Description: Fine. 0395120985 NEVER USED! This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780395120989ISBN:0395120985
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very good paperback copy, apparently unread and almost like new. The binding is solid, and there are no reading creases in the spine. There is a bent corner on the back cover, but otherwise the cover looks practically new. The text is clean and unmarked. ------------------------------------------------------------This book-length poem of ten parts, with seven strophes each, has been called Kinnell's masterpiece. As much as any of his poems, it shows him ... read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780395120989ISBN:0395120985
Description: Very Good. Near Fine Illustrated red wraps. Slight shelfwear to wrap edges. Black and white woodcut-type illustrations throughout. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Mariner Books
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780395120989ISBN:0395120985
Description: Good+ Copy shows edge and shelf wear, text unmarked, no rips or tears, 75 pages; strong earlier volume explores father and child themes, spiritual, elegiac book-length sequence. read more
Binding: paperback
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co, Boston
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780395120989ISBN:0395120985
Description: No as issued jacket. Fine condition; no dust jacket as issued. 1971 Houghton Mifflin Books Large Trade Paperback, 15th Printing. Exactly as shown. In "As New" Condition. NO REMAINDER MARK; NOT X-LIBRARY. Items normally out the next day. CATALOGS: Poetry, Fiction; KEYWORDS: Poetry, Fiction; Kinnell. read more
Description: New. 0395120985 NEW! NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Quality Paperback
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780395120989ISBN:0395120985
Description: Very Good Plus. Currently in print for $15.00. Sewn binding. NO marks or underlining. This title is IMMEDIATLEY AVAILALB.E. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Good+; Mariner Books
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780395120989ISBN:0395120985
Description: 0.27 x 8.2 x 5.51 Inches Rubbing on covers; 88 pages; Galway Kinnell's poetry has always been marked by richness of language, devotion to the things and creatures of the world, and an effort to transform every understanding into the universality of art.; Signed by Author. read more
Description: Fine- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The fourteen printing, 75 pages. "The best of it is as exalting as any poetry I have ever read. " FINE-SOFTCOVER. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mariner Books
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780395120989ISBN:0395120985
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Mariner Books
Date Published: 1973-05-18
ISBN-13:9780395120989ISBN:0395120985
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780395120989. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780395120989ISBN:0395120985
Description: Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. PB, pictorial card covers, G+/--, 75pp, b/w illus. General rubbing to covers, fading to spine, inside covers has tape ghosts from previous covering, age tanning to page edges, PO name to h/title, occasional light pencil marginalia, else square & tight. A book-length poem. 180g when packed. read more
Description: Good. No Jacket. Binding G, Edge & shelf wear. Corners bumped. Covers faded. Former owners name in ink on inside of front cover. Underlining & Margin Notes in ink throughout text. 2nd Printing IP as of 10/25/08 Personal Name: Kinnell, Galway, 1927-Main Title: The book of nightmares. Published/Created: Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1971. Description: 75 p. illus. 22 cm. ISBN: 0395120985 Notes: Poems. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Book Company
ISBN-13:9780395120989ISBN:0395120985
Description: Very Good. Nice copy with minor edge wear, pages clean, binding tight. 75 pp. "Galway Kinnell (born February 1, 1927 in Providence, Rhode Island) is one of the most influential American poets of the latter half of the 20th century. An admitted follower of Walt Whitman, Kinnell rejects the idea of seeking fulfillment by escaping into the imaginary world. His best-loved and most anthologized poems, such as "St. Francis and the Sow" and "After Making Love We Hear Footsteps, " stand as testaments ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.