Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780393059038ISBN:0393059030
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. VG+ to Fine; binding solid; text clean. VG, lightly rubbed, dust jacket; no chipping. 355 p. Adventure & Exploration; Africa. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780393059038ISBN:0393059030
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. A clean, crisp and unmarked copy. xix, 355 pp. Illustrations. Bibliography, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780393059038ISBN:0393059030
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. A clean, crisp and unmarked copy. xix, 355 pp. Illustrations. Bibliography, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780393059038ISBN:0393059030
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. A clean, crisp and unmarked copy. xix, 355 pp. Illustrations. Bibliography, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780393059038ISBN:0393059030
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0393059030. Tiny remainder dot on bottom of text block; 1.4 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; A noble rescue mission descends into a nightmare of cruelty, starvation, and cannibalism, bringing to a close the European exploration of Africa. Henry Morton Stanley undertook the greatest African expedition of the nineteenth century to rescue Emin Pasha, last lieutenant of the martyred General Gordon and governor of the southern Sudan. Emin had been cut off by an Islamic jihad to the ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co. 2005
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780393059038ISBN:0393059030
Description: ISBN 9780393059038. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dust jacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., New York and London
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780393059038ISBN:0393059030
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xix, 355 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus., maps, biblio., index; 24 cm. Firm binding, creased spine. Clean inside copy. Stated "First Edition. " Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Henry Morton Stanley undertook the greatest African expedition of the nineteenth century to rescue Emin Pasha, last lieutenant of the martyred General Gordon and governor of the southern Sudan. Emin had been cut off by an Islamic jihad to the north and was at ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co. 2005
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780393059038ISBN:0393059030
Description: ISBN 9780393059038. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dust jacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy One. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co. 2005
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780393059038ISBN:0393059030
Description: ISBN 9780393059038. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dust jacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy Two. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.