Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc.
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780471049661ISBN:0471049662
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Not ex library. Dj is tattered and torn all edges. Hard boards rubbed, bumped.510 pp. Page edges smudged. read more
Edition: Third Edition Stated
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780471049661ISBN:0471049662
Description: Lunge, Pamela and Waller, M. Louise. Very Good in Fair jacket. 6 1/2" X 9 1/4" 510 Pages Indexed. Second printing of the Third Edition. Brown boards with black spine lettering. Tight clean book with a slight spine cock and no marks, stamps or underlining. Black and white illustrations throughout. First published in 1955 this book chronicles 400 million years. Written as a general exposition rather than a compendium of data, it presents backboned animals from the perspective of time and the ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J. Wiley
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780471049661ISBN:0471049662
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Moderate edgewear to dj, binding is beginning to loosen, light chipping to the top edge of the dj near the spine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780471049661ISBN:0471049662
Description: Hardback. No Statement Of Later Printing On Copyright Page. Very Good to Near Fine Condition in a Very Good condition Dustjacket. Minor chipping and creasing to edges and spine fade to dustjacket. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. ISBN 0-471-04966-2. read more
Edition: 3d ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J. Wiley, New York
Date Published: c1980
ISBN-13:9780471049661ISBN:0471049662
Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. book appears never read very slight upper corner bumps dj complete bright shiny very very slightest of edge/corner rubs 1/2" repaired tear upper front nearly unseen. First printing. (est. ) xvi, 510 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. "A Wiley-Interscience publication. " Includes index. Bibliography: p. 464-472. indicated 1st printing read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1980. Hardcover. 3rd. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Some edge wear to the jacket, but the book is excellent, very solid with unmarked text, 3rd edition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1980
ISBN-13:9780471049661ISBN:0471049662
Description: Cloth. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A resource for students and professionals alike, illustrated, third edition, 510pp, this volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780471049661ISBN:0471049662
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo. 510 pp. Wear to spine ends and corners, light soiling. Dj has light wear to corners and spine ends. Former owner's name to ffep, small sticker to title page. Chronicle of 400 million years of evolution. read more
Edition: Third Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley and Sons, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780471049661ISBN:0471049662
Description: B/W Illustrations. Good. No Jacket. Between 9 and 10 inches Tall. Hardcover. 510 pages. Good (yellow highlighting and some red ink marks; dog-eared top corners on 25 pages or so; tight copy)/ No dj. read more
Edition: 3rd Edition
Binding: Hardcover in a Dust Jacket
Publisher: J. Wiley
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780471049661ISBN:0471049662
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Large. 510 pages, 30 chapters, references, 160 black and white illustrations, classification of the Chordates, index, sources and credits for illustrations. Clean, sound copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wiley, John Sons
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780471049661ISBN:0471049662
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good. Slight shelf wear. Edges bumped; Hardcover; 8vo; Date of Publication: 'c1980'; City of Publication: 'New York'; Subject: 'Biology' read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.