» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
World Poetry: an Anthology of Verse From Antiquity to Our Time used book

World Poetry: an Anthology of Verse From Antiquity to Our Time

other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393041309 ISBN: 0393041301

Description: Good. 0393041301 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

World Poetry: An Anthology of Verse from Antiquity to Our Time used book

World Poetry: An Anthology of Verse from Antiquity to Our Time

by Washburn, Katharine (Editor), and Major, John S (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $5.13

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393041309 ISBN: 0393041301

Description: Good. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 1338 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

World Poetry: An Anthology of Verse from Antiquity to Our Time used book

World Poetry: An Anthology of Verse from Antiquity to Our Time

by Washburn, Katharine (Editor), and Major, John S (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $6.48

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393041309 ISBN: 0393041301

Description: Good. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 1338 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

World Poetry: an Anthology of Verse From Antiquity to Our Time used book

World Poetry: an Anthology of Verse From Antiquity to Our Time

other copies of this book

price: $8.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 3/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780393041309 ISBN: 0393041301

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

World Poetry: an Anthology of Verse From Antiquity to Our Time used book

World Poetry: an Anthology of Verse From Antiquity to Our Time

by Katherine Washburn other copies of this book

price: $9.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393041309 ISBN: 0393041301

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

World Poetry: an Anthology of Verse From Antiquity to Our Time used book

World Poetry: an Anthology of Verse From Antiquity to Our Time

other copies of this book

price: $13.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393041309 ISBN: 0393041301

Description: Very Good. 0393041301 Ships next business day. Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! No dust jacket. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

World Poetry: an Anthology of Verse From Antiquity to Our Time used book

World Poetry: an Anthology of Verse From Antiquity to Our Time

by Washburn, Katherine other copies of this book

price: $17.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393041309 ISBN: 0393041301

Description: Fine/Fine. 0393041301 Absolutely stunning copy. Clean as a whistle inside and out with snow white pages and page edges. No chips or tears. Only defect is former owner's name at front free endpaper for which we will provide a brand new bookplate to use, or not, at buyer's discretion. Dustjacket protected by brand new mylar cover. A massive book of 1338 pages containing more than 1600 poems drawn from dozens of languages and cultures from ancient Sumer and Egypt to the late 2oth century. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Garrison House Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

World Poetry: An Anthology of Verse from Antiquity to Our Time used book

World Poetry: An Anthology of Verse from Antiquity to Our Time

by Washburn, Katharine (Editor), and Major, John S (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $18.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393041309 ISBN: 0393041301

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 1338 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Jordan, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

World Poetry: an Anthology of Verse From Antiquity to Our Time used book

World Poetry: an Anthology of Verse From Antiquity to Our Time

by Washburn, Katherine other copies of this book

price: $24.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393041309 ISBN: 0393041301

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing book is tight with no markings, minor soiling to page edges, dj has small repaired tear along front bottom edge, minor rubbing to dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gene The Book Peddler, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

World Poetry: an Anthology of Verse From Antiquity to Our Time used book

World Poetry: an Anthology of Verse From Antiquity to Our Time

by Washburn, Katharine And John S. Major (Eds). other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton,, NY: Date Published: 1998. ISBN-13: 9780393041309 ISBN: 0393041301

Description: 1338pp. VG+ / VG+ dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

World Poetry: an Anthology of Verse From Antiquity to Our Time new book

World Poetry: an Anthology of Verse From Antiquity to Our Time

by Editor-Clifton Fadiman; Editor-John S. Major; Editor-Katharine Washburn other copies of this book

price: $25.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2000-11-17 ISBN-13: 9780393041309 ISBN: 0393041301

Description: New in New jacket. BRAND NEW! 1st printing. A gift that was never opened with only a hint of shelfwear to the price-clipped dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

World Poetry: an Anthology of Verse From Antiquity to Our Time [Hardcover] By used book

World Poetry: an Anthology of Verse From Antiquity to Our Time [Hardcover] By

by Editor-Katharine Washburn; Editor-John S. Major; Editor-Clifton Fadiman other copies of this book

price: $25.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1998-03 ISBN-13: 9780393041309 ISBN: 0393041301

Description: Like New. HARDCOVER w/dust jacket. From Private Collection. Pristine Condition. Exactly as shown. Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Re-purpose-ology, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

World Poetry: an Anthology of Verse From Antiquity to Our Time new book

World Poetry: an Anthology of Verse From Antiquity to Our Time

by Editor-Katharine Washburn; Editor-John S. Major; Editor-Clifton Fadiman other copies of this book

price: $27.78

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1998-03 ISBN-13: 9780393041309 ISBN: 0393041301

Description: New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

World Poetry: An Anthology of Verse from Antiquity to Our Time used book

World Poetry: An Anthology of Verse from Antiquity to Our Time

by Washburn, Katharine (Editor), and Major, John S (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393041309 ISBN: 0393041301

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 1338 p. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Near Fine Condition (Beautiful, almost brand new! ), 1338 pages (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

World Poetry: an Anthology of Verse From Antiquity to Our Time used book

World Poetry: an Anthology of Verse From Antiquity to Our Time

by Washburn, Katharine And John S. Major (Editors) other copies of this book

price: $31.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393041309 ISBN: 0393041301

Description: Fine/Fine. 0393041301. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R & R Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

World Poetry an Anthology of Verse From Antiquity to Our Time used book

World Poetry an Anthology of Verse From Antiquity to Our Time

by Washburn, Katharine And John S. Major (Editors) other copies of this book

price: $33.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club 1st Binding: HB Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393041309 ISBN: 0393041301

Description: VG/VG, dj. Oversize, 1338 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

World Poetry: an Anthology of Verse From Antiquity to Our Time used book

World Poetry: an Anthology of Verse From Antiquity to Our Time

other copies of this book

price: $34.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Bkclb Binding: Hardback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393041309 ISBN: 0393041301

Description: As New- in As New- jacket. Beautiful, huge hardback with dustjacket; book club edition; over 1300 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Port Hole Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

World Poetry: an Anthology of Verse From Antiquity to Our Time used book

World Poetry: an Anthology of Verse From Antiquity to Our Time

by Washburn, Katharine (Editor); Major, John S. (Editor); Fadiman, Clifton (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $34.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition, No Price On Jacket Binding: Cloth Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393041309 ISBN: 0393041301

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Not Clipped No Price jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2 X 2 3/4. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Pages edges and corners unworn. No apparent wear. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

World Poetry: An Anthology of Verse from Antiquity to Our Time new book

World Poetry: An Anthology of Verse from Antiquity to Our Time

by Washburn, Katharine (Editor), and Major, John S (Editor) other copies of this book

list price: $45.00

our price: $40.50

you save: $4.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393041309 ISBN: 0393041301

Description: New. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 1338 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

World Poetry: an Anthology of Verse From Antiquity to Our Time new book

World Poetry: an Anthology of Verse From Antiquity to Our Time

by Washburn, Katharine / Major, John S. (Editor) / Fadiman, Clifton (Editor) / Washburn, Katharine (Edi other copies of this book

price: $43.10

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1998-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780393041309 ISBN: 0393041301

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393041309. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

World Poetry: an Anthology of Verse From Antiquity to Our Time new book

World Poetry: an Anthology of Verse From Antiquity to Our Time

by Katherine Washburn~John S. Major~Clifton Fadiman other copies of this book

price: $44.79

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393041309 ISBN: 0393041301

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

World Poetry-an Anthology of Verse From Antiquity to Our Time new book

World Poetry-an Anthology of Verse From Antiquity to Our Time

by Washburn other copies of this book

price: $44.83

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Norton Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393041309 ISBN: 0393041301

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 245 by 165 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

World Poetry: an Anthology of Verse From Antiquity to Our Time used book

World Poetry: an Anthology of Verse From Antiquity to Our Time

other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393041309 ISBN: 0393041301

Description: Good. This book looks good. It is like any used book you would expect to find in a used book shop. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susies Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

World Poetry: an Anthology of Verse From Antiquity to Our Time used book

World Poetry: an Anthology of Verse From Antiquity to Our Time

other copies of this book

price: $2.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393041309 ISBN: 0393041301

Description: Good. A good reading copy in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if available). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels. All items will be shipped by the close of the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Savannah Goodwill, GA, USA

Reliability: High

World Poetry: an Anthology of Verse From Antiquity to Our Time used book

World Poetry: an Anthology of Verse From Antiquity to Our Time

other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393041309 ISBN: 0393041301

Description: Good. Clean inside and cover. Additional CHARGES may apply for INTERNATIONAL Shipping. Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.