» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Best American Short Stories of the Century (Best American Series) used book

The Best American Short Stories of the Century (Best American Series)

by John Updike other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 4/5/1999 ISBN-13: 9780395843680 ISBN: 0395843685

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Short Stories of the Century (Best American Series) used book

The Best American Short Stories of the Century (Best American Series)

by John Updike other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 4/5/1999 ISBN-13: 9780395843680 ISBN: 0395843685

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Short Stories of the Century (Best American Series) used book

The Best American Short Stories of the Century (Best American Series)

by John Updike other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 4/5/1999 ISBN-13: 9780395843680 ISBN: 0395843685

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Short Stories of the Century used book

The Best American Short Stories of the Century

by Updike, John (Introduction by), and Kenison, Katrina (Foreword by) other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395843680 ISBN: 0395843685

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 768 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Short Stories of the Century used book

The Best American Short Stories of the Century

by Updike, John (Introduction by), and Kenison, Katrina (Foreword by) other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395843680 ISBN: 0395843685

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 768 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Short Stories of the Century used book

The Best American Short Stories of the Century

by John Updike (Editor), Katrina Kenison (Coeditor) other copies of this book

price: $3.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395843680 ISBN: 0395843685

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 776 p. Introduction by John Updike. Foreword by Katrina Kenison. Also includes Biographical Notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Best American Short Stories of the Century, the used book

Best American Short Stories of the Century, the

by Updike, John; Kenison, Katrina (Editors) other copies of this book

price: $4.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395843680 ISBN: 0395843685

Description: Good. Octavo. Front cover stands open a bit. Binding has light edge-wear. Trade Paperback 775pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmark Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Short Stories of the Century (Best American Series) used book

The Best American Short Stories of the Century (Best American Series)

by John Updike other copies of this book

price: $5.05

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395843680 ISBN: 0395843685

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Short Stories of the Century (Best American Series) used book

The Best American Short Stories of the Century (Best American Series)

by John Updike other copies of this book

price: $5.05

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395843680 ISBN: 0395843685

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Short Stories of the Century used book

The Best American Short Stories of the Century

by Updike, John other copies of this book

price: $6.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395843680 ISBN: 0395843685

Description: Good. Great shape. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvarks In The Attic, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Short Stories of the Century used book

The Best American Short Stories of the Century

by Updike, John other copies of this book

price: $6.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780395843680 ISBN: 0395843685

Description: Fine. 0395843685 2nd printing, Houghton Mifflin hardcover w/ DJ, 1999. Book is NF, w/ clean text, binding tight enough to suggest it may be unread. DJ is NF. Free delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Colewood Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Short Stories of the Century used book

The Best American Short Stories of the Century

by Updike, John; Kenison, Katrina other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395843680 ISBN: 0395843685

Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0395843685. A near fine copy in DJ with mylar cover. 2" piece of paste down sheet cut away from top edge, otherwise fine. Mylar cover. Book is over-sized and additional postage needed to ship outside the United States.; Thick 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 800 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Short Stories of the Century used book

The Best American Short Stories of the Century

by Updike, John, Editor; Coedited By Katrina Kenison other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395843680 ISBN: 0395843685

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. In his Introduction, John Updike calls these fifty-five stories "the best of the best. " First Katrina Kenison chose 200 stories from the 2000 that had appeared in the annual "The Best American short Stories" series, 84 volumes in all starting in 1915; then Updike chose from those 200. Includes many famous writers, but also some less familiar. 775 pages. -----------------------------------------------------------------------This copy is in ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Short Stories of the Century used book

The Best American Short Stories of the Century

by Updike, John [Editor] other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: BOMC ED Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395843680 ISBN: 0395843685

Description: Very Good/Very Good DJ/Very Good. 0-395-84368-5 Repaired tear on DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Short Stories of the Century used book

The Best American Short Stories of the Century

by Updike, John other copies of this book

price: $8.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780395843680 ISBN: 0395843685

Description: Fair. 0395843685 All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Short Stories of the Century used book

The Best American Short Stories of the Century

by Updike, John & Katrina Kenison (Editors) other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395843680 ISBN: 0395843685

Description: Updike, John & Katrina Kenison (Editors)., Houghton Mifflin Co., nd, c1999, 3rd printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj (price-clipped), 776 pp, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0395843685, "Alice Adams, Thom Jones, Philip Roth, Joyce Carol Oates, Saul Bellow, Ernest Hemingway, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Robert Penn Warren, Richard Wright & many others" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Short Stories of the Century used book

The Best American Short Stories of the Century

by Updike, John And Kenison, Katrina (Editors) other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395843680 ISBN: 0395843685

Description: Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 0395843685 775 pages. Anthology of stories from Americas best authors, selected by Updike and Kenison. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Short Stories of the Century used book

The Best American Short Stories of the Century

by Updike, John (Introduction by), and Kenison, Katrina (Foreword by) other copies of this book

price: $10.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395843680 ISBN: 0395843685

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 768 p. Audience: General/trade. Fine/Near Fine with small scuff to bottom edge of dust jacket. No tears or edge rubs to dust jacket. Book in fine condition with cloth covered spine to boards. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Short Stories of the Century used book

The Best American Short Stories of the Century

by Updike, John, Ed other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395843680 ISBN: 0395843685

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Previous owner name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Short Stories of the Century used book

The Best American Short Stories of the Century

by Updike, John (Introduction by), and Kenison, Katrina (Foreword by) other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395843680 ISBN: 0395843685

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Paper read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Short Stories of the Century used book

The Best American Short Stories of the Century

by Updike, John (Adapter) other copies of this book

price: $16.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; Second Printing ISBN-13: 9780395843680 ISBN: 0395843685

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Houghton Mifflin, 1999. 1st Edition/2nd Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Short Stories of the Century used book

The Best American Short Stories of the Century

by Updike, John (Editor), and Kenison, Katrina (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395843680 ISBN: 0395843685

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 768 p.; 2.50" x 9.31" x 6.54". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Best American Short Stories of the Century used book

Best American Short Stories of the Century

by John Updike And Katrina Kenison other copies of this book

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395843680 ISBN: 0395843685

Description: Carin Goldberg. Fine ++ in Fine++ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near new condition. weight allowance in price. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: nonamebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Short Stories of the Century (Best American Series) new book

The Best American Short Stories of the Century (Best American Series)

by John Updike other copies of this book

price: $21.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395843680 ISBN: 0395843685

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Short Stories of the Century (the Best American Series used book

The Best American Short Stories of the Century (the Best American Series

by Updike, John (Adapter, Author) other copies of this book

price: $22.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; Third Printing ISBN-13: 9780395843680 ISBN: 0395843685

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Houghton Mifflin, 1999. 1st Edition/3rd Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.