New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Amateur Naturalist used book

The Amateur Naturalist

by Gerald Durrell other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394533902 ISBN: 0394533909

Description: Acceptable in acceptable jacket. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Amateur Naturalist used book

The Amateur Naturalist

by Gerald Durrell other copies of this book

price: $2.50

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394533902 ISBN: 0394533909

Description: Very Good in Very Good + jacket. -Second Printing--As new. Clean and tight. No names etc....320 pages. -Publish Place: Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Amateur Naturalist used book

The Amateur Naturalist

by Gerald Durrell other copies of this book

price: $4.12

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1983-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780394533902 ISBN: 0394533909

Description: Very Good. Softcover in very good condition. Some visible signs of wear from previous ownership, but still a very good looking copy. May have remainder mark, or a small amount of writing on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serenity Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Amateur Naturalist used book

The Amateur Naturalist

by Durrell, Gerald, With Lee Durrell other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394533902 ISBN: 0394533909

Description: Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Gerald Durrell is a naturalist, zoo keeper and writer of delightful books. This one, produced with his wife(? ) Lee Durrell, is not only delightfully written but also lavishly illustrated. The book cover 17 environments: Desert, Tundra, Deciduous Woodlands, Mountain, Marshlands, etc. Durrell says that he and Lee ''have tried to produce the sort of work which we ourselves, as young aspiring naturalists, would have liked to possess. " 320 pages. ----------------- ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Amateur Naturalist used book

The Amateur Naturalist

by Gerald Durrell other copies of this book

price: $6.83

Ships from WY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1983-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780394533902 ISBN: 0394533909

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket included and in very good condition. Full color images throughout the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Amateur Naturalist used book

Amateur Naturalist

by Durrell, Gerald other copies of this book

price: $6.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780394533902 ISBN: 0394533909

Description: Knopf 1983. Small Tear on Top Edge of Back Cover. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Amateur Naturalist used book

The Amateur Naturalist

by Durrell, Gerald Malcolm, and Durrell, Lee other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394533902 ISBN: 0394533909

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK U BUY BOOKS, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Amateur Naturalist used book

The Amateur Naturalist

by Durrell other copies of this book

price: $8.50

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394533902 ISBN: 0394533909

Description: Photographs And Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Amateur Naturalist used book

The Amateur Naturalist

by Durrell other copies of this book

price: $8.96

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394533902 ISBN: 0394533909

Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Amateur Naturalist used book

Amateur Naturalist

by Durrell, Gerald other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780394533902 ISBN: 0394533909

Description: Knopf 1983. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Amateur Naturalist used book

The Amateur Naturalist

by Durrell other copies of this book

price: $9.26

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing 1984 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394533902 ISBN: 0394533909

Description: Photographs And Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE SMALL TEARS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Amateur Naturalist used book

The Amateur Naturalist

by Gerald Durrell other copies of this book

price: $9.88

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1983-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780394533902 ISBN: 0394533909

Description: Like New. #2377 Softcover book in as new condition, appears unread. NO marks in or on book, light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grant's Books and More, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Amateur Naturalist used book

The Amateur Naturalist

by Durrell, Gerald other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: 5th Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394533902 ISBN: 0394533909

Description: Very Good. 7 3/4" x 10" Tall. What to do in 17 various environments-from your own back yard to beach, meadow, or woods; from feedinf an orphan bird to planting a bottle garden, breeding butterflies, and much more. 320 pgs. color & b/w illustrations. Book is clean, binding is tight and pages have minimal page yellowing. Cover has slight edge wear, and spine creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D's Book Cellar, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Amateur Naturalist used book

The Amateur Naturalist

by Durrell, Gerald Malcolm, and Durrell, Lee other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: 8 x 10 1/4 x 1 Heavy Book Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394533902 ISBN: 0394533909

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. What to do in 17 various environments-from your own back yard to beach, meadow, or woods; from feeding an orphan bird to planting a bottle garden, breeding butterflies, and much more... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: La Fays Bookshelf, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Amateur Naturalist By Durrell, Gerald used book

The Amateur Naturalist By Durrell, Gerald

by Gerald Durrell other copies of this book

price: $10.45

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1983-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780394533902 ISBN: 0394533909

Description: Very Good. 3rd printing, 1986. Light edgewear to dj. Price corner clipped. Very slight fading to edges. No marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Unit_O_Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Amateur Naturalist used book

The Amateur Naturalist

by Durrell other copies of this book

price: $10.61

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394533902 ISBN: 0394533909

Description: Color Photographs. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. GREEN HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Practical Guide for the Amateur Naturalist used book

A Practical Guide for the Amateur Naturalist

by Durrell, Gerald Malcolm, and Durrell, Lee other copies of this book

price: $10.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394533902 ISBN: 0394533909

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 320 p. Color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Practical Guide for the Amateur Naturalist used book

A Practical Guide for the Amateur Naturalist

by Durrell, Gerald Malcolm Lee other copies of this book

price: $10.99

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: NO PRINTING NOTED Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394533902 ISBN: 0394533909

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. CRAFTS. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. LIGHT TAN JACKET HAS A 1 1/2 INCH TEAR AT SPINE CENTER. PRICE CLIPPED. 319 PAGES. THE REAR END PAPER WAS PARTIALLY ATTACHED TO THE REAR INSIDE COVER. TEXT IS CLEAN AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Amateur Naturalist used book

The Amateur Naturalist

by Gerald Durrell other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394533902 ISBN: 0394533909

Description: Like New. HARDCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Amateur Naturalist used book

The Amateur Naturalist

by Durrell, Gerald; Lee Durrell other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 4th printing Binding: Hardback 7 1/2" x 10" Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394533902 ISBN: 0394533909

Description: lots of photos/drawings. VG, corners/spine ends a little worn, DJ VG 320 pp. DJ corners/spine ends a little worn, a little rubbed. ISBN 0-394-53390-9, spine & board top edges faded a little, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Amateur Naturalist used book

The Amateur Naturalist

by Durrell, Gerald Malcolm Lee other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. : Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394533902 ISBN: 0394533909

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. [1983] DUST JACKET NOTES: VG / The jacket has light edgewear and scuffing. BOOK NOTES: VG / There is some light soiling to the edges of the boards. The text itself is still very clean and bright. The pages are somewhat wavey from some prior dampness. Binding is solid. Buy with confidence. The only book you regret is the one you didn't buy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CDP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Amateur Naturalist used book

The Amateur Naturalist

by Durrell, Gerald Malcolm, and Durrell, Lee other copies of this book

price: $12.75

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394533902 ISBN: 0394533909

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. Gift quality. A fine book with fine DJ. Loc: X3 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Muddy River Station, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Amateur Naturalist used book

The Amateur Naturalist

by Gerald Durrell other copies of this book

price: $13.50

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394533902 ISBN: 0394533909

Description: Very Good in good jacket. Copyright 1982. Ex-library book with card pocket and usual library markings; otherwise an excellent copy with DJ in mylar. Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Amateur Naturalist new book

The Amateur Naturalist

by Gerald Durrell other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1983-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780394533902 ISBN: 0394533909

Description: New. Great new copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: DJ Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Practical Guide for the Amateur Naturalist used book

A Practical Guide for the Amateur Naturalist

by Durrell, Gerald other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: ? printing, 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394533902 ISBN: 0394533909

Description: Very Good/Very Good-hard cover. Small 4to, cloth, 317pp, illus. edgewear, rubbing, scratches, price clipped, wrinkles & scrapes spine ends & top back near spine, tiny chips, dust jacket. bumps foot edges, cover. clean, tight, text. science. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber</