Description: Good or better condition, first edition, hardcover in good dust jacket. Minor wear along dust jacket edges and corners, faint stripe of tanning on inside covers along spine, pages just barely tanned, otherwise, clean and tight. 039307515X. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Norton
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780393075151ISBN:039307515X
Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Norton
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780393075151ISBN:039307515X
Description: Good. Library withdrawal in the plastic, protective covers. Last blank cover page has been ripped by the library. Stamped at the page edge and on the inside covers. Some scuff to the covers. Some scuff to the page edge. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780393075151ISBN:039307515X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition of this bio of the reclusive star. Center photo section. 319 pages. 1977 stated first edition (with "1"). Book: Very good. Clean and unmarked except for remainder mark on bottom outer page surface and gift inscription on front end page. A little browned at hinges. Dust jacket: Very good. Clean and complete, with some surface and edge wear. 1b. read more
Edition: 1st Printing.
Binding: Hardbound,
Publisher: W W Norton & Company, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780393075151ISBN:039307515X
Description: 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall), 319 pages. Index. Description: Includes a section of b&w plates. a Very Good-book with a Very Good dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U. S. A
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780393075151ISBN:039307515X
Description: Fine in Very Good/ Good DJ. Fine hard cover-tight binding-no writing-beautiful lavender boards-slightly bumped edges-Dust jacket is shuny-Marlene in b & W photo-face close up-back dust jacket has tears at top-rubbing. Marlene is one of the great liberarted women of the twentieth century, a supe star of stage and screen. STATED FIRST EDITION Marlene Dietrich Movie Star. Magnificent Black and White Photos. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780393075151ISBN:039307515X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Marlene Dietrich was one of the great liberated women of the twentieth century, a superstar of stage and screen who lived by her own rules, chose her own men, and dared to present a bisexual image in her famous solo stage appearances. Lavender boards with gold-color lettering on spine, 319 pp., vintage photos, illustrated jacket with portrait photo. Mild shelf wear, faint yellowing on endpapers, clean text, tight binding. Jacket's front flap ... read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York, NY
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780393075151ISBN:039307515X
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Like new except dj paste on inside boards. Also dj placed in protector. 319 p. 22 cm. Sewn binding. Audience: General/trade. The story of one of the great liberated women of the 20th century; a dazelling theatre and cabaret performer from the decadent Berlin of the 1920's to Hollywood film star. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780393075151ISBN:039307515X
Description: Good in Good jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. [S] Pink mark to page fore-edges presumed remainder mark. Sticker stains to endpapers. Dusting to page edges at head. Light wear to boards corners. Four different prices printed on front d.j. flap. Edgewear and light scuffing to d.j. in poly cover. B/w photo plates. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: W.W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780393075151ISBN:039307515X
Description: Good. ---Hard Cover. Good++/Good++. First Edition. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. ISBN: 0-393-07515-X. 319 pages. Interior-flawless condition. The boards and spine, as well as the DJ, are well-preserved w/ only a small amount of edgewear, and there is light yellowing on the back cover. -Publish Place: -Size: read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Norton, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780393075151ISBN:039307515X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light shelf wear to price-clipped dust jacket. Solid copy with clean pages. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.