Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780465072699ISBN:0465072690
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xi, 348 pp. First printing. Remainder mark on the lower page edges. An apparently unread copy. The jacket is lightly rubbed at the head of the spine. read more
Description: Very Good. Book appears new/unread but has small tear at bottom edge/corner of dust jacket. Otherwise flawless. Tight & clean! A1b. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780465072699ISBN:0465072690
Description: Very Good in Very good jacket. First Edition. First edition. First printing. Very good hardcover with very good DJ. Prev owner's bookplate on fep, otherwise unmarked, bright and clean with square and tight binding. read more
Description: New. 0465072690 Brand NEW Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket, slightest shelf wear possible, may have an ink line or letter on side of book, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1999-10-28
ISBN-13:9780465072699ISBN:0465072690
Description: Like New in Like New jacket. 1st printing. Practically brand new with very light foxing to outer page edges only. Dustjacket has light edge wear. read more
Edition: 1st ed., 2nd pt
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780465072699ISBN:0465072690
Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Very Good. 8vo. 348 pp. 6 1/4 x 9 1/2. Blue boards with qtr black cloth, stamped in silver on spine. Black dj. Very light wear. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780465072699ISBN:0465072690
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Tiny stain on ffep, slight foxing on edge, else fine in an unclipped dust jacket. Stated 1st edition 1st printing w full # line. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 348 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780465072699ISBN:0465072690
Description: New in new dust jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing-beautiful new hardcover, no flaws or marks--clean, tight & bright; not a remainder! Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 348 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Blue and white lettering on the black dust jacket spine with a color illustrated cover. In Words and Rules, Pinker explains the profound mysteries of language by picking a deceptively single phenomenon and examining it from every angle. 348 pages. 1st Edition. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1999-10-28
ISBN-13:9780465072699ISBN:0465072690
Description: Very Good. 1999 1st edition, 1st print, dj little wear, spine square, pgs clean tight no markings, not ex lib no remainder marks, tracking u72709. read more
Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. UNREAD COPY IN AS NEW CONDITION. FIRST EDITION STATED. Complete number line. There is no wear to text, cover or dustjacket. Not a remainder. Not price clipped. DJ protected by new clear mylar cover. GIFT GIVING QUALITY. Book contains bibliographic references and index. "Pick up this book and prepare yourself for a delicious romp through everything interesting about words. Why do kids make all those charming mistakes, and what did President Clinton ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.