Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 10/2001
ISBN-13:9780385503631ISBN:0385503636
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Fine. 0385503636 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more
Description: Fine. 0385503636 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
ISBN-13:9780385503631ISBN:0385503636
Description: Used-Very Good in Fair jacket. FIRST EDITION hardcover; Corner Wear; Clean Pages; Dust Jacket Shelf Wear in Fair Condition; Edge Wear; book has minor shelf wear; Very good condition. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more
Edition: First Edition (Stated)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780385503631ISBN:0385503636
Description: As New in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. read more
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, NY
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780385503631ISBN:0385503636
Description: photos. VG /VG. 203 pp. Stated 1st with 2 as last number, so assume 2nd ptg. 1" box cutter slice rear of DJ, onto book, else both would be fine. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780385503631ISBN:0385503636
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. He was The Intimidator. A nightmare in the rear-view mirror. A seven-time Winston Cup champion. A driver whose personal success story and dedication inspired the adoration of millions of fans. Then, on February 18, 2001, just seconds from the Daytona 500 finish line, the world of stock-car racing suffered a devastating loss as Dale Earnhardt fatally careened into a track wall. Cream-color boards, red spine with gold-color lettering, xvii, ... read more
Edition: First EDITION
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DOUBLEDAY AND COMPANY
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780385503631ISBN:0385503636
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. BIOGRAPHY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. RED AND WHITE JACKET. 303 PAGES. FORMER OWNERS ADDRESS LABEL BLACKED OUT ON FRONT END PAPER. FORMER OWNERS STAMP ON REAR END PAPER. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780385503631ISBN:0385503636
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Still the most popular driver in NASCAR even a decade after his death. read more
Description: New in New jacket. pp. 203. Takes readers behind the scenes of auto-racing champion Dale Earnhardtís celebrated life, tracing his rags-to-riches journey to the top of Americaís fastest-growing sport. Begins with his childhood days in small-town North Carolina, & examines how a 9th-grade dropout started on the dusty dirt tracks of the South, went through two marriages & a string of no-future jobs before turning 25, then took about a million left turns to glory. Through the pitfalls & triumphs, ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780385503631ISBN:0385503636
Description: Color photo Illustrated. Fine in Very Good jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Red and white lettering on the white and red/color photo illustrated dust jacket cover and spine. At the Altar of Speed takes readers behind the scenes of Earnhardt's celebrated life, tracing his rags-to-riches journey to the top of America's fastest-growing sport. 203 pages. Slight dust jacket edgewear. Tight binding. Fine/Very Good condition. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, N. Y.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780385503631ISBN:0385503636
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. The Fast Life and Tragic Death of Dale Earnhardt. Hard Cover is in fine condition as is the dust jacket. Is a first printing of a first edition. Very Nice Copy! ! ! read more
Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.