New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
Search 
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Against the Tide: the Fate of the New England Fisherman used book

Against the Tide: the Fate of the New England Fisherman

by Richard Adams Carey other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395765302 ISBN: 0395765307

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Against the Tide: the Fate of the New England Fisherman used book

Against the Tide: the Fate of the New England Fisherman

by Richard Adams Carey~Harry Foster other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395765302 ISBN: 0395765307

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Against the Tide: the Fate of the New England Fisherman used book

Against the Tide: the Fate of the New England Fisherman

by Richard Adams Carey other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395765302 ISBN: 0395765307

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Against the Tide: the Fate of the New England Fisherman used book

Against the Tide: the Fate of the New England Fisherman

by Richard Adams Carey other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395765302 ISBN: 0395765307

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Against the Tide: the Fate of the New England Fisherman used book

Against the Tide: the Fate of the New England Fisherman

by Carey, Richard Adams other copies of this book

price: $3.25

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395765302 ISBN: 0395765307

Description: Very Good in Good ++ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: River Valley Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Against the Tide: the Fate of the New England Fisherman used book

Against the Tide: the Fate of the New England Fisherman

by Richard Adams Carey other copies of this book

price: $4.22

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395765302 ISBN: 0395765307

Description: Very Good. Dj in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Against the Tide: the Fate of the New England Fisherman used book

Against the Tide: the Fate of the New England Fisherman

other copies of this book

price: $4.39

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395765302 ISBN: 0395765307

Description: Fine. By Richard Adams Carey; ISBN: 0395765307; Pub. : Houghton Mifflin; Pub. Date: 01 June, 1999; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 20.32 oz.; Just like new inside and out. by Richard Adams Carey; ISBN: 0395765307; Pub. : Houghton Mifflin; Pub. Date: 01 June, 1999; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 20.32 oz.; Just like new inside and out. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marin Media Exchange, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Against the Tide: the Fate of the New England Fisherman used book

Against the Tide: the Fate of the New England Fisherman

by Carey, Richard Adams other copies of this book

price: $5.50

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395765302 ISBN: 0395765307

Description: Near Fine /VG. Rem dot top edge. 1/4" tear, sticker remnant to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Against the Tide: the Fate of the New England Fisherman used book

Against the Tide: the Fate of the New England Fisherman

by Richard Adams Carey other copies of this book

price: $5.95

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BOSTON: HoughtoN MIFFLIN, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395765302 ISBN: 0395765307

Description: Hard Cover. 1999 SECOND PRINTING/FINE HARDCOVER IN A VERY GOOD DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ARTIOS BOOKS, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Against the Tide: the Fate of the New England Fisherman used book

Against the Tide: the Fate of the New England Fisherman

by Carey, Richard Adams other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395765302 ISBN: 0395765307

Description: Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1999, HB, 1st edition, 381p., fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Against the Tide: The Fate of the New England Fisherman new book

Against the Tide: The Fate of the New England Fisherman

by Carey, Richard Adams other copies of this book

price: $6.99

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395765302 ISBN: 0395765307

Description: New in new dust jacket. Brand new hardcover with jacket. No markings. Tracking on every package. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 381 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberley Blaha, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Against the Tide: the Fate of the New England Fisherman used book

Against the Tide: the Fate of the New England Fisherman

by Carey, Richard Adams other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395765302 ISBN: 0395765307

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minimal wear, clean throughout, tight binding, nice jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Against the Tide: the Fate of the New England Fisherman used book

Against the Tide: the Fate of the New England Fisherman

by Carey, Richard Adams other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395765302 ISBN: 0395765307

Description: Fine /Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Against the Tide used book

Against the Tide

by Carey, Richard Adams other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395765302 ISBN: 0395765307

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A fine study of New England fishing culture in the modern era. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dickinson Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Against the Tide; the Fate of the New England Fisherman used book

Against the Tide; the Fate of the New England Fisherman

by Richard Adams Carey other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin,, Boston, Massachusetts: Date Published: 1999. ISBN-13: 9780395765302 ISBN: 0395765307

Description: Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 381 pages, blue quarter-cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine lightly worn dust jacket with the original price. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Against the Tide: the Fate of the New England Fisherman used book

Against the Tide: the Fate of the New England Fisherman

by Carey, Richard Adams other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: 1st Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395765302 ISBN: 0395765307

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8.5 x 5.81 x 1.32. Nice Tight Clean copy! 382 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Against the Tide: The Fate of the New England Fisherman new book

Against the Tide: The Fate of the New England Fisherman

by Carey, Richard Adams other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395765302 ISBN: 0395765307

Description: New in new dust jacket. bright shiny brand new condition. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 381 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Against the Tide: the Fate of the New England Fisherman used book

Against the Tide: the Fate of the New England Fisherman

by Carey, Richard A. other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395765302 ISBN: 0395765307

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. Clean tight copy, appears unread, dj in mylar sleeve, 381 pp w/bibliography, notes, glossary, "...hopes, dreams, fears, hard work, and of course the biology that undergird the ancient profession of fishing. " Author spent a year among a handful of men who stubbornly refuse to abandon their embattled profession--fishing. Wonderful look into the hardy world of the independent fisherman. AL002. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Echo of the Past, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Against the Tide: The Fate of the New England Fisherman new book

Against the Tide: The Fate of the New England Fisherman

by Carey, Richard Adams other copies of this book

price: $13.90

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395765302 ISBN: 0395765307

Description: New in fine dust jacket. First Printing, 1999 Houghton Mifflin Co., Full-Size Hardcover, Unclipped dustjacket, "Against the Tide: The Fate of the New England Fisherman" by Richard Adams Carey. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: AndriaNova, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Against the Tide: the Fate of the New England Fisherman used book

Against the Tide: the Fate of the New England Fisherman

by Carey, Richard Adams other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: 1st Ed, 1st Printing, So Stated Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395765302 ISBN: 0395765307

Description: As New/Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" 0395765307 A very handsome ccopy bound in blue cloth covers.379 pages. Book has no wear or any defects. DJ is complete, is not price clipped, and has a hint of rubbing. Nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Silas Retlok, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Against the Tide: the Fate of New England Fishermen used book

Against the Tide: the Fate of New England Fishermen

by Carey, Richard Adams other copies of this book

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co, Boston Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395765302 ISBN: 0395765307

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Ex-Library. mylar covered bright shiny brand new condition. Unknown printing. p. cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. ). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Against the Tide used book

Against the Tide

by Carey, Richard Adams other copies of this book

price: $24.85

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780395765302 ISBN: 0395765307

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0-395-76530-7. Hardcover. Houghton Mifflin, 1999. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Book and Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new removable archival protector. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Against the Tide: the Fate of the New England Fisherman used book

Against the Tide: the Fate of the New England Fisherman

by Richard Adams Carey other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395765302 ISBN: 0395765307

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Against the Tide: the Fate of the New England Fisherman used book

Against the Tide: the Fate of the New England Fisherman

by Richard Adams Carey other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395765302 ISBN: 0395765307

Description: Good in GOOD jacket. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: chapter11books_com, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Against the Tide: the Fate of the New England Fisherman, By Carey