New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter used book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter

by Cahill, Thomas other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese ISBN-13: 9780385495530 ISBN: 0385495536

Description: Good. 0385495536 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter used book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter

by Thomas Cahill other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385495530 ISBN: 0385495536

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter used book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter

by Cahill, Thomas other copies of this book

price: $2.98

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: FIRST EDITION, NUMBER LINE-1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2 Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385495530 ISBN: 0385495536

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. FINE CONDITION, LIKE NEW-CLEAN AND TIGHT BOOK. First edition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Hinges of History, 4. Audience: General/trade. FINE CONDITION, LIKE NEW-CLEAN AND TIGHT BOOK. LARGE SOFT COVER. FIRST EDITION, NUMBER LINE-1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. Illustrated. NF-S, Nan A. Talese, 2003. Ancient; Ancient (To 499 A.D. ); Civilization; Civilization, Western; Greece; History; Non-Fiction; To 146 B.C. MAILS QUICKLY read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea, Why Greeks Matter used book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea, Why Greeks Matter

by Cahill, Thomas other copies of this book

price: $2.99

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385495530 ISBN: 0385495536

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter used book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter

by Cahill, Thomas other copies of this book

price: $3.59

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese ISBN-13: 9780385495530 ISBN: 0385495536

Description: Very Good. 0385495536 May have signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter used book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter

by Thomas Cahill other copies of this book

price: $3.74

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385495530 ISBN: 0385495536

Description: TextbooksRus #6487201. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter used book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter

by Cahill, Thomas other copies of this book

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385495530 ISBN: 0385495536

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter used book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter

by Cahill, Thomas other copies of this book

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385495530 ISBN: 0385495536

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter used book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter

by Thomas Cahill other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385495530 ISBN: 0385495536

Description: Very Good. First Edition. -First Edition--Clean and tight. DJ in good condition. First Edition with full # line ending in 1. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter used book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter

by Thomas Cahill other copies of this book

price: $5.49

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 2003-10-28 ISBN-13: 9780385495530 ISBN: 0385495536

Description: Very Good. Stated First Edition, first printing. Unmarked, unclipped, with very good hardcover binding. Glossy jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter used book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter

by Cahill, Thomas other copies of this book

price: $5.99

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385495530 ISBN: 0385495536

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No marks, tears or writing. Not price clipped. Full numberline stated first ed. Jacket has 6 inch light scratch on reverse and wrinkling of to edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter [Hardcover] By Cahill, Thomas used book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter [Hardcover] By Cahill, Thomas

by Thomas Cahill other copies of this book

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 2003-10-28 ISBN-13: 9780385495530 ISBN: 0385495536

Description: Very Good. 2003 EDITION. NEVER READ. SLIGHT SHELF WEAR. SPINE TIGHT PAGES CLEAN. NO BCE NO REMAINDER MARKS not ex library track included. U07C. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: THENYBESTSELLER, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter used book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter

by Cahill, Thomas other copies of this book

price: $8.13

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: c2003 ISBN-13: 9780385495530 ISBN: 0385495536

Description: b/w photos. near fine, fine dj, blue bds. Tight, solid. 304 pgs, ISBN: 0-385-49553-6. Indexed. Illus. endpapers. Only fault: inked name up front. Appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter new book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter

by Cahill, Thomas other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First edition. Stated First Edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385495530 ISBN: 0385495536

Description: New in new dust jacket. No Markings. Not remaindered. Not Price-clipped. All items guaranteed as described. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Hinges of History, 4. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Crows Nest, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter used book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter

by Cahill, Thomas other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385495530 ISBN: 0385495536

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. There is a small tear on the dust jacket and chipping to the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter used book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter

by Thomas Cahill other copies of this book

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 2003-10-28 ISBN-13: 9780385495530 ISBN: 0385495536

Description: Like New. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. This book is in excellent condition. It's like NEW! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sailing With Wine Dark Sea Why the Greeks Matter used book

Sailing With Wine Dark Sea Why the Greeks Matter

by Thomas Cahill other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Board Book Publisher: Nan Talese, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385495530 ISBN: 0385495536

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter used book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter

by Cahill, Thomas other copies of this book

price: $10.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385495530 ISBN: 0385495536

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. library stamping efficiently done, protective mylar covering on dj, book in near fine condition, dj vg. Sewn binding. deckled edges, blue boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Hinges of History, 4. Audience: General/trade. The Greeks invented everything from Western warfare to mystical prayer, from logic to statecraft. Many of their achievements, particularly in art and philosophy, are widely celebrated, other important ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Hillis, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter used book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter

by Thomas Cahill other copies of this book

price: $11.24

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385495530 ISBN: 0385495536

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter used book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter

by Thomas Cahill other copies of this book

price: $11.24

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385495530 ISBN: 0385495536

Description: Very Good. Signed on title page. NO JACKET Item is signed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter used book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter

by Thomas Cahill other copies of this book

price: $11.24

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385495530 ISBN: 0385495536

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea Why the Greeks Matter (Hinges of History Volume 4) used book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea Why the Greeks Matter (Hinges of History Volume 4)

by Cahill, Thomas other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth/Boards Publisher: Nan A. Talese/Doubleday, New York, NY Date Published: (2003) ISBN-13: 9780385495530 ISBN: 0385495536

Description: Black & White Illustrations. VG/VG. 8vo., 304 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter used book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter

by Cahill, Thomas other copies of this book

price: $12.95

Ships from AB, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385495530 ISBN: 0385495536

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0385495536 A little light creasing on jacket edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Wake, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter used book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter

by Thomas Cahill other copies of this book

price: $14.73

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385495530 ISBN: 0385495536

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition. First edition, first printing. Fine hardcover with fine DJ. Splendid copy-unmarked, bright and clean-binding tight and square. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea-Why the Greeks Matter used book

Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea-Why the Greeks Matter

by Cahill, Thomas other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, Doubleday, 2003. ISBN-13: 9780385495530 ISBN: 0385495536

Description: 8vo., 304pp., blue paper covered boards. Illustrated. Fine in fine jacket. ISBN: 0385495536. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 4: 1