Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780395127155ISBN:0395127157
Description: Good. First printing of a hardcover book w/good DJ in mylar. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Ex-lib w/name stamp, "withdrawn" stamp & front endpaper removed. Pgs lightly tanned & closed edges slightly soiled. Spine faded. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
Description: Very Good. 0395127157 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more
Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. Ex-Library "When Tara Banerjee Cartwright...returns to her native Calcutta, she finds she must not only become an intermediary between two cultures but also bear witness to the downfall of her own class..." Usual markings of an ex-library book. Dust jacket is worn with many tears & a piece of the back missing. read more
Edition: First edition. First Printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780395127155ISBN:0395127157
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Stamps, stickers etc. typical of ex-library book. Card pocket has been removed from ffep. Very minor storage wear. A solid, great copy. 210 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780395127155ISBN:0395127157
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated First printing W, front endpaper missing and library name stamped on top of pages, no other library marks, dustjacket wrapped in mylar and taped to book, not price-clipped. read more
Description: Very Good+ in Good + jacket. Signed by Author Hint of bumps to upper corners and light rubs at lower edges of boards. No prev. owner name. DJ with rubs at corners and ends of spine panel. DJ in plastic cover with price corner intact. Author's first novel. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780395127155ISBN:0395127157
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Second printing. Previous owner's bookplate is on the FFEP. One leaf has a corner crease. The leaves are slightly toned. The DJ is lightly bumped at the spine head and has minor wear on the spine ends and the corners. The folds have a few small scuffed spots. The flap price is intact. In Brodart DJ protector. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780395127155ISBN:0395127157
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Signed by Author Cream cloth, clean and square but less than crisp. Sticker shadow on front pastedown. First printing. Signed on title page. Dust jacket, price-clipped, rubbed at corners, sunned spine, under new mylar cover. Author's first novel. read more
Description: 1971 Hardcover Good+ Ex-library gray cover No Dj tape stains top & bottom cover Houghton Mifflin Company P2Box26 ISBN: 0395127157. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Unknown Binding. Stated First Printing W Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780395127155ISBN:0395127157
Description: Good in Fair jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo. 210 pgs. w. lib. markings & card pocket; back fly leaf has been cut off & glued to inside front cover; some tape residue from removed dj. protector. read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780395127155ISBN:0395127157
Description: Ex-library with markings and significant reading wear, front endpaper removed, but in a very good dj. Hardcover First edition-The author's rather hard to find first novel, the story of the conflict between cultures as a young Indian woman who returns for a summer, with her American husband, to her privileged home in Calcutta. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780395127155ISBN:0395127157
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Edition: Fifth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780395127155ISBN:0395127157
Description: Near Fine in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Heavy rubbing and some chips to corners of d/j-puncture on outer edge of front d/j-now brodart protected. Book itself is no longer crisp and has some tanning to the top edge. read more
Description: Octavo. "First Printing" stated. Beige cloth. Bit of toning to text paper, yellowing to first and last leaf (offsetting from binding), else fine, no owner names. Price-clipped dust jacket has rubbing and tears at spine tips and outer corners; good. This much-admired author's first novel, uncommon in first edition. Actually published in 1971? Jacket code is "1171". read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780395127155ISBN:0395127157
Description: Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Book shows foxing at top page edges and slight lean. Jacket sunned at spine, lightly rubbed at edges, front flap corner creased. Overall a nice copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780395127155ISBN:0395127157
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. | Ex-owner's name jotted (neatly) on half-title page and again on title page; else near fine in an unclipped (price = $5.95), mylar-protected, near fine dustjacket with just a touch of wear at tips & spinal extremities. An attractive copy of the author's first book. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.