» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Book of Nightmares used book

The Book of Nightmares

by Galway Kinnell other copies of this book

price: $2.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 5/18/1973 ISBN-13: 9780395120989 ISBN: 0395120985

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Nightmares used book

The Book of Nightmares

by Kinnell, Galway other copies of this book

price: $2.94

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 5/18/1973 ISBN-13: 9780395120989 ISBN: 0395120985

Description: Good. 0395120985 Unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Nightmares used book

The Book of Nightmares

by Kinnell, Galway other copies of this book

price: $3.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780395120989 ISBN: 0395120985

Description: Fine. 0395120985 NEVER USED! This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Nightmares used book

The Book of Nightmares

by Galway Kinnell other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1973-05-18 ISBN-13: 9780395120989 ISBN: 0395120985

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulousbooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Nightmares used book

The Book of Nightmares

by Kinnell, Galway other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780395120989 ISBN: 0395120985

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very good paperback copy, apparently unread and almost like new. The binding is solid, and there are no reading creases in the spine. There is a bent corner on the back cover, but otherwise the cover looks practically new. The text is clean and unmarked. ------------------------------------------------------------This book-length poem of ten parts, with seven strophes each, has been called Kinnell's masterpiece. As much as any of his poems, it shows him ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Nightmares used book

The Book of Nightmares

by Kinnell, Galway other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780395120989 ISBN: 0395120985

Description: Very Good. Near Fine Illustrated red wraps. Slight shelfwear to wrap edges. Black and white woodcut-type illustrations throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Nightmares used book

The Book of Nightmares

by Kinnell, Galway other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780395120989 ISBN: 0395120985

Description: Good. Markings. Price sticker back cover. 6th printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Nightmares used book

The Book of Nightmares

by Kinnell, Galway other copies of this book

price: $6.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780395120989 ISBN: 0395120985

Description: Good+ Copy shows edge and shelf wear, text unmarked, no rips or tears, 75 pages; strong earlier volume explores father and child themes, spiritual, elegiac book-length sequence. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Nightmares used book

The Book of Nightmares

by Kinnell, Galway other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co, Boston Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780395120989 ISBN: 0395120985

Description: No as issued jacket. Fine condition; no dust jacket as issued. 1971 Houghton Mifflin Books Large Trade Paperback, 15th Printing. Exactly as shown. In "As New" Condition. NO REMAINDER MARK; NOT X-LIBRARY. Items normally out the next day. CATALOGS: Poetry, Fiction; KEYWORDS: Poetry, Fiction; Kinnell. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Barn, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Nightmares new book

The Book of Nightmares

by Kinnell, Galway other copies of this book

price: $7.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780395120989 ISBN: 0395120985

Description: New. 0395120985 NEW! NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Nightmares new book

The Book of Nightmares

by Galway Kinnell other copies of this book

price: $8.09

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395120989 ISBN: 0395120985

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Nightmares used book

The Book of Nightmares

by Kinnell, Galway other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780395120989 ISBN: 0395120985

Description: Very Good Plus. Currently in print for $15.00. Sewn binding. NO marks or underlining. This title is IMMEDIATLEY AVAILALB.E. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Nightmares used book

The Book of Nightmares

by Kinnell, Galway other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Good+; Mariner Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780395120989 ISBN: 0395120985

Description: 0.27 x 8.2 x 5.51 Inches Rubbing on covers; 88 pages; Galway Kinnell's poetry has always been marked by richness of language, devotion to the things and creatures of the world, and an effort to transform every understanding into the universality of art.; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: A Reader's Corner, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Nightmares used book

The Book of Nightmares

by Kinnell, Galway other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co. : Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780395120989 ISBN: 0395120985

Description: Fine- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The fourteen printing, 75 pages. "The best of it is as exalting as any poetry I have ever read. " FINE-SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PASCALE'S BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Nightmares new book

The Book of Nightmares

by Kinnell, Galway other copies of this book

price: $13.88

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780395120989 ISBN: 0395120985

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 88 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Book of Nightmares new book

The Book of Nightmares

by Galway Kinnell other copies of this book

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780395120989 ISBN: 0395120985

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Nightmares new book

The Book of Nightmares

by Kinnell, Galway other copies of this book

price: $15.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1973-05-18 ISBN-13: 9780395120989 ISBN: 0395120985

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780395120989. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Book of Nightmares used book

Book of Nightmares

by Kinnell, Galway other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780395120989 ISBN: 0395120985

Description: As New. No Jacket. Signed by Author Later printing paperback SIGNED by author; Mint condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Nightmares used book

The Book of Nightmares

by Kinnell, Galway other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780395120989 ISBN: 0395120985

Description: Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. PB, pictorial card covers, G+/--, 75pp, b/w illus. General rubbing to covers, fading to spine, inside covers has tape ghosts from previous covering, age tanning to page edges, PO name to h/title, occasional light pencil marginalia, else square & tight. A book-length poem. 180g when packed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grandmahawk's Eyrie, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Nightmares used book

The Book of Nightmares

by Kinnell, Galway, 1927- other copies of this book

price: $2.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780395120989 ISBN: 0395120985

Description: Good. No Jacket. Binding G, Edge & shelf wear. Corners bumped. Covers faded. Former owners name in ink on inside of front cover. Underlining & Margin Notes in ink throughout text. 2nd Printing IP as of 10/25/08 Personal Name: Kinnell, Galway, 1927-Main Title: The book of nightmares. Published/Created: Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1971. Description: 75 p. illus. 22 cm. ISBN: 0395120985 Notes: Poems. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oliver's Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of Nightmares used book

The Book of Nightmares

by Galway Kinnell other copies of this book

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395120989 ISBN: 0395120985

Description: Acceptable. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of Nightmares used book

The Book of Nightmares

by Kinnell, Galway other copies of this book

price: $3.74

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780395120989 ISBN: 0395120985

Description: Very Good. Trade paper; very good; poetry. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of Nightmares used book

The Book of Nightmares

by Kinnell, Galway other copies of this book

price: $4.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780395120989 ISBN: 0395120985

Description: Fair. Some notes and underlining.... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: W.M.T.B. Stukeley, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of Nightmares used book

The Book of Nightmares

by Galway Kinnell other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780395120989 ISBN: 0395120985

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of Nightmares used book

The Book of Nightmares

by Kinnell, Galway other copies of this book

price: $6.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Book Company ISBN-13: 9780395120989 ISBN: 0395120985

Description: Very Good. Nice copy with minor edge wear, pages clean, binding tight. 75 pp. "Galway Kinnell (born February 1, 1927 in Providence, Rhode Island) is one of the most influential American poets of the latter half of the 20th century. An admitted follower of Walt Whitman, Kinnell rejects the idea of seeking fulfillment by escaping into the imaginary world. His best-loved and most anthologized poems, such as "St. Francis and the Sow" and "After Making Love We Hear Footsteps, " stand as testaments ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.