» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Strong Women, Strong Bones: Everything You Need to Know to Prevent, Treat, and Beat Osteoporosis used book

Strong Women, Strong Bones: Everything You Need to Know to Prevent, Treat, and Beat Osteoporosis

by Nelson, Miriam E, Ph.D., And Wernick, Sarah, Ph. D other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 04/2000 ISBN-13: 9780399145971 ISBN: 0399145974

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 318 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Strong Women, Strong Bones: Everything You Need to Know to Prevent, Treat, and Beat Osteoporosis used book

Strong Women, Strong Bones: Everything You Need to Know to Prevent, Treat, and Beat Osteoporosis

by Nelson, Miriam E, Ph.D., And Wernick, Sarah, Ph. D other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 04/2000 ISBN-13: 9780399145971 ISBN: 0399145974

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 318 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Strong Women, Strong Bones: Everything You Need to Know to Prevent, Treat, and Beat Osteoporosis used book

Strong Women, Strong Bones: Everything You Need to Know to Prevent, Treat, and Beat Osteoporosis

by Miriam E. Nelson, Sarah Wernick other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780399145971 ISBN: 0399145974

Description: Good. Used hardcover in good condition. No dust jacket. May shows some signs of use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Strong Women, Strong Bones: Everything You Need to Know to Prevent, Treat, and Beat Osteoporosis used book

Strong Women, Strong Bones: Everything You Need to Know to Prevent, Treat, and Beat Osteoporosis

by Miriam E. Nelson; Sarah Wernick; Illustrator-Wendy Wray other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2000-04-03 ISBN-13: 9780399145971 ISBN: 0399145974

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Strong Women, Strong Bones: Everything You Need to Know to Prevent, Treat, and Beat Osteoporosis used book

Strong Women, Strong Bones: Everything You Need to Know to Prevent, Treat, and Beat Osteoporosis

by Miriam E. Nelson, Sarah Wernick other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399145971 ISBN: 0399145974

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Strong Women, Strong Bones: Everything You Need to Know to Prevent, Treat, and Beat Osteoporosis used book

Strong Women, Strong Bones: Everything You Need to Know to Prevent, Treat, and Beat Osteoporosis

by Miriam E. Nelson, Sarah Wernick other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399145971 ISBN: 0399145974

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Strong Women, Strong Bones: Everything You Need to Know to Prevent, Treat, and Beat Osteoporosis used book

Strong Women, Strong Bones: Everything You Need to Know to Prevent, Treat, and Beat Osteoporosis

by Miriam Nelson~Sarah Wernick other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399145971 ISBN: 0399145974

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Strong Women, Strong Bones: Everything You Need to Know to Prevent, Treat, and Beat Osteoporosis used book

Strong Women, Strong Bones: Everything You Need to Know to Prevent, Treat, and Beat Osteoporosis

by Miriam E. Nelson, Sarah Wernick other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399145971 ISBN: 0399145974

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Strong Women, Strong Bones: Everything You Need to Know to Prevent, Treat, and Beat Osteoporosis used book

Strong Women, Strong Bones: Everything You Need to Know to Prevent, Treat, and Beat Osteoporosis

by Miriam E. Nelson, Sarah Wernick other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399145971 ISBN: 0399145974

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Strong Women, Strong Bones: Everything You Need to Know to Prevent, Treat, and Beat Osteoporosis used book

Strong Women, Strong Bones: Everything You Need to Know to Prevent, Treat, and Beat Osteoporosis

by Miriam E. Nelson, Sarah Wernick other copies of this book

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399145971 ISBN: 0399145974

Description: Good. 2000-Hardcover---Dust jacket may show some shelf-wear. -Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Strong Women, Strong Bones: Everything You Need to Know to Prevent, Treat, and Beat Osteoporosis used book

Strong Women, Strong Bones: Everything You Need to Know to Prevent, Treat, and Beat Osteoporosis

by Miriam E. Nelson, Sarah Wernick other copies of this book

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399145971 ISBN: 0399145974

Description: Good. 2000-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Strong Women, Strong Bones: Everything You Need to Know to Prevent, Treat, and Beat Osteoporosis used book

Strong Women, Strong Bones: Everything You Need to Know to Prevent, Treat, and Beat Osteoporosis

by Nelson, Miriam E.; Wernick, Sarah other copies of this book

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 4/3/2000 ISBN-13: 9780399145971 ISBN: 0399145974

Description: Fine. 0399145974 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 10T. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Strong Women, Strong Bones: Everything You Need to Know to Prevent, Treat, and Beat Osteoporosis new book

Strong Women, Strong Bones: Everything You Need to Know to Prevent, Treat, and Beat Osteoporosis

by Miriam E. Nelson; Sarah Wernick; Illustrator-Wendy Wray other copies of this book

price: $4.43

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2000-04-03 ISBN-13: 9780399145971 ISBN: 0399145974

Description: New. Hard back book New with jacket* Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*G(ALB) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: retrolink, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Strong Women, Strong Bones: Everything You Need to Know to Prevent, Treat, and Beat Osteoporosis used book

Strong Women, Strong Bones: Everything You Need to Know to Prevent, Treat, and Beat Osteoporosis

by Nelson, Miriam/Wernick, Sarah other copies of this book

price: $4.58

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Gr Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780399145971 ISBN: 0399145974

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Strong Women, Strong Bones: Everything You Need to Know to Prevent, Treat, and Beat Osteoporosis used book

Strong Women, Strong Bones: Everything You Need to Know to Prevent, Treat, and Beat Osteoporosis

by Wray, Illustrator: Wendy other copies of this book

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2000-04-03 ISBN-13: 9780399145971 ISBN: 0399145974

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 304 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Strong Women, Strong Bones: Everything You Need to Know to Prevent, Treat, and Beat Osteoporosis used book

Strong Women, Strong Bones: Everything You Need to Know to Prevent, Treat, and Beat Osteoporosis

by Nelson, Miriam (Contributor) other copies of this book

price: $6.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780399145971 ISBN: 0399145974

Description: Good in Good jacket. DJ has light scuffing and edge-wear. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Inside is clean and excellent. Hardcover with unclipped dustjacket. From Library Journal: Osteoporosis is a preventable and treatable disease characterized by decreasing bone mass. Nelson and Wernick, coauthors of Strong Women Stay Young and Strong Women Stay Slim, explain in a clear and friendly manner how bones grow; osteoporosis risk factors; how to adjust the diet to include calcium, vitamin D, and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Strong Women, Strong Bones: Everything You Need to Know to Prevent, Treat, and Beat Osteoporosis used book

Strong Women, Strong Bones: Everything You Need to Know to Prevent, Treat, and Beat Osteoporosis

by Nelson, Miriam E.; Wernick, Sarah other copies of this book

price: $7.96

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399145971 ISBN: 0399145974

Description: Very Good. 0399145974 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st printing. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Strong Women, Strong Bones: Everything You Need to Know to Prevent, Treat, and Beat Osteoporosis used book

Strong Women, Strong Bones: Everything You Need to Know to Prevent, Treat, and Beat Osteoporosis

by Miriam E. Nelson; Sarah Wernick; Illustrator-Wendy Wray other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2000-04-03 ISBN-13: 9780399145971 ISBN: 0399145974

Description: Used; Like New. EVERYTHING YOU NEED TO KNOW TO PREVENT, TREAT, AND BEAT OSTEOPOROSIS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Music Videos 4 U, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Strong Women, Strong Bones: Everything You Need to Know to Prevent, Treat, and Beat Osteoporosis used book

Strong Women, Strong Bones: Everything You Need to Know to Prevent, Treat, and Beat Osteoporosis

by Miriam E. Nelso; Sarah Wernic; Wendy Wray other copies of this book

price: $9.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399145971 ISBN: 0399145974

Description: Good. Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Strong Women, Strong Bones: Everything You Need to Know to Prevent, Treat, and Beat Osteoporosis used book

Strong Women, Strong Bones: Everything You Need to Know to Prevent, Treat, and Beat Osteoporosis

by Nelson, Miriam; Wernick, Sarah other copies of this book

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780399145971 ISBN: 0399145974

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 9¾" Tall. FIRST EDITION. COMPLETE NUMBER LINE. Book and dustjacket are in "as new condition" with no flaws. Book includes: Nutrition Beyond Calcium; excercise beyond walking; Medications beyond hormone replacement therapy. Dr. Nelson is an associate professor of nutrition and director of the Center for Physical Fitness at the School of Nutrition Science and Policy at Tufts University. She also serves on the Advisory Committee for the MA Osteoporosis Awarness ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brighton Creek, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Strong Women, Strong Bones: Everything You Need to Know to Prevent, Treat, and Beat Osteoporosis new book

Strong Women, Strong Bones: Everything You Need to Know to Prevent, Treat, and Beat Osteoporosis

by Miriam E. Nelson (Au); Sarah Wernick (Au) other copies of this book

price: $24.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780399145971 ISBN: 0399145974

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 318. Explains everything you need to know to prevent, treat, & beat osteoporosis--dangerous weakening of the bones. Starting around age 35, women lose up to 1% of their bone mass each year. This terrible disease is preventable--& treatable. This program optimizes your bone health. Based on cutting-edge med. research & filled with inspiring stories, the book features: the one-hour-per year plan for healthy bones; a questionnaire that reveals hidden risk factors; info. on ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Strong Women, Strong Bones: Everything You Need to Know to Prevent, Treat, and Beat Osteoporosis used book

Strong Women, Strong Bones: Everything You Need to Know to Prevent, Treat, and Beat Osteoporosis

by Miriam E. Nelson, Sarah Wernick other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399145971 ISBN: 0399145974

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Strong Women, Strong Bones: Everything You Need to Know to Prevent, Treat, and Beat Osteoporosis used book

Strong Women, Strong Bones: Everything You Need to Know to Prevent, Treat, and Beat Osteoporosis

by Miriam E. Nelson, Sarah Wernick other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399145971 ISBN: 0399145974

Description: Very good. Dust Cover Missing. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Strong Women, Strong Bones: Everything You Need to Know to Prevent, Treat, and Beat Osteoporosis used book

Strong Women, Strong Bones: Everything You Need to Know to Prevent, Treat, and Beat Osteoporosis

by Miriam E. Nelson, Sarah Wernick other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399145971 ISBN: 0399145974

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Strong Women, Strong Bones: Everything You Need to Know to Prevent, Treat, and Beat Osteoporosis used book

Strong Women, Strong Bones: Everything You Need to Know to Prevent, Treat, and Beat Osteoporosis

by Nelson, Miriam E.; Wernick, Sarah other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399145971 ISBN: 0399145974

Description: Fine. 0399145974! It is new but cover shows wear, text is good. Quick shipping. Expedited available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bluevelvetelk, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.