» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Evelyn Waugh: the Early Years, 1903-1939 used book

Evelyn Waugh: the Early Years, 1903-1939

by Stannard, Martin other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780393024500 ISBN: 0393024504

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Evelyn Waugh: the Early Years, 1903-1939 (Stannard, Martin//Evelyn Waugh) used book

Evelyn Waugh: the Early Years, 1903-1939 (Stannard, Martin//Evelyn Waugh)

by Martin Stannard other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 8/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780393024500 ISBN: 0393024504

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Evelyn Waugh: the Early Years, 1903-1939 (Stannard, Martin//Evelyn Waugh) used book

Evelyn Waugh: the Early Years, 1903-1939 (Stannard, Martin//Evelyn Waugh)

by Martin Stannard other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393024500 ISBN: 0393024504

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Evelyn Waugh: the Early Years, 1903-1939 used book

Evelyn Waugh: the Early Years, 1903-1939

by Stannard, Martin other copies of this book

price: $3.78

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780393024500 ISBN: 0393024504

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 537p. Notes written on rear endpapers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Evelyn Waugh: the Early Years, 1903-1939 used book

Evelyn Waugh: the Early Years, 1903-1939

by Stannard, Martin other copies of this book

price: $3.79

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393024500 ISBN: 0393024504

Description: Stannard, Martin., W.W. Norton & Co., 1987, c1986, 1st U.S. Edition, cloth (hard cover), near fine with vg++ dj, 537 pp with bibliography, Waugh bibliography & index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0393024504, 'Stannard gives the most detailed account ever published of Waugh and his work; drawing on over thirty interviews and research into the manuscripts, unpublished letters, diaries, broadcasts and journalism, the author provides significant new findings on Waugh's childhood, his ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Evelyn Waugh: the Early Years 1903-1939 used book

Evelyn Waugh: the Early Years 1903-1939

by Stannard, Martin other copies of this book

price: $5.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780393024500 ISBN: 0393024504

Description: VG/VG. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Evelyn Waugh: the Early Years, 1903-1939 used book

Evelyn Waugh: the Early Years, 1903-1939

by Stannard, Martin other copies of this book

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780393024500 ISBN: 0393024504

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 537p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Evelyn Waugh the Early Years 1903-1939 used book

Evelyn Waugh the Early Years 1903-1939

by Stannard, Martin other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: W W Norton Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780393024500 ISBN: 0393024504

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tan cloth, gilt lettering. mild shelfwear, boards lightly soiled, previous owners signature on front endpaper. Dustjacket with mild edge & corner wear. Footnotes, bibliography, index of waugh's works, general index, 537 pp. Text clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fred Lowrance Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Evelyn Waugh the Early Years, 1903-1939 used book

Evelyn Waugh the Early Years, 1903-1939

by Stannard, Martin other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393024500 ISBN: 0393024504

Description: Stannard, Martin., W.W. Norton, nd, c1986, 1st U.S. Edition, cloth w/gilt spine titles, remainder mark on bottom edge o/w fine w/dj, 537 pp w/indexes & select bibliography, B & W photographic illus., tall 8vo, "...a picture of a man torn between two conflicting ambitions..." read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Evelyn Waugh: the Early Years, 1903-1939 used book

Evelyn Waugh: the Early Years, 1903-1939

by Stannard, Martin (Evelyn Waugh) other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780393024500 ISBN: 0393024504

Description: Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus D.J. 0393024504 537 p., index, bibliography. Former owner's name inside front, otherwise solid and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Evelyn Waugh: the Early Years, 1903-1939 (Stannard, Martin//Evelyn Waugh) used book

Evelyn Waugh: the Early Years, 1903-1939 (Stannard, Martin//Evelyn Waugh)

by Martin Stannard other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1987-08 ISBN-13: 9780393024500 ISBN: 0393024504

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Hardcover. Light edge wear. Light dust stain at top of exterior page edges. Previous bookstore price erased from corner of blank fly leaf, otherwise, clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlaine, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Evelyn Waugh: the Early Years 1903-1939 used book

Evelyn Waugh: the Early Years 1903-1939

by Stannard, Martin other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, 1986 ISBN 0-393-02450-4 ISBN-13: 9780393024500 ISBN: 0393024504

Description: Cloth. VG in VG dust jacket. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selected Works, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Evelyn Waugh: the Early Years, 1903-1939 (Stannard, Martin//Evelyn Waugh) used book

Evelyn Waugh: the Early Years, 1903-1939 (Stannard, Martin//Evelyn Waugh)

by Stannard, Martin other copies of this book

price: $27.85

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780393024500 ISBN: 0393024504

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 0393024504 Book in excellent condition. Family-operated bookstore since 1961! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Evelyn Waugh: The Early Years, 1903-1939 used book

Evelyn Waugh: The Early Years, 1903-1939

by Stannard, Martin other copies of this book

price: $28.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition [stated]. First printing [stated]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780393024500 ISBN: 0393024504

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Black dot on top edge. Somewhat cocked. Condition more fair to good. First edition. xviii, 537 pages. Footnotes. Illustrations. Note on References. Select Bibliography. Index. The fullest account of Evelyn Waugh yet published, rejecting the stereotyped image of Waugh and revealing a more complex and serious artist behind the malicious clowning. Photographs read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Evelyn Waugh. the Early Years 1903-1939 used book

Evelyn Waugh. the Early Years 1903-1939

by Stannard, Martin: other copies of this book

price: $31.11

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393024500 ISBN: 0393024504

Description: New York, Norton, (1987). Reprint. Cloth, near fine in d/w, illust., pp. xviii, 537. ISBN 0-393-02450-4. First American edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Evelyn Waugh the Early Years, 1903-1939 used book

Evelyn Waugh the Early Years, 1903-1939

by Stannard, Martin other copies of this book

price: $44.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780393024500 ISBN: 0393024504

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0393024504. 1987 stated first American edition, first printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Book is unread. Hint of light tanning at inside top edge of dust jacket. Protective mylar cover.; Stannard, Martin//Evelyn Waugh; 2 x 9.4 x 6.6 Inches; 1 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Evelyn Waugh: the Early Years, 1903-1939 (Stannard, Martin//Evelyn Waugh) used book

Evelyn Waugh: the Early Years, 1903-1939 (Stannard, Martin//Evelyn Waugh)

by Martin Stannard other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393024500 ISBN: 0393024504

Description: Good. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Evelyn Waugh: the Early Years, 1903-1939 (Stannard, Martin//Evelyn Waugh) used book

Evelyn Waugh: the Early Years, 1903-1939 (Stannard, Martin//Evelyn Waugh)

by Martin Stannard other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393024500 ISBN: 0393024504

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Evelyn Waugh: the Early Years, 1903-1939 (Stannard, Martin//Evelyn Waugh) used book

Evelyn Waugh: the Early Years, 1903-1939 (Stannard, Martin//Evelyn Waugh)

by Martin Stannard other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1987-08 ISBN-13: 9780393024500 ISBN: 0393024504

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Evelyn Waugh: the Early Years, 1903-1939 (Stannard, Martin//Evelyn Waugh) used book

Evelyn Waugh: the Early Years, 1903-1939 (Stannard, Martin//Evelyn Waugh)

by Stannard, Martin other copies of this book

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393024500 ISBN: 0393024504

Description: Good. 0393024504 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Evelyn Waugh: the Early Years, 1903-1939 used book

Evelyn Waugh: the Early Years, 1903-1939

by Stannard, Martin other copies of this book

price: $9.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393024500 ISBN: 0393024504

Description: Very Good. 1st American Ed Hardcover Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. Dust Jacket is Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Evelyn Waugh: the Early Years 1903-1939 used book

Evelyn Waugh: the Early Years 1903-1939

by Stannard, Martin other copies of this book

price: $9.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780393024500 ISBN: 0393024504

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Mylar cover, normal library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samm44, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Evelyn Waugh: the Early Years 1903-1939 used book

Evelyn Waugh: the Early Years 1903-1939

by Stannard, Martin other copies of this book

price: $9.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780393024500 ISBN: 0393024504

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. In glassine dust jacket cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: beat book shop, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Evelyn Waugh, the Early Years 1903-1939 used book

Evelyn Waugh, the Early Years 1903-1939

by Stannard, Martin other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780393024500 ISBN: 0393024504

Description: First am. Good in an about Very good dustwrapper. Spine lean, light soiling of panels/spine, bumping of corners/ends, pgs395-408 show dark brown stain on middle outer pg edges, dustwrapper shows rubbing/bumping, black stains on upper inner panel edges, slight bubbling of laminate on top spine hinges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Evelyn Waugh: the Early Years 1903-1939 used book

Evelyn Waugh: the Early Years 1903-1939

by Stannard, Martin other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: HC Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780393024500 ISBN: 0393024504

Description: Owner book plate, a near fine copy in like dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.