|
|
Your search: Books » ISBN: 9780440079002
(46 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Silences
by
Olsen, Tillie
other copies of this book
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Delacorte Press
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780440079002
ISBN: 0440079004
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 306 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MarylandShore,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Silences
by
Olsen, Tillie
other copies of this book
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence
ISBN-13: 9780440079002
ISBN: 0440079004
Description: Fair. 0440079004 Used, wear to edges and corners, Dust jacket has fading and dirtly spots, Pages Clean and Crisp, S SAME DAY. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
taabooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Silences
by
Tillie Olsen
other copies of this book
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780440079002
ISBN: 0440079004
Description: 1978. hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
Silences
by
Tillie Olsen
other copies of this book
Ships from
MD,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780440079002
ISBN: 0440079004
Description: Good. "Cover is partially removed, but content remains intact. " read more
|
|
Silences
by
Tillie Olsen
other copies of this book
Ships from
MI,
USA
Publisher: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780440079002
ISBN: 0440079004
Description: Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear. Large selection of books! ! ! read more
|
|
Silences
by
Olsen, Tillie
other copies of this book
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780440079002
ISBN: 0440079004
Description: Fair. 0440079004 Used-Acceptable. read more
|
|
Silences
by
Olsen, Tillie
other copies of this book
Ships from
MT,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Delacorte Press
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780440079002
ISBN: 0440079004
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Later printing. 306 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Silences
by
Tillie Olsen
other copies of this book
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780440079002
ISBN: 0440079004
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Paperback edition. read more
|
|
Silences
by
Olsen, Tillie
other copies of this book
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Delacorte Press
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780440079002
ISBN: 0440079004
Description: VG/VG. Book Club edition, in yellow DJ. Light corner wear. Good reading copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kazoo Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Silences
by
Olsen, Tillie
other copies of this book
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: Book Club
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780440079002
ISBN: 0440079004
Description: NEAR FINE in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Smaller than trade edition, book club hard cover with dust jacket, NF/VG. Unmarked, crisp, clean, tight copy with slight shelf wear. Jacket slightly rubbed at tips and darkened along spine panel. Offered in protective mylar sleeve. Provocative essays exploring the concept of literary "silences" examines the diaries of Hardy, Hopkins, Cather, Melville, Blake and Austen. 306pp., index. read more
|
|
Silences
by
Olsen, Tillie
other copies of this book
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
ISBN-13: 9780440079002
ISBN: 0440079004
Description: Delacorte Press 1978. DJ Not Included. All books in VG or better condition. read more
|
|
Silences
by
Olsen, Tillie
other copies of this book
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Cloth Hard Cover
Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780440079002
ISBN: 0440079004
Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fourth printing, trade edition full cloth hard cover in VG condition. Book is clean, crisp and unmarked with slight foxing to top edge. No dust jacket. 306pp, indexed. Essays examining the literary "silences" of a number of great women writers. 306pp., index. read more
|
|
Silences
by
Olsen, Tillie
other copies of this book
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte (, New York
Date Published: 1978)
ISBN-13: 9780440079002
ISBN: 0440079004
Description: 2nd printing. Hardcover, very good (corner bumped) with very good dust jacket. [Essays] ISBN 0440079004. read more
|
|
Silences
by
Olsen, Tillie
other copies of this book
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Cloth Hard Cover
Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780440079002
ISBN: 0440079004
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fourth printing, trade edition full cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Book is clean, crisp and unmarked showing slight use and handling. Dust jacket is price clipped and has a two inch closed tear and crease to top of front panel. Jacket offered in protective mylar. 306pp, indexed. Essays examining the literary "silences" of a number of great women writers. 306pp., index. read more
|
|
Silences
by
Olsen, Tillie
other copies of this book
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First edition. Second printing 1978
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780440079002
ISBN: 0440079004
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. A fine copy in the original salmon cloth covered boards, gilt lettering on the spine in a dust jacket that has tears, fading amd edgewear. First Edition. 8vo. 306 pp. Tillie Olsen's Silences and Virginia Woolf's A Room Of One's Own and Three Guineas remain the most frequently cited texts of twentieth-century feminism making simultaneous contributions to critical and feminist theory. These texts establish a dynamic in which Olsen requires Woolf and Woolf ... read more
|
|
Silences
by
Olsen (Tillie).
other copies of this book
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: Later printing
Binding: octavo hardbound
Publisher: Delacorte, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780440079002
ISBN: 0440079004
Description: owners inscription very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. 306pp. read more
|
|
Silences
by
Tillie Olsen
other copies of this book
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780440079002
ISBN: 0440079004
Description: Very Good. 1st Printing (Stated) 1978 Delacorte Press (NY) Seymour Lawrence HARDBACK; text clean/UNMARKED; color dust jacket/cover light rubbing/mild edge wear w/1 tiny tear + coupla miniscule nicks; price unclipped; spine strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 306 pages + 14 preliminary pgs; "consists of 2 talks given nearly a decade apart--'Silences' (1962), 'Women Who Are Writers in Our Century' (1971); an essay-afterword, 'Rebecca Harding Davis, ' (1971) written to ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Joseph Lewis,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Silences
by
Tillie Olsen
other copies of this book
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780440079002
ISBN: 0440079004
Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. *** 1st Ed. Hardcover in Very Good/Very Good-condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Top of back cover board dented. Creases to inside flap of dust jacket. *** read more
|
|
Silences
by
Olsen, Tillie
other copies of this book
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth Hard Cover
Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780440079002
ISBN: 0440079004
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing, full cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Book is clean, crisp and unmarked with one corner bumped. Small spot to top edge which may be a remainder dot, more likely a paint fleck. Jacket is price clipped and sunned along top of front panel. Jacket offered in protective mylar. 306pp, indexed. Essays examining the literary "silences" of a number of great women writers. 306pp., index. read more
|
|
Silences
by
Olsen, Tillie
other copies of this book
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, NY
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780440079002
ISBN: 0440079004
Description: Fine in Slightly Chipped jacket. read more
|
|
Silences
by
Olsen, Tillie
other copies of this book
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780440079002
ISBN: 0440079004
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. FINE stated 1st printing in a FINE dust jacket (price intact). Archival dust jacket protector provided. The author's first book of nonfiction: provocative essays that explore the concept of literary "silences" by examining the letters and diaries of Hardy, Hopkins, Cather, Melville, Blake, Austen, Woolf, and numerous others. read more
|
|
Silences
by
Olsen, Tillie
other copies of this book
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780440079002
ISBN: 0440079004
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Author NEAR FINE stated 1st printing (edges of covers & spine sunned through dust jacket, stray ink spot at top edge of back cover) in a NEAR FINE dust jacket (price intact, spine sunned, stray ink spot at top of back panel). AUTHOR INSCRIBED to her publisher Seymour Lawrence (in black ink on the front pastedown, in her characteristic miniscule hand that literally requires a magnifying glass to decipher! ! ): "For Sam--and? ? --'Please let me know if ... read more
|
|
Silences
by
Tillie Olsen
other copies of this book
Ships from
WA,
USA
ISBN-13: | | | |