New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Cry of the Kalahari used book

Cry of the Kalahari

by Mark Owens, Delia Owens other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780395322147 ISBN: 0395322146

Description: Acceptable. Small tears in DJ. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cry of the Kalahari used book

Cry of the Kalahari

by Mark Owens, Delia Owens other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780395322147 ISBN: 0395322146

Description: Very Good. Light tanning, dj good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cry of the Kalahari used book

Cry of the Kalahari

by Mark Owens, Delia Owens other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395322147 ISBN: 0395322146

Description: 1984. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cry of the Kalahari used book

Cry of the Kalahari

by Mark Owens, Delia Owens other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395322147 ISBN: 0395322146

Description: 1984. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cry of the Kalahari used book

Cry of the Kalahari

by Owens, Mark And Delia other copies of this book

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Cpy 1984. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780395322147 ISBN: 0395322146

Description: Very Good- Good in Mylar Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. G-VG HB. Sunning & a little soilage at extremities. DJ chipped & very rubbed at edges. Binding is 3rd Prtg. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worn Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cry of the Kalahari used book

Cry of the Kalahari

by Mark Owens Delia Owens other copies of this book

price: $2.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780395322147 ISBN: 0395322146

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cry of the Kalahari used book

Cry of the Kalahari

by Owens, Mark & Delia other copies of this book

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780395322147 ISBN: 0395322146

Description: Good. No Jacket. Nature studies, African desert. Wear and spots on cover, no dj, good cond. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Two Bears in Oregon, LLC, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cry of the Kalahari used book

Cry of the Kalahari

by Owens, Mark, and Owens, Delia other copies of this book

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780395322147 ISBN: 0395322146

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 341 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cry of the Kalahari used book

Cry of the Kalahari

by Owens, Mark & Delia other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 1st thus Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co, Boston Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780395322147 ISBN: 0395322146

Description: Good+ Trade pb; sects b/w photos; general wear ISBN: 0395322146. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cry of the Kalahari used book

Cry of the Kalahari

by Owens, Mark; Owens, Delia other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. : Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780395322147 ISBN: 0395322146

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. DUST JACKET NOTES: VG / Repaired jacket has light scuffing, edge wear and corner wear. There are a few small tears that have been repaired. NOT price clipped. BOOK NOTES: VG+ / Book has minimal cover wear; inside crisp and clean with NO markings other than previous owner's embosement in inside cover. Binding is slightly bowed but still very solid. Buy with confidence. The only book you regret is the one you didn't buy. Thanks for looking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CDP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cry of the Kalahari used book

Cry of the Kalahari

by Owens, Delia; Owens, Mark other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780395322147 ISBN: 0395322146

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardback Book in very good used condition, No jacket. Nice used hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mo's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cry of the Kalahari used book

Cry of the Kalahari

by Owens, Mark; Owens, Delia other copies of this book

price: $7.99

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780395322147 ISBN: 0395322146

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cry of the Kalahari used book

Cry of the Kalahari

by Owens, Mark; Owens, Delia other copies of this book

price: $7.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395322147 ISBN: 0395322146

Description: Very Good. Hardcover, Houghton Mifflin, 1984, dust jacket has slight edge wear, name on inside of front cover but cover and text are clean, spine is tight, maps on inside of front and back covers, great photographs, nice book, sku L 508. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: pathbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cry of the Kalahari used book

Cry of the Kalahari

by Ownes, Mark And Delia other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: 4th Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780395322147 ISBN: 0395322146

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edgewear, small tears on d/j, inside is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redbrick Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cry of the Kalahari: Seven Years in Africa's Last Great Wilderness used book

Cry of the Kalahari: Seven Years in Africa's Last Great Wilderness

by Owens, Mark And Delia other copies of this book

price: $9.98

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) (? ) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, NY Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780395322147 ISBN: 0395322146

Description: Color Photos. Very Good + in Good (Brodart) jacket. History: Africa. 341 Pages. CONDITION: Very good 1984 Houghton Mifflin hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket), 4th printing. The book is near fine with only 3-4 tiny spots on fore edges/beautiful color photos/DJ has creases and edgewear top & bottom, with chips at corners & bottom spine. CONTENT: This is the story of the Owens' travel and life in the Kalahari Desert. Here they met and studied unique animals and were confronted with danger from ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: pacaritambo books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cry of the Kalahari, 7 Years in Africa's Last Great Wilderness used book

Cry of the Kalahari, 7 Years in Africa's Last Great Wilderness

by Owens, Mark & Delia other copies of this book

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: FIRST PRINT Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780395322147 ISBN: 0395322146

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. BIOGRAPHY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BLACK SPINE. 341 PAGES. PHOTO SECTION. JACKET HAS A ONE INCH TEAR AT TOP FRONT WHICH CAUSED CREASING. SPINE TOP EDGE CHIPPED. PRICE CLIPPED. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cry of the Kalahari used book

Cry of the Kalahari

by Owens, Mark, And Owens, Delia other copies of this book

price: $10.05

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780395322147 ISBN: 0395322146

Description: Fine in Good jacket. Fine in good dust jacket. Book is like new. Dust jacket shows wear. No writing, No ex-library. Top edge stamped 'not for resale'. Inside bottom opening page stamped 'not for resale, not for library use, not for public school use'. 341 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Peirson, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cry of the Kalahari used book

Cry of the Kalahari

by Mark Owens, Delia Owens other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780395322147 ISBN: 0395322146

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. -None Stated---Publish Place: Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cry of the Kalahari used book

Cry of the Kalahari

by Owens, Mark And Delia other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: hardbound Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: (1984) ISBN-13: 9780395322147 ISBN: 0395322146

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear, bottom corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cry of the Kalahari used book

Cry of the Kalahari

by Owens-Adair other copies of this book

price: $13.67

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780395322147 ISBN: 0395322146

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cry of the Kalahari used book

Cry of the Kalahari

by Mark And Delia Owens other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1984 ISBN-13: 9780395322147 ISBN: 0395322146

Description: Hard Cover. Fine++/Fine/ Price Clipped. First Printing. 8vo. wrap has small tear on upper front, scuffs at spine and lightly bumped corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: nonamebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cry of the Kalahari used book

Cry of the Kalahari

by Owens, Mark And Delia other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First edition. 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780395322147 ISBN: 0395322146

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Protected with new Brodart with tiny chips at spine extremities. Orange paper over boards with deep brown cloth wraparound, gilt spine title. Endpapers have handdrawn map of Deception Valley. No writing or plate; 341 pp including Appendixes, Notes, References, Acknowledgments and Index. Book is square, clean, tight with newspaper laidin. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mauries Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cry of the Kalahari: Seven Years in Africa's Last Great Wilderness used book

Cry of the Kalahari: Seven Years in Africa's Last Great Wilderness

by Owens, Mark; Owens, Delia other copies of this book

price: $17.10

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780395322147 ISBN: 0395322146

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Illustrated with photos. 341pp. Incl. Index and Appendices. Light rubbing and a tiny piece missing on dust jacket. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information: