Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York: Random House
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780394709628ISBN:0394709624
Description: Good. Trade paperback. Good; Large, rectangular shaped, rubbed edges, shelfwear to wraps; text block is clean, unmarked. Historian Lesy has incorporated the photographs taken between 1890 and 1910 by Charles Van Schaick of Black River Falls, Wisconsin with newspaper accounts of the time and his own text to give a striking picture of life and death in turn of the century Wisconsin. ISBN: 0394709624. read more
Edition: First Edition. Second Printing.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780394709628ISBN:0394709624
Description: Good to Very Good. Oblong 4to. Unpaginated. Profusely illustrated. Tight binding, clean pages. A touch of shelf/edge wear to wraps, with a thin reading crease to spine, otherwise Very Good. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not ex-library. An excellent copy. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books:
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780394709628ISBN:0394709624
Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall, Oblong. First edition softcover stated, illustrated with b&w photographs. "The pictures you're about to see are of people who once actually live. The excerpts you're about to read recount events these people, or people like them, once experienced. None of the account are fictitious. The pictures were taken by a careful, competent town photographer named Charles Van Schaick. The events were recorded by a father named Frank Cooper, and a son named George. " VERY ... read more
Binding: Printed Wrapper
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780394709628ISBN:0394709624
Description: VG. Inside front cover has a newspaper stain. Wrapper starting to split at spine and has a small depression. Book has no other tears, stains or owner markings. Text and photos are unflawed. Cover is bright and shiny. Photos available on request. read more
Edition: 4th Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780394709628ISBN:0394709624
Description: Good. Glossy pictorial paper cover, illustrated with b/w photos, 317 pages. 4th Printing. Cover worn in spots along edges, tips of corners starting to curl, lower page edges lightly soiled. Text is clean and unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. Unfortunately due to size and/or weight additional postage may necessary for Priority or International addresses. read more
Edition: First Edition; Second Printing
Binding: Large Trade Paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780394709628ISBN:0394709624
Description: Fine. 0394709624. No defects. NO names or ANY markings.; Publisher's price at rear cover (16.95); Photos; Oblong 8vo; Unpaginated pages. read more
Edition: First Paperback Printing
Binding: Wraps
Publisher: Pantheon, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780394709628ISBN:0394709624
Description: Very Good. Oblong 8vo, pp. unnumbered, b/w photographs throughout. Wrappers a bit edgeworn with fore-edges and corners beginning to curl, page edges tanned. read more
Description: Good. [1st ed.]. Paperback. New York: Pantheon, 1973. Oblong 8vo, paperback/g binding loose near center-integrity intact. pages/vg. cover and text block rubbed due to shelf wear. Blk/Wht plates. unpaginated. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780394709628ISBN:0394709624
Description: Charley Van Schaick. VG. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Unnumbered; TPB. Pages: clean, off-white, tight, photo frontis; a.e. tanned, front hinge just starting. Cover: glossy black wraps, b/w photos all surfaces, purple titles front/spine; modest edge/shelfwear, crnrs thumbed, spine mildly sunned. A pictorial/visual history. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.