» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Rocks & Minerals (Eyewitness Books) used book

Rocks & Minerals (Eyewitness Books)

by Dorling Kindersley Ltd other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394896212 ISBN: 0394896211

Description: Very Good. Slight cover wear. Slight staining on pages. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Rocks & Minerals (Eyewitness Books) used book

Rocks & Minerals (Eyewitness Books)

by Dorling Kindersley Ltd other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1988-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780394896212 ISBN: 0394896211

Description: Very Good in no jacket. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Rocks & Minerals (Eyewitness Books) used book

Rocks & Minerals (Eyewitness Books)

by Dorling Kindersley Ltd other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394896212 ISBN: 0394896211

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rocks & Minerals (Eyewitness Books) used book

Rocks & Minerals (Eyewitness Books)

by Dorling Kindersley Ltd other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394896212 ISBN: 0394896211

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rocks & Minerals (Eyewitness Books) used book

Rocks & Minerals (Eyewitness Books)

by Dorling Kindersley Ltd other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 4/12/1988 ISBN-13: 9780394896212 ISBN: 0394896211

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Rocks & Minerals (Eyewitness Books) used book

Rocks & Minerals (Eyewitness Books)

by Dorling Kindersley Ltd other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 4/12/1988 ISBN-13: 9780394896212 ISBN: 0394896211

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Rocks & Minerals (Eyewitness Books) used book

Rocks & Minerals (Eyewitness Books)

by Dorling Kindersley Ltd other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394896212 ISBN: 0394896211

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Rocks & Minerals (Eyewitness Books) used book

Rocks & Minerals (Eyewitness Books)

by Dorling Kindersley Ltd other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394896212 ISBN: 0394896211

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rocks & Minerals (Eyewitness Books) used book

Rocks & Minerals (Eyewitness Books)

by Dorling Kindersley Ltd other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1988-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780394896212 ISBN: 0394896211

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rocks & Minerals (Eyewitness Books) used book

Rocks & Minerals (Eyewitness Books)

by Dorling Kindersley Ltd other copies of this book

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394896212 ISBN: 0394896211

Description: Very Good. 0394896211. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rocks & Minerals (Eyewitness Books) used book

Rocks & Minerals (Eyewitness Books)

by Dorling Kindersley Ltd other copies of this book

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394896212 ISBN: 0394896211

Description: Very Good. 0394896211. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rocks & Minerals used book

Rocks & Minerals

by Symes, R. F. other copies of this book

price: $2.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394896212 ISBN: 0394896211

Description: Good. No Jacket. Corners Bumped, Boards Lightly Soiled, Tear On Top Edge Title Page, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Rocks & Minerals used book

Rocks & Minerals

by Natural History Museum Staff other copies of this book

price: $3.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394896212 ISBN: 0394896211

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good condition, with very minor corner bumps. Later printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Penny's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Rocks & Minerals (Eyewitness Books) used book

Rocks & Minerals (Eyewitness Books)

by Dorling Kindersley Ltd other copies of this book

price: $3.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394896212 ISBN: 0394896211

Description: Good. No Jacket. 0394896211 The covers have a little shelf wear and some slight soiling. This book is all about rocks and minerals-how rocks are formed, different types of rocks, rock-forming minerals and much more. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rocks & Minerals used book

Rocks & Minerals

by Symes, R. F. other copies of this book

price: $4.25

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394896212 ISBN: 0394896211

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall. Clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Rocks & Minerals: Eyewitness Books used book

Rocks & Minerals: Eyewitness Books

by Symes, R. F. Natural History Museum, London other copies of this book

price: $5.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394896212 ISBN: 0394896211

Description: Art Editor: Graham, Neville; Special Photography: Keates, Colin Natural History Museum, London. Near Fine. No Jacket. 11 1/2h x 8 3/4w. A nice informative 64 page pictorial hard cover book on mineralogy for young adults by Eyewitness Books. Clearly stated a first American edition, published in 1988. Discover the Earth's rocks and minerals in close up from their creation, beauty and importance in everyday life. Hundreds of stunning real life color photos with captions, discussions erosion, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rocks and Minerals used book

Rocks and Minerals

by Symes, Dr. R. F. other copies of this book

price: $6.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394896212 ISBN: 0394896211

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good. 9 x 11 1/2. 64 pgs illustrated. In collaboration with the staff of the Natural History Museum, London. Text and photographs examine the creation, importance, erosion, mining, and uses of rocks and minerals. Book is in good, clean condition. Glossy, pictorial cover shows very light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Rocks & Minerals used book

Rocks & Minerals

by Symes, R. F. other copies of this book

price: $6.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Decorative Board Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394896212 ISBN: 0394896211

Description: Fine to as New. No Jacket as Issued. Hard Cover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Stated First Ameircan Edition later printing. Board is clean with very minor wear. Text and page are clean, bright, and colorful. A great gift for young readers interested in rocks and minerals. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Phrog & Toad Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Rocks & Minerals used book

Rocks & Minerals

by Dorling Kindersley / Eyewitness Books other copies of this book

price: $6.75

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394896212 ISBN: 0394896211

Description: Very Good+ Eyewitness Books; 0.5 x 11.1 x 8.3 Inches; 63 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Rocks and Minerals Eyewitness Books used book

Rocks and Minerals Eyewitness Books

by Symes, Dr. R.F. And London Natural History Museum Staff other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Glossy Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394896212 ISBN: 0394896211

Description: As New. No Jacket. 11 1/2" x 8 1/2" 63 pp. First American Edition. Table of Contents and Index. Text and photographs examine the creation, importance, erosion, mining and uses of rocks and minerals. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rocks & Minerals (Eyewitness Books 1) used book

Rocks & Minerals (Eyewitness Books 1)

by Symes, Dr. R. F. And The Staff Of The Natural History Museum, London other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th ptg Binding: hard Publisher: Knopf/ DK Design, New York Date Published: c1988 ISBN-13: 9780394896212 ISBN: 0394896211

Description: color photos. very good, no dj, oversized glossy photo white bds, NOT ex-lib. 64 pgs, ISBN: 0-394-89621-1. Indexed. "Janet" inked FEP, else clean text. Printed in Italy. Striking! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rocks & Minerals (Eyewitness Books) used book

Rocks & Minerals (Eyewitness Books)

by Symes, Dr. R. F. & The Staff Of The Natural History Museum In London other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394896212 ISBN: 0394896211

Description: Symes, Dr. R. F. & The Staff of the Natural History Museum in London., Alfred A. Knopf "Eyewitness Books", nd, c1988, 11th printing, illus. boards, decorated end papers, large name on ffep o/w fine (no dj), 64 pp w/index, color photographic & other illus., 4to, "Discover the Earth's Rocks and Minerals in Close-Up: Their Creation, Beauty, and Importance in Everyday Life. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rocks & Minerals used book

Rocks & Minerals

by Symes, R F, Dr., and Natural History Museum, and Symes, Dr R F other copies of this book

price: $7.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394896212 ISBN: 0394896211

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. (A86_2/9)Book is in good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 63 p. Contains: Illustrations. Eyewitness Books. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Rocks and Minerals used book

Rocks and Minerals

by Natural History Museum Staff other copies of this book

price: $8.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Glossy Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394896212 ISBN: 0394896211

Description: Very Good/Clean Text Tight Copy. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall 64pp 0394896211. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rocks & Minerals (Eyewitness Books) used book

Rocks & Minerals (Eyewitness Books)

by Natural History Museum Staff other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394896212 ISBN: 0394896211

Description: Like New. Book is as new. First edition. Discover the earth's rocks and minerals in close-up, their creation, beauty, and importance in everyday life. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Penny's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Crystal & Gem

Crystal & Gem

by Dr. R F Symes, R R Harding

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.00!

Fossil

Fossil

by Dr. Paul D Taylor

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.00!

Plant

Plant

by David Burnie

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Weather

Weather

by Brian Cosgrove

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.59!

Tree

Tree

by David Burnie

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Reptile

Reptile

by Colin McCarthy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.31!