New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia used book

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia

by Janet Wallach other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1999-07-20 ISBN-13: 9780385495752 ISBN: 0385495757

Description: Good. Small tear at top of front cover. spine shows minor damage. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia used book

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia

by Janet Wallach other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385495752 ISBN: 0385495757

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Desert Queen: The Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell, Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia used book

Desert Queen: The Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell, Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia

by Wallach, Janet other copies of this book

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385495752 ISBN: 0385495757

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Former owner's name is on the inside cover. Cover has some wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell... used book

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell...

by Wallach, Janet other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Book, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385495752 ISBN: 0385495757

Description: VG+, Wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Nielsen, Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Desert Queen the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia used book

Desert Queen the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia

by Wallach, Janet other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385495752 ISBN: 0385495757

Description: Very Good. 0385495757. The cover is in good shape with minor shelf wear mainly along the edges and minimal spine creasing. The pages are clean and crisp with light tanning on the edges.; 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Desert Queen: The Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell, Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia used book

Desert Queen: The Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell, Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia

by Wallach, Janet other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385495752 ISBN: 0385495757

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. tight clean, bright shiny cover, very very slightest of corner curls. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Desert Queen: The Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell, Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia used book

Desert Queen: The Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell, Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia

by Wallach, Janet other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: Reprint. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385495752 ISBN: 0385495757

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor extremity wear, creasing on back wrapper. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 419 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. The definitive biography of Gertrude Bell, Iraq's Uncrowned Queen; A major figure in the creation of modern-day Iraq. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to... used book

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to...

other copies of this book

price: $28.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385495752 ISBN: 0385495757

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia used book

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia

by Janet Wallach other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385495752 ISBN: 0385495757

Description: GOOD. USED Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia used book

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia

by Wallach, Janet other copies of this book

price: $6.19

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DOUBLEDAY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385495752 ISBN: 0385495757

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Desert Queen: The Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell, Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia used book

Desert Queen: The Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell, Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia

by Wallach, Janet other copies of this book

price: $7.90

Ships from NM, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385495752 ISBN: 0385495757

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Downtown Books and Beans, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Desert Queen, the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Advisor to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia used book

Desert Queen, the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Advisor to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia

by Wallach, Janet other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385495752 ISBN: 0385495757

Description: Good to Very Good. 0385495757 Pages browned at edges. Name & date on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell Adventurer, Advisor to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia used book

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell Adventurer, Advisor to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia

by Wallach, Janet other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385495752 ISBN: 0385495757

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean and unmarked. Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beck's Books of Sacramento, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia used book

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia

by Janet Wallach other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385495752 ISBN: 0385495757

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia used book

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia

by Janet Wallach other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385495752 ISBN: 0385495757

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Desert Queen (the Exstraordinary Likfe of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia used book

Desert Queen (the Exstraordinary Likfe of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia

by Janet Wallach other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: ANCHOR BOOKS, NEW YORK Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385495752 ISBN: 0385495757

Description: Very Good in N/A jacket. Soft cover in very good condition. Front cover illustrated with a black and white picture. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Illustrated with black and white pictures and maps. Has 419 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to... used book

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to...

other copies of this book

price: $12.19

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385495752 ISBN: 0385495757

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. No writings/underlines/marks. Slight brown tanning. Pages are nice and clean. Free tracking! Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Desert Queen used book

Desert Queen

by Wallach, Janet other copies of this book

price: $14.37

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Anchor Books/Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385495752 ISBN: 0385495757

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Desert Queen used book

Desert Queen

by Wallach, Janet other copies of this book

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Anchor Books/Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385495752 ISBN: 0385495757

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to... used book

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to...

other copies of this book

price: $17.80

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385495752 ISBN: 0385495757

Description: Very good. Very good condition. Covers/pages are very clean. Slightly frayed corner, otherwise perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Desert Queen the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia used book

Desert Queen the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia

by Wallach, Janet other copies of this book

price: $19.00

Ships from NS, CANADA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385495752 ISBN: 0385495757

Description: Very Good+ 0385495757. Tight bright book in lightly rubbed covers. Illustrated.; 1 x 9.22 x 6.14 Inches; 419 pages; Turning her back on her privileged life in Victorian England, Gertrude Bell (1868-1926), fired by her innate curiosity, journeyed the world and became fascinated with all things Arab. Traveling the length and breadth of the Arab region, armed with a love for its language and its people, she not only produced several enormously popular books based on her experiences but became ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bauld (B-Line Books), NS, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia used book

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia

by Janet Wallach other copies of this book

price: $24.55

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385495752 ISBN: 0385495757

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0385495757 ISBN 13: 9780385495752 Not first printing. bk# 43.6. f35. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia new book

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia

by Janet Wallach other copies of this book

price: $63.94

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385495752 ISBN: 0385495757

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.