Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: alfred A Knopf
Date Published: c1989
ISBN-13:9780394884141ISBN:0394884140
Description: moser., barry. Interior of book is very good with color illustrations., First Edition. Dust Jacket is very good with a few small edge tears. Exterior of book is very good., HARDBACK, NOT XLIBRARY. CHILDREN STORY: A collection of poems about Biddy Early, the wise woman of Clare, and her animal, human, and supernatural associates. Irish folklore. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780394884141ISBN:0394884140
Description: Moser. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780394884141ISBN:0394884140
Description: Good. First printing. Good with good d/j in mylar. Light shelf wear, clean pages. Light rubbing on end pages. Spine tight, tilted. D/J has light rubbing and edge wear. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780394884141ISBN:0394884140
Description: Moser. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780394884141ISBN:0394884140
Description: Very Good. ---Hard Cover. Very Good/Good++. First Edition. 4to-over 9 3/4"-12" tall. ISBN: 0-394-88414-0. Approx. 30 pages. Interior-flawless condition w/ numerous color illustrations. The beige boards and black spine have only a very small amount of edgewear, and there is a slight, outward bow to both boards. The DJ is not price-clipped, there is a mylar plastic cover, and there is only a small amount of wea r/tear along the edging. -Publish Place: -Size: read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780394884141ISBN:0394884140
Description: Very Good. First printing. Very good with very good d/j in mylar. Light shelf wear, clean pages, tight spine. D/J has light edge wear. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780394884141ISBN:0394884140
Description: Barry Moser. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Oversized cream colored boards with black cloth spine in near-fine condition. DJ encased in mylar which has been taped at all 4 edges. Unpaginated. "Biddy Early was known and loved throughout Ireland in the nineteenth century as the Wise Woman of Clare. Though this simple peasant woman died over a hundred years ago, stories of her cures and prophecies are still whispered around the hearth on blustery winter nights. Now Nancy ... read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, Westminister, Maryland, U.S. A
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780394884141ISBN:0394884140
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Full-color illustrations accompany these poems and ballads. Jacket is price-clipped with a 1" closed tear, now protected in mylar. read more
Description: Very good; Collectible. First Printing hardcover in dust jacket. Prior owner's name lightly signed to the front free endpaper. Otherwise Fine in faintly worn dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Children's Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780394884141ISBN:0394884140
Description: Moser, Barry (illustrator) Very Good in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. NY: Knopf, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good, dustjacket. First Edition Exquisitely illustrated with haunting watercolor paintings, this collection of poetry was based by Willard on the legend of Biddy Early, famous for her cures and prophecies, and loved throughout Ireland in the 19th century as the Wise Woman of Clare. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989
ISBN-13:9780394884141ISBN:0394884140
Description: HB. Very Good-/Very Good-. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). unpaginated, quarterbound w/light brown papercovered boards w/black cloth covered spine w/red lettering, dj dark grey w/red-wht lettering w/color illustrated front & back, couple small tears along edges. A collection of poems about Biddy Early, the wise woman of Clare, & her animal, human, and supernatural associates. read more
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, N. Y
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780394884141ISBN:0394884140
Description: Near Fine (NF). in Near Fine (NF). jacket. First edition hardcover. Illustrated by award winner Barry Moser. Pages not numbered. 8 3/4 in. x 11 1/4 in. No names, writing, or other marks. Hardcover. Light wear to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. 8 3/4 in. x 11 1/4 in. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989
ISBN-13:9780394884141ISBN:0394884140
Description: HB. Very Good/Very Good. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). unpaginated, quarterbound w/light brown papercovered boards w/black cloth covered spine w/red lettering, dj dark grey w/red-wht lettering w/color illustrated front & back. A collection of poems about Biddy Early, the wise woman of Clare, & her animal, human, and supernatural associates. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780394884141ISBN:0394884140
Description: Moser, Barry. Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 40 p. Audience: Young adult. Oversized children's hardcover in dust jacket, Near Fine/Near Fine Condition (slight shelfwear to dust jacket), SIGNED BY BARRY MOSER, Original price of $13.95, (L2). read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.