» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Wife used book

Wife

by Bharati Mukherjee other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395204399 ISBN: 0395204399

Description: Good. Ex-library! A FEW SMALL STAINS. Protective mylar covering. Withdrawn stamped in book front and back. Card holder may or may not be present. If card holder is removed it will generally leave glue stains and damage the back cover page. The dust jacket may also leave some glue stains if it is loose from the cover. No markings noted in text. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CE Used Book Outlet, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Wife used book

Wife

by Bharati Mukherjee other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395204399 ISBN: 0395204399

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wife used book

Wife

by Mukherjee, Bharati other copies of this book

price: $4.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395204399 ISBN: 0395204399

Description: Reader copy. Ex-Public Library. HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET. COCKED SPINE. COVERS SHOW VERY HEAVY WEAR. Library stamps and stickers. Save a tree-buy used.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Wife used book

Wife

by Mukherjee, Bharati other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395204399 ISBN: 0395204399

Description: Very Good. 0395204399 Publication Date: 1975. Light shelfwear to jacket edges. Clean pages and sound binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rodney's Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wife used book

Wife

by Mukherjee, Bharati other copies of this book

price: $38.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395204399 ISBN: 0395204399

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No markings, Fine in unclipped VG+ Dj with 1/2" closed tear to the bottom edge of front panel and a very light bit of rubbing to the black portions ofthe Dj. Dj is in mylar sleeve. Ochre coloured cloth, 213pp. This is the author's second novel about a young Indian wife's struggle to achieve an identity as a woman and to cope with new new life in the United States. (1.8 FO 12/6. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Wife used book

Wife

by Mukherjee, Bharati other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395204399 ISBN: 0395204399

Description: Fine Condition in Very Good jacket. EAN: 9780395204399. 213 pp. First American edition of the author's second published work. The book itself is flawless. Clean, straight and tight. Dust Jacket has rub to the spine ends and fore-edge and one tiny closed tear. It is now beautified and protected in a New Mylar Cover. Very much a contrast to Mukherjee's first novel, her second describes Dimple Dasgupta's attempts to cope with her life in America. Her marriage arranged to a respectable engineer, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Wife used book

Wife

by Mukherjee, Bharati other copies of this book

price: $51.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395204399 ISBN: 0395204399

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. This novel has a photo illustrated dj with white spine lettering. Some dj wear, encased in mylar; book itself is clean, tight and unmarked. Mukherjee's novel describes a young Indian woman's struggle to adapt to marriage and life in the United States. 213 pages; approx. 5"x8". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wife [ 1st ] used book

Wife [ 1st ]

by Mukherjee, Bharati other copies of this book

price: $60.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395204399 ISBN: 0395204399

Description: 0395204399. Very Good in Good price clipped dust jacket. Several chips and tears, all edges of jacket taped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wife used book

Wife

by Mukherjee, Bharati other copies of this book

price: $75.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN CO, BOSTON Date Published: PUB 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395204399 ISBN: 0395204399

Description: FINE IN A VERY GOOD+ D.J. AUTHOR'S SECOND NOVEL. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. HAS IS MODERATELY WORN AT THE CORNERS WITH A COUPLE OF SHORT TEARS, A SMALL SURFACE CHIP AT THE BOTTOM OF THE SPINE'S BOTTOM FRONT CORNER, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A VERY NICE CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Wife used book

Wife

by Mukherjee, Bharati other copies of this book

price: $150.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover in Dust Jacket Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395204399 ISBN: 0395204399

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Author First Printing of the First Edition. Signed in Hindi by Bharati Mukherjee. Book in fine condition; and in a near fine dust jacket with light edge wear, and a short closed tear on bottom back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kriptyc Rare Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Wife used book

Wife

by Bharati Mukherjee other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395204399 ISBN: 0395204399

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Wife used book

Wife

by Mukherjee, Bharati other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395204399 ISBN: 0395204399

Description: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1975. Hard Cover. 8vo. First Edition. Book Condition: Good Plus. Ex library. Very clean, square copy. Dust Jacket: Good Plus. In protective cover. Not clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: george derewlany, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: High

Wife used book

Wife

by Mukherjee, Bharati other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HMCo, Boston Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395204399 ISBN: 0395204399

Description: Hardcover. First Edition of the author's second book. Lightly leaned, else Near Fine in an about Near Fine dust jacket lightly rubbed at the extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Books, Inc, ABAA, ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Wife used book

Wife

by Mukherjee, Bharati other copies of this book

price: $31.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395204399 ISBN: 0395204399

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Wife used book

Wife

by Mukherjee, Bharati other copies of this book

price: $42.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395204399 ISBN: 0395204399

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Signed by Author First edition, hardcover, signed by the author, remainder mark to bottom edge, faint spotting to fore-edge, very slight lean, otherwise a VG+ copy in like dustjacket which has some light wear to the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fahrenheit's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Wife used book

Wife

by Mukherjee, Bharati other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HMCo, Boston Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395204399 ISBN: 0395204399

Description: Hardcover. First Edition of the author's second book. Near Fine in a like jacket with a very short closed tear to the back panel. INSCRIBED and dated in 1997. Fore edge a bit soiled, tiny ink spot to board edge; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Books, Inc, ABAA, ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Wife used book

Wife

by Bharati Mukherjee other copies of this book

price: $55.44

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395204399 ISBN: 0395204399

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Wife new book

Wife

by Bharati Mukherjee other copies of this book

price: $195.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395204399 ISBN: 0395204399

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Tiger's Daughter

Tiger's Daughter

by Bharati Mukherjee

see all from $1.99!

new only from $247.28!

Desirable Daughters

Desirable Daughters

by Bharati Mukherjee

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Holder of the World

Holder of the World

by Bharati Mukherjee

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.59!

Jasmine

Jasmine

by Bharati Mukherjee

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.62!

The Tree Bride

The Tree Bride

by Bharati Mukherjee

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Leave It to Me

Leave It to Me

by Bharati Mukherjee

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.22!