Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780395204399ISBN:0395204399
Description: Good. Ex-library! A FEW SMALL STAINS. Protective mylar covering. Withdrawn stamped in book front and back. Card holder may or may not be present. If card holder is removed it will generally leave glue stains and damage the back cover page. The dust jacket may also leave some glue stains if it is loose from the cover. No markings noted in text. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Reader copy. Ex-Public Library. HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET. COCKED SPINE. COVERS SHOW VERY HEAVY WEAR. Library stamps and stickers. Save a tree-buy used.. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780395204399ISBN:0395204399
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No markings, Fine in unclipped VG+ Dj with 1/2" closed tear to the bottom edge of front panel and a very light bit of rubbing to the black portions ofthe Dj. Dj is in mylar sleeve. Ochre coloured cloth, 213pp. This is the author's second novel about a young Indian wife's struggle to achieve an identity as a woman and to cope with new new life in the United States. (1.8 FO 12/6. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780395204399ISBN:0395204399
Description: Fine Condition in Very Good jacket. EAN: 9780395204399. 213 pp. First American edition of the author's second published work. The book itself is flawless. Clean, straight and tight. Dust Jacket has rub to the spine ends and fore-edge and one tiny closed tear. It is now beautified and protected in a New Mylar Cover. Very much a contrast to Mukherjee's first novel, her second describes Dimple Dasgupta's attempts to cope with her life in America. Her marriage arranged to a respectable engineer, ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780395204399ISBN:0395204399
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. This novel has a photo illustrated dj with white spine lettering. Some dj wear, encased in mylar; book itself is clean, tight and unmarked. Mukherjee's novel describes a young Indian woman's struggle to adapt to marriage and life in the United States. 213 pages; approx. 5"x8". read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780395204399ISBN:0395204399
Description: 0395204399. Very Good in Good price clipped dust jacket. Several chips and tears, all edges of jacket taped. read more
Edition: FIRST EDITION
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN CO, BOSTON
Date Published: PUB 1975
ISBN-13:9780395204399ISBN:0395204399
Description: FINE IN A VERY GOOD+ D.J. AUTHOR'S SECOND NOVEL. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. HAS IS MODERATELY WORN AT THE CORNERS WITH A COUPLE OF SHORT TEARS, A SMALL SURFACE CHIP AT THE BOTTOM OF THE SPINE'S BOTTOM FRONT CORNER, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A VERY NICE CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover in Dust Jacket
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780395204399ISBN:0395204399
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Author First Printing of the First Edition. Signed in Hindi by Bharati Mukherjee. Book in fine condition; and in a near fine dust jacket with light edge wear, and a short closed tear on bottom back cover. read more
Description: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1975. Hard Cover. 8vo. First Edition. Book Condition: Good Plus. Ex library. Very clean, square copy. Dust Jacket: Good Plus. In protective cover. Not clipped. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HMCo, Boston
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780395204399ISBN:0395204399
Description: Hardcover. First Edition of the author's second book. Lightly leaned, else Near Fine in an about Near Fine dust jacket lightly rubbed at the extremities. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780395204399ISBN:0395204399
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Signed by Author First edition, hardcover, signed by the author, remainder mark to bottom edge, faint spotting to fore-edge, very slight lean, otherwise a VG+ copy in like dustjacket which has some light wear to the edges. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HMCo, Boston
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780395204399ISBN:0395204399
Description: Hardcover. First Edition of the author's second book. Near Fine in a like jacket with a very short closed tear to the back panel. INSCRIBED and dated in 1997. Fore edge a bit soiled, tiny ink spot to board edge; read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.