» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
B.F. Skinner: a Life used book

B.F. Skinner: a Life

by Bjork, Daniel W, Professor other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780465006113 ISBN: 0465006116

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 298 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

B.F. Skinner: a Life used book

B.F. Skinner: a Life

by Daniel W. Bjork other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465006113 ISBN: 0465006116

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

B. F. Skinner-a Life used book

B. F. Skinner-a Life

by Bjork, Daniel W. other copies of this book

price: $6.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover W/DUST JACKET Publisher: BasicBooks Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780465006113 ISBN: 0465006116

Description: VERY GOOD PLUS in VERY GOOD jacket. Very little reader or shelf wear to book; minor to dust jacket. B&W photos. 298 pages; notes; bibliography; index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Treasure Island Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

B. F. Skinner: a Life used book

B. F. Skinner: a Life

by Daniel W. Bjork other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780465006113 ISBN: 0465006116

Description: VG in VG DJ. DJ is price-clipped. Book has bookplate on first endpaper, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Depot Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

B. F. Skinner: a Life used book

B. F. Skinner: a Life

by Bjork, Daniel W other copies of this book

price: $10.85

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780465006113 ISBN: 0465006116

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. 0465006116. NY: Basic Books, A Division of HarperCollins Publishers, 1993. 1st Edition. [xvi]+298+[6]pp. + 8 pages of half-tones. Black cloth-backed yellow boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 10.0 ounces = 740 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

B.F. Skinner: a Life used book

B.F. Skinner: a Life

by Bjork, Daniel W. other copies of this book

price: $11.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465006113 ISBN: 0465006116

Description: Fine. 0465006116 Basic hardcover w/dustjacket, 1993, 1st edition/1st printing, Quarter cloth, dj price $25.00, unused, No marks/tears or defects...Fine/Fine (like new)...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

B.F. Skinner: a Life used book

B.F. Skinner: a Life

by Bjork, Daniel W. other copies of this book

price: $17.30

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780465006113 ISBN: 0465006116

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 0465006116 Book in excellent condition. Family-operated bookstore since 1961! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

B.F. Skinner: a Life used book

B.F. Skinner: a Life

by Bjork, Daniel W. other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: BasicBooks, (New York) Date Published: (1993) ISBN-13: 9780465006113 ISBN: 0465006116

Description: First edition. Illustrated. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

B F Skinner, a Life, used book

B F Skinner, a Life,

by Daniel W Bjork other copies of this book

price: $30.85

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover, 6½" x 9½", with dust jacket Publisher: Basic Books, publishers, New York-ISBN: 0465006116 Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780465006113 ISBN: 0465006116

Description: Ours is an ex-library copy in transparent protective covering, with usual stamps, stickers, and barcode. VERY GOOD book in VERY GOOD unclipped dust jacket. 298 pages. This is the first major biography of America's preeminent psychologist, a rivetting portrait of a controversial "social inventor" and entrepreneur whose ideas transformed education, child rearing, and even community life. This biography places his contribution firmly within the American tradition of utopian and social-political ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Orphanage, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

B.F. Skinner: a Life used book

B.F. Skinner: a Life

by Daniel W. Bjork other copies of this book

price: $51.12

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465006113 ISBN: 0465006116

Description: Like New. 1993 Hardcover. Keywords: "Special Features-Used Books-Biography-Historical-United States, Special Features-Used Books-Biography-Medical, Legal & Social Sciences-Philosophy, Special Features-Used Books-Biograp" Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

B. F. Skinner: a Life new book

B. F. Skinner: a Life

by Bjork, Daniel W. other copies of this book

price: $237.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780465006113 ISBN: 0465006116

Description: New. 0465006116. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened-298 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

B.F. Skinner: a Life used book

B.F. Skinner: a Life

by Bjork, Daniel W. other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465006113 ISBN: 0465006116

Description: Good. 0465006116 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

B.F. Skinner: a Life used book

B.F. Skinner: a Life

by Daniel W. Bjork other copies of this book

price: $2.20

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1993-08 ISBN-13: 9780465006113 ISBN: 0465006116

Description: Good in good dust jacket. . X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. Normal shelf and display wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

B.F. Skinner: a Life used book

B.F. Skinner: a Life

by Daniel W. Bjork other copies of this book

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465006113 ISBN: 0465006116

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1993. Hardcover. Used, good. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

B.F. Skinner: a Life used book

B.F. Skinner: a Life

by Daniel W. Bjork other copies of this book

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465006113 ISBN: 0465006116

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1St Edition Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

B.F. Skinner: a Life used book

B.F. Skinner: a Life

by Bjork, Daniel W. other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780465006113 ISBN: 0465006116

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" B&w photo illustrations. Spotting to edges. Contents clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookpower, CA, USA

Reliability: High

B.F. Skinner: a Life used book

B.F. Skinner: a Life

by Bjork, Daniel W. other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780465006113 ISBN: 0465006116

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0465006116. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

B.F. Skinner: Daniel W. Bjork (Hardcover, 1993) used book

B.F. Skinner: Daniel W. Bjork (Hardcover, 1993)

other copies of this book

price: $8.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465006113 ISBN: 0465006116

Description: LIKE_NEW. BF SKINNER-a man who was will ing to share his knowledge-book looks new-a few dog eared pages at page base and a small tear in dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: nitax2, FL, USA

Reliability: High

B.F. Skinner: a Life used book

B.F. Skinner: a Life

by Bjork, Daniel W. other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465006113 ISBN: 0465006116

Description: Good. 0465006116 Jacket edge worn. Pags tanned but clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

B.F. Skinner: a Life used book

B.F. Skinner: a Life

by Daniel W. Bjork other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1993-08 ISBN-13: 9780465006113 ISBN: 0465006116

Description: Very Good. Very good DJ. First Edition. Very good DJ. Previous owner's inscription on ffep. Clean covers with sharp corners, clean and tight pages, square: a very crisp, sweet copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

B. F. Skinner a Life used book

B. F. Skinner a Life

by Bjork, Daniel W. other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780465006113 ISBN: 0465006116

Description: Illustrated. VG+ in VG DJ; DJ has edgewear & very sm. chip at spine. remnant mark; price marked out on DJ flap read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: About Books Inc, IL, USA

Reliability: High

B.F. Skinner: a Life used book

B.F. Skinner: a Life

by Daniel W. Bjork other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic / HarperCollins, N.Y. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780465006113 ISBN: 0465006116

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Gold boards, black cloth spine, gold lettering on spine; black dustjacket with b&w photo of Skinner on cover, silver lettering, not chipped edgeworn or price-clipped; 298 pgs., index, biblio., b&w photo plates; absolutely clean & tight, no previous owner markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Cat Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

B. F. Skinner: a Life used book

B. F. Skinner: a Life

by Bjork, Daniel W. other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780465006113 ISBN: 0465006116

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 2 pen marks to lower edge. Crisp and tight. Internally clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

B.F. Skinner: a Life used book

B.F. Skinner: a Life

by Daniel W. Bjork other copies of this book

price: $13.04

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1993-08 ISBN-13: 9780465006113 ISBN: 0465006116

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

B.F. Skinner: a Life used book

B.F. Skinner: a Life

by Daniel W. Bjork other copies of this book

price: $13.04

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1993-08 ISBN-13: 9780465006113 ISBN: 0465006116

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.