Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Textbook Paperback
Publisher: Springer, New York Heidelberg Berlin
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780387900711ISBN:0387900713
Description: Good. No Jacket. 0387900713 xvi + 618 pp, preface, 4 parts / 13 chapters with 258 figuires-tables, appendix, author index, subject index. Text has some highlighting, binding tight. 6.5" x 9.75" brown wraps (43 oz) read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Springer-Verlag
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780387900711ISBN:0387900713
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 618 pp., former owner's name on the front endpaper, slight foxing on textblock edges-shipping may be extra due to weight-yellow, brown-science/geology. read more
Edition: 4th Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Springer Verlag, New York, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780387900711ISBN:0387900713
Description: N/A. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 618 pp., a number of illustrations throughout, some underlining and a little highlighting near the front section of the book and previous owner's name at top of first free page otherwise book in very good condition, heavy, may require extra postage-spine yellow, dark brown-geology. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Springer
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780387900711ISBN:0387900713
Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy. pp., 1300grams, ISBN: 0387900713. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Springer
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780387900711ISBN:0387900713
Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy. pp., 1300grams, ISBN: 0387900713. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Springer
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780387900711ISBN:0387900713
Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy. pp., 1500grams, ISBN: 0387900713. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Springer
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780387900711ISBN:0387900713
Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 1550grams, ISBN: 0387900713. read more
Description: Large format paperback, VG. xvi+618pp, 258 b/w illustrations, index, spine sunned & a little creased, otherwise a fine copy. Text unmarked. Detailed study of the types of sand, its Petrology, properties, formation & chemistry. Still the standard book on the subject. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.