterson, Ivars other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780471164494 ISBN: 0471164496

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 239 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: C.J. Rowell, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Jungles of Randomness: a Mathematical Safari used book

The Jungles of Randomness: a Mathematical Safari

by Peterson, Ivars other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780471164494 ISBN: 0471164496

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 239 pp, 8 color plates, text figures, bib., index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John M. Gram, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Jungles of Randomness used book

The Jungles of Randomness

by Peterson, Ivars other copies of this book

price: $18.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780471164494 ISBN: 0471164496

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-471-16449-6. Hardcover. Wiley, 1997. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine DJ. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. DJ protected with a new removable archival protector. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Jungles of Randomness: a Mathematical Safari used book

The Jungles of Randomness: a Mathematical Safari

by Peterson, Ivan other copies of this book

price: $19.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley, 1998. ISBN-13: 9780471164494 ISBN: 0471164496

Description: Fine in like jacket. 1st printing of the first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: B. Pines, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Jungles of Randomness: a Mathematical Safari used book

The Jungles of Randomness: a Mathematical Safari

by Peterson, Ivars other copies of this book

price: $28.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780471164494 ISBN: 0471164496

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Jungles of Randomness: A Mathematical Safari new book

The Jungles of Randomness: A Mathematical Safari

by Peterson, Ivars other copies of this book

list price: $32.50

our price: $28.17

you save: $4.33 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780471164494 ISBN: 0471164496

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 239 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Jungles of Randomness: a Mathematical Safari new book

The Jungles of Randomness: a Mathematical Safari

by Peterson, Ivars other copies of this book

price: $28.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471164494 ISBN: 0471164496

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Jungles of Randomness: a Mathematical Safari used book

The Jungles of Randomness: a Mathematical Safari

by Ivars Peterson other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471164494 ISBN: 0471164496

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Jungles of Randomness: a Mathematical Safari used book

The Jungles of Randomness: a Mathematical Safari

by Ivars Peterson other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471164494 ISBN: 0471164496

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Jungles of Randomness: a Mathematical Safari used book

The Jungles of Randomness: a Mathematical Safari

by Ivars Peterson other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780471164494 ISBN: 0471164496

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Jungles of Randomness: a Mathematical Safari used book

The Jungles of Randomness: a Mathematical Safari

by Ivars Peterson other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780471164494 ISBN: 0471164496

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Jungles of Randomness: a Mathematical Safari used book

The Jungles of Randomness: a Mathematical Safari

by Ivars Peterson other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471164494 ISBN: 0471164496

Description: Good. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Jungles of Randomness: a Mathematical Safari used book

The Jungles of Randomness: a Mathematical Safari

by Ivars Peterson other copies of this book

price: $2.72

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1997-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780471164494 ISBN: 0471