Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 2001-01-17
ISBN-13:9780395977897ISBN:0395977894
Description: Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. DJ protected by mylar cover. Former library copy with usual stickers, stamps, and markings. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 2001-01-17
ISBN-13:9780395977897ISBN:0395977894
Description: Like New. Binding is tight and square. Slight shelf wear to DJ. No creases in cover or spine. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Eighth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780395977897ISBN:0395977894
Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Quarter bound in red cloth, with small scuff to spine head. Clean and unmarked. 356 pp., index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780395977897ISBN:0395977894
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Binding square and tight and contents clean and bright. Covers bumped along bottom edge and at tips. Jacket shows a hint of edge wear and is now protected in a removable mylar cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Reprint. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780395977897ISBN:0395977894
Description: New in new dust jacket. Shipping upgrade! Order processed within minutes of your purchase! In business since 1975! Brand New unused publisher's second; now over 60% off MSRP! As pictured and described. $25 retail price! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 356 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780395977897ISBN:0395977894
Description: B&w photographs. Very Good in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. [xii], 356pp [rear hinge buckled; general creasing and wear to dj] read more
Edition: Sixth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780395977897ISBN:0395977894
Description: Photo Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. This book has a color photo illustrated dj with white spine lettering. Owner's name on front endpaper, slight water stain at DJ edge, but overall a clean, tight unmarked copy of the book. Illustrated with black-and-white photos at chapter heads. This book, a New York Times best-seller, is a scathing indictment of the fast food industry. Schlosser examines each facet of the industry, from how the beef is raised and slaughtered for hamburgers to ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (Trade)
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780395977897ISBN:0395977894
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780395977897ISBN:0395977894
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Very Good Condition In a plastic cover read more
Edition: Number Line 1098765432
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company (Trade Division), Boston, MA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780395977897ISBN:0395977894
Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/2. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners unworn. Pages are tight, bright and clean. No apparent wear. If needed for reference, research, dissertation, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one. read more
Description: ISBN 0-395-97789-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in. ); 356pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows bent flaps; book shows bent pages. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin College Div, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780395977897ISBN:0395977894
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. has several creases; a few small tears; moderate edge wear/ Friends of the Library stamp on title and or front page/ corners and spine bumped/ previous owners name on front page/ readers slant/ page edges slightly soiled. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 2001-01-17
ISBN-13:9780395977897ISBN:0395977894
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780395977897. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.