Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780460043458ISBN:0460043455
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd
Date Published: 01/05/1979
ISBN-13:9780460043458ISBN:0460043455
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Edition: Revised Edition, Later Printing
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: J M Dent & Sons Ltd, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780460043458ISBN:0460043455
Description: Color, b/w Illustrations. Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Foreword by Vita Sackville-West. Solid copy (slight wear to edges; corners bumped). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons
Date Published: 1979-11
ISBN-13:9780460043458ISBN:0460043455
Description: Good. 1983 reprint with revisions. Dust jacket has tears, fading and edge wear with corner price clipped. Pages uniformly lightly age tanned, but clean and unmarked in tight binding. Book has 8 pages of colour plates and 16 pages of black and white plates. Bookplate on inside front cover with previous owner's name blacked out. All proceeds benefit local libraries. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd.,, London:
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780460043458ISBN:0460043455
Description: VG/VG. 0460043455. Hardback 1985 reprint in very clean, bright covers. Pages tight, white, clean. Mild DJ shelfwear (no tears). NOT a former library book.; read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J M Dent & Sons Ltd, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780460043458ISBN:0460043455
Description: Several pages of color and b/w Photos. Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Almost 9 inches Tall. Hardcover. 1986. 232 pages. UK edition. Author is Graham Stuart Thomas, Gardens Consultant to the National Trust. Published in Association with the Royal Horticultural Society. With Chapters on the Evolution of our Garden Roses by Dr. C. C. Hurst. Foreword by the late V. Sackville-West. Originally published in 1955 and has been reprinted and revised since, with this copy dated 1986. Near Fine (minor top ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd
Date Published: 1979/05/01
ISBN-13:9780460043458ISBN:0460043455
Description: Used-Very Good. No inscriptions, pages very good. Complete with unclipped dust jacket, hardback. Reprinted 1985 by J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. : In Association With The Royal Horticultural Society, London
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780460043458ISBN:0460043455
Description: With Colour Frontispiece, 8 Pages of Colour Plates and 16 Pages of B/W Plates. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Covers are dark red with gilt titles on spine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J.M. DENT & SONS LTD
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780460043458ISBN:0460043455
Description: Ex-Library J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1979. Hardcover. Number of pages: 232. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Book Condition: Acceptable. #1319633 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J.M. DENT & SONS LTD
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780460043458ISBN:0460043455
Description: Ex-Library Published by J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd in 1979. Binding: Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 232. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8478255 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.