Your search: Books » ISBN: 9780385495752
(23 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia
by
Janet Wallach
other copies of this book
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 1999-07-20
ISBN-13: 9780385495752
ISBN: 0385495757
Description: Good. Small tear at top of front cover. spine shows minor damage. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
heavytail,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia
by
Janet Wallach
other copies of this book
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780385495752
ISBN: 0385495757
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Desert Queen: The Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell, Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia
by
Wallach, Janet
other copies of this book
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780385495752
ISBN: 0385495757
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Former owner's name is on the inside cover. Cover has some wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Victoria's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell...
by
Wallach, Janet
other copies of this book
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Anchor Book, NY
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780385495752
ISBN: 0385495757
Description: VG+, Wraps. read more
|
|
Desert Queen the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia
by
Wallach, Janet
other copies of this book
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780385495752
ISBN: 0385495757
Description: Very Good. 0385495757. The cover is in good shape with minor shelf wear mainly along the edges and minimal spine creasing. The pages are clean and crisp with light tanning on the edges.; 464 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Cracked Book,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Desert Queen: The Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell, Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia
by
Wallach, Janet
other copies of this book
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780385495752
ISBN: 0385495757
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. tight clean, bright shiny cover, very very slightest of corner curls. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Laurel's Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Desert Queen: The Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell, Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia
by
Wallach, Janet
other copies of this book
Edition: Reprint. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780385495752
ISBN: 0385495757
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor extremity wear, creasing on back wrapper. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 419 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. The definitive biography of Gertrude Bell, Iraq's Uncrowned Queen; A major figure in the creation of modern-day Iraq. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Benson's Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to...
other copies of this book
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780385495752
ISBN: 0385495757
Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
xyzbook123,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia
by
Janet Wallach
other copies of this book
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780385495752
ISBN: 0385495757
Description: GOOD. USED Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia
by
Wallach, Janet
other copies of this book
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: DOUBLEDAY
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780385495752
ISBN: 0385495757
Description: VG. read more
|
|
Desert Queen: The Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell, Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia
by
Wallach, Janet
other copies of this book
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780385495752
ISBN: 0385495757
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Desert Queen, the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Advisor to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia
by
Wallach, Janet
other copies of this book
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780385495752
ISBN: 0385495757
Description: Good to Very Good. 0385495757 Pages browned at edges. Name & date on first page. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Avol's Bookstore,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell Adventurer, Advisor to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia
by
Wallach, Janet
other copies of this book
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780385495752
ISBN: 0385495757
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean and unmarked. Excellent condition. read more
|
|
Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia
by
Janet Wallach
other copies of this book
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780385495752
ISBN: 0385495757
Description: Reader copy. read more
|
|
Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia
by
Janet Wallach
other copies of this book
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780385495752
ISBN: 0385495757
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Desert Queen (the Exstraordinary Likfe of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia
by
Janet Wallach
other copies of this book
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: ANCHOR BOOKS, NEW YORK
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780385495752
ISBN: 0385495757
Description: Very Good in N/A jacket. Soft cover in very good condition. Front cover illustrated with a black and white picture. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Illustrated with black and white pictures and maps. Has 419 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Moody Books Inc,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to...
other copies of this book
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780385495752
ISBN: 0385495757
Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. No writings/underlines/marks. Slight brown tanning. Pages are nice and clean. Free tracking! Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookJoe,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Desert Queen
by
Wallach, Janet
other copies of this book
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Anchor Books/Doubleday
ISBN-13: 9780385495752
ISBN: 0385495757
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Desert Queen
by
Wallach, Janet
other copies of this book
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Anchor Books/Doubleday
ISBN-13: 9780385495752
ISBN: 0385495757
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to...
other copies of this book
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780385495752
ISBN: 0385495757
Description: Very good. Very good condition. Covers/pages are very clean. Slightly frayed corner, otherwise perfect. read more
|
|
Desert Queen the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia
by
Wallach, Janet
other copies of this book
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Anchor, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780385495752
ISBN: 0385495757
Description: Very Good+ 0385495757. Tight bright book in lightly rubbed covers. Illustrated.; 1 x 9.22 x 6.14 Inches; 419 pages; Turning her back on her privileged life in Victorian England, Gertrude Bell (1868-1926), fired by her innate curiosity, journeyed the world and became fascinated with all things Arab. Traveling the length and breadth of the Arab region, armed with a love for its language and its people, she not only produced several enormously popular books based on her experiences but became ... read more
|
|
Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia
by
Janet Wallach
other copies of this book
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780385495752
ISBN: 0385495757
Description: Good ISBN 10: 0385495757 ISBN 13: 9780385495752 Not first printing. bk# 43.6. f35. q1. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia
by
Janet Wallach
other copies of this book
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780385495752
ISBN: 0385495757
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|