Description: Very Good. 0385486804 Copy has been read but remains in nice & clean condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or high-lighting. Spine is tight; a clean read. Shelf wear and wrinlking to the cover and edges of the pages. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, NY
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780385486804ISBN:0385486804
Description: Gently read trade paperback in very good condition. NO writing or highlighting. Page 77 is dog-eared. Cover is very good showing light shelf wear with NO spine creasing. read more
Description: 207pp. paperback 8vo: Fine [text is very lightly age browned; prev. owner's name stamp on front flyleaf; else F] The amazing recreation of the disappearance of one Christopher Johnson McCandless (1968-92) into the Alaskan wilderness. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780385486804ISBN:0385486804
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight edge/shelf wear on covers. Inside text & illustrations immaculate with no writing, underlining, names or marks. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. Stated First Anchor edition. In 1992 Chris McCandless hitchhiked to Alaska and walked alone into the wilderness. He had given his savings to charity, abandoned his car and most other possessions, burned all the cash in his wallet, and invented a new life for himself. He ... read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780385486804ISBN:0385486804
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Gift quality in fine tight binding and clean pages; Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. Compelling story of the quest for self, Alaska, America in the 20th century by one of the best non-fiction writers of our day! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 1997-01-20
ISBN-13:9780385486804ISBN:0385486804
Description: Like New. Like new softcover in excellent condition, no writing, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, Christian business. read more
Edition: 7th Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Random House, Inc. -Anchor Books, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780385486804ISBN:0385486804
Description: Very Good. 5" x 8" 207 Pages. This is a later printing of the First Anchor Books edition dated February 1997. On page 44 there is a very light stain and a little wrinkling on the page where it got wet. In April 1992, a young man from a well-to-do East Coast family hitchhiked to Alaska and walked alone into the wilderness north of Mt. McKinley. Four months later his decomposed body was found by a party of moose hunters. His name turned out to be Christopher Johnson McCandless. He'd grown up in ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.