» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Climbing Mount Improbable used book

Climbing Mount Improbable

by Dawkins, Richard other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039306 ISBN: 0393039307

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0393039307. Text clean and tight; 1.3 x 9.6 x 6.7 Inches; 340 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michener & Rutledge Bookseller, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Climbing Mount Improbable used book

Climbing Mount Improbable

by Dawkins, Richard other copies of this book

price: $11.95

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393039306 ISBN: 0393039307

Description: Very Good. 0393039307 Norton hardcover w/dj, 1996, 1st U.S. edition/1st printing, Quarter cloth, dj price $25.00, clean/tight & unmarked, only slight wear...Fine-/Near Fine...Not a remainder, book club or ex-lib junk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Climbing Mount Improbable used book

Climbing Mount Improbable

by Dawkins, Richard other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039306 ISBN: 0393039307

Description: Lalla Ward. As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Printing. This copy is in excellent, as new condition, suitable for a gift. 340 pages. Richard Dawkins has a gift for explaining natural science to a popular audience. In this book he explains how the seemingly incredible perfection of natural design came about through infinitely slow gradual changes, by cumulative adaptation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Climbing Mount Improbable used book

Climbing Mount Improbable

by Dawkins, Richard other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Binding is Boards Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039306 ISBN: 0393039307

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Both book and dustjacket are very slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Athena's Book Shop, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Climbing Mount Improbable used book

Climbing Mount Improbable

by Dawkins, Richard other copies of this book

price: $12.45

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard cover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039306 ISBN: 0393039307

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Book in excellent condition, a few slight smudges on front of pages, slight shelf wear to DJ. Sewn binding. Paper and cloth over boards. 340 pgs., bibliography, index. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ursulabooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Climbing Mount Improbable used book

Climbing Mount Improbable

by Richard Dawkins other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039306 ISBN: 0393039307

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. There is a yellow magic marker line on bottom of pages, otherwise this book could be called Like New. Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stevens Book Shop, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Climbing Mount Improbable used book

Climbing Mount Improbable

by Dawkins, Richard other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Stated 1st American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: W.W. Northon, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039306 ISBN: 0393039307

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Illustrated. 8vo-9 1/2" tall. 340pp. DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Climbing Mount Improbable used book

Climbing Mount Improbable

by Dawkins, Richard other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First American Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039306 ISBN: 0393039307

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0393039307. Stated First American Edition. Complete number line. Gift quality. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BPC Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Climbing Mount Improbable used book

Climbing Mount Improbable

by Richard Dawkins other copies of this book

price: $14.10

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1996-09 ISBN-13: 9780393039306 ISBN: 0393039307

Description: Very Good. 1996 stated first American edition full number line hardback no marks and is in great condition with dust cover All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Climbing Mount Improbable used book

Climbing Mount Improbable

by Richard Dawkins other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1996-09 ISBN-13: 9780393039306 ISBN: 0393039307

Description: Like New. Crisp, clean, fresh, bright. As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tuttle's Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Climbing Mount Improbable used book

Climbing Mount Improbable

by Dawkins, Richard other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Company, New York and London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039306 ISBN: 0393039307

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First US Edition. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover; cloth backed boards; gilt spine titles; 340pp.; illustrated in b/w; very light edgewear to jacket, else clean and crisp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Climbing Mount Improbable used book

Climbing Mount Improbable

by Dawkins, Richard other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: 1st US Ed Binding: HB Publisher: Norton, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039306 ISBN: 0393039307

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket; DJ. Price clip. 0393039307. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Climbing Mount Improbable used book

Climbing Mount Improbable

by Dawkins, Richard other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., New York and London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039306 ISBN: 0393039307

Description: Ward, Lalla (Drawings by) Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xii, 340 pp., illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. AS NEW. Stated "First American Edition. " Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Climbing Mount Improbable used book

Climbing Mount Improbable

by Dawkins, Richard other copies of this book

price: $22.85

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780393039306 ISBN: 0393039307

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-393-03930-7. Hardcover. W. W. Norton & Company, 1996. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Climbing Mount Improbable used book

Climbing Mount Improbable

by Dawkins, Richard. (Signed) Drawings By Lalla Ward other copies of this book

price: $160.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039306 ISBN: 0393039307

Description: Fine. SIGNED BY RICHARD DAWKINS. A Fine hardback First Edition, First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. xii, 340 pp. Older Signed works of Professor Dawkins are scarce. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Climbing Mount Improbable used book

Climbing Mount Improbable

by Richard Dawkins other copies of this book

price: $3.08

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393039306 ISBN: 0393039307

Description: 1996. Hardcover. 1st American ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Climbing Mount Improbable used book

Climbing Mount Improbable

by Richard Dawkins other copies of this book

price: $4.28

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393039306 ISBN: 0393039307

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Climbing Mount Improbable used book

Climbing Mount Improbable

by Dawkins, Richard other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: 1st American Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: W.W. Norton, NY: Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039306 ISBN: 0393039307

Description: Near Fine Copy in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. 340, Dust Jacket is covered with mylar dust jacket protector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Climbing Mount Improbable used book

Climbing Mount Improbable

by Dawkins, Richard other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039306 ISBN: 0393039307

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0393039307. No underlining or any other marks. Looks new.; 1.3 x 9.6 x 6.7 Inches; 340 pages; A brilliant book celebrating improbability as the engine that drives life, by the acclaimed author of The Selfish Gene and The Blind Watchmaker. The human eye is so complex and works so precisely that surely, one might believe, its current shape and function must be the product of design. How could such an intricate object have come about by chance? Tackling this subject- ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Squire Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Climbing Mount Improbable used book

Climbing Mount Improbable

by Dawkins, Richard other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: First Edition, Binding: hc Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039306 ISBN: 0393039307

Description: xii, 340pp. Some mild edgewear. Otherwise a near fine copy in a like jacket. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Climbing Mount Improbable used book

Climbing Mount Improbable

by Dawkins, Richard other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039306 ISBN: 0393039307

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 340 pages, illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Climbing Mount Improbable used book

Climbing Mount Improbable

by Dawkins, Richard other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039306 ISBN: 0393039307

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 340 pages, illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Climbing Mount Improbable used book

Climbing Mount Improbable

by Dawkins, Richard other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039306 ISBN: 0393039307

Description: Fine in a Fine dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookstall, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Climbing Mount Improbable used book

Climbing Mount Improbable

by Dawkins, Richard other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: W. W. Norton and Company, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039306 ISBN: 0393039307

Description: B/W Illustrations and Photos. Very Good+ in Fine jacket. Between 9 and 10 inches Tall. VG+ (light black mark on front board) in Fine DJ.