» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Book of Insults Ancient & Modern

by Nancy McPhee other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780442298326 ISBN: 0442298323

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Insults Ancient & Modern

by Nancy McPhee other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780442298326 ISBN: 0442298323

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Insults Ancient and Modern

by McPhee, Nancy other copies of this book

price: $2.34

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780442298326 ISBN: 0442298323

Description: Good in Good jacket. An average used book that has all pages intact. Could have some creasing on the spine or covers. Please note there is a small tear(s) in the dust jacket. Our ultimate goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Young Pup's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Insults Ancient&Modern

by McPhee, Nancy other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold ISBN-13: 9780442298326 ISBN: 0442298323

Description: Very Good. 0442298323 NICE BOOK-SOME DJ WEAR-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED INCLUDED INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Insults Ancient & Modern

by McPhee, Nancy other copies of this book

price: $6.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780442298326 ISBN: 0442298323

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. Moderate edgewear to the dj, dampstains on dj, pos on ffep, chipping to dj along the back edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Insults: Ancient & Modern

by McPhee, Nancy other copies of this book

price: $10.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Ltd, Toronto Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780442298326 ISBN: 0442298323

Description: Shaw, David. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1978 by Nancy McPhee. This lovely hard cover book, 160 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, Gift note on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, "Through ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: L & D's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Insults: Ancient & Modern

by McPhee, Nancy other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hb dj/pc Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold, Toronto Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780442298326 ISBN: 0442298323

Description: drawings. VG+/G. 160p shelf wear & chipping, tears taped, clean & firm inside, gift insc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Insults Ancient & Modern

by McPhee, Nancy other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from NB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Ltd, Toronto, Ontario Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780442298326 ISBN: 0442298323

Description: Very Good in good jacket. 8vo: over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped and lightly worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; not price clipped but price has been covered with black marker; two small closed tears on edges; one 1/4" hole about centre back near spine; lightly browned and shelf worn. Boards are red cloth with gold print on the spine; corners and top and bottom of spine lightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 160 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J & J Wedge, NB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Insults Ancient & Modern

by McPhee, Nancy other copies of this book

price: $14.75

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Ltd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780442298326 ISBN: 0442298323

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Previous owner's penned inscription to the first free endpaper; light shelf rubbing to the spine ends; little wear. Bound in red cloth. Dust jacket corners are bumped; the front cover bottom edge has a 1/2" and 1/4" tear, the top of the spine a little chipped. Quite clean. "This is a light-hearted collection of literary and historical insults in an entertaining arrangement that will delight the casual reader and serve as a useful, if ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Gustafson, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Insults Ancient & Modern [Hardcover] By Nancy McPhee

by Nancy McPhee other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780442298326 ISBN: 0442298323

Description: Fair. Front flyleaf partially torn away (probably ripping out a gift inscription). Dust jacket has minor dings. Book in excellent condition otherwise. 080328B41. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Starteller, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Insults Ancient & Modern

by Nancy McPhee other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780442298326 ISBN: 0442298323

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Insults Ancient & Modern

by Nancy McPhee other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780442298326 ISBN: 0442298323

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Insults Ancient & Modern

by Nancy McPhee other copies of this book

price: $3.11

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1978-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780442298326 ISBN: 0442298323

Description: VeryGood. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlane Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Insults Ancient & Modern

by Nancy McPhee other copies of this book

price: $3.12

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780442298326 ISBN: 0442298323

Description: Good. Shelf wear, some rubbing. Good Dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poeschl & Burgess, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Insults Ancient & Modern

by McPhee, Nancy other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780442298326 ISBN: 0442298323

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo. Hardcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear, price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Insults, Ancient & Modern

by McPhee, Nancy other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: VAN NOSTRAND, TORONTO Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780442298326 ISBN: 0442298323

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Illustrated. 160 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Summit Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Book of Insults Ancient & Modern

by McPhee, Nancy other copies of this book

price: $12.54

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold/Jonathan-James book., Toronto, Ontairo, Canada Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780442298326 ISBN: 0442298323

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 160 pages with index, few b/w illus; white dj some wear to edges, few chips; front board warped. 5 copies, 1 dj small tears; 1 copy without dust jacket but in AS NEW condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.